Revealed: The finalists for the Norfolk Business Awards 2018

The finalists have been revealed for the Norfolk Business Awards 2018. Picture: Simon Finlay Photogr

The finalists have been revealed for the Norfolk Business Awards 2018. Picture: Simon Finlay Photography. - Credit: Simon Finlay Photography

The finalists for the Norfolk Business Awards 2018 have been revealed - take a look at the full list here.

The finalists for the Norfolk Business Awards 2018 have been revealed, underlining once more the strength and diversity of the county's business scene.

This year the shortlists have been expanded to four companies, allowing even greater scope for the county to reflect on its successes when the awards are held at the Norfolk Showground Arena on November 22.

The awards are brought to you by the Eastern Daily Press, with the support of headline partner Anglian Water.

Take a look at the full list below, and click through on the category title to discover more about the businesses and what our judges thought of them.


You may also want to watch:


Skills of Tomorrow, sponsored by Lotus

• KakeCo Ltd

Most Read

• Netmatters

• The College of West Anglia

• The Kinetic Science Foundation

Best Employer, sponsored by Pure and Birketts

• Flagship Group

• Holden Group

• Morgan Sindall

• The Maids Head Hotel

Investing in Future Growth, sponsored by JDC Corporate Finance

• David Utting Engineering

• Black Swann International

• Gnaw Chocolate

• Panel Graphic

Director of the Year, sponsored by Dipples

• Jan Hytch, Arnold Keys

• John Dye, JD Cooling Systems

• Rosie Kefford, Rosie's Hair, Beauty and Make-Up Studios

• Steve Earl, Panel Graphic

Small Business, sponsored by Cozens-Hardy

• CIM Signs & Graphics Limited

• Deepdale Backpackers & Camping

• Indigo Swan

• Just Financial Planning

Environment and Sustainability, sponsored by Lovell

• Barnwell Printing

• Cornerstone (East Anglia)

• Rosedale Funeral Home

• The RedCat Partnership

Breaking Boundaries, sponsored by Lovewell Blake

• FXhome

• Panel Graphic

• PBD Biotech

• PlantGrow

Large Business, sponsored by City College Norwich

• JD Cooling Group

• Mills & Reeve

• Natures Menu Ltd

• Neilsen Brandbank

Tech Innovator, sponsored by Computer Service Centre

• Anticipatory Health Limited (Train As One)

• Developing Experts

• Liftshare

• SNAP Account

Customer Care, sponsored by Greater Anglia

• Cornerstone (East Anglia)

• FXhome

• NorseCare

• One Traveller

Knowledge Pioneer, sponsored by UEA

• Chadwicks

• Hethel Innovation

• Developing Experts

• PBD Biotech

Business of the Year, sponsored by Barclays

The winner of this not-for-entry category will be drawn from the companies shortlisted in all other categories, with the top three companies revealed on the awards night.

Outstanding Achievement, sponsored by Anglian Water

This award, sponsored by headline partner Anglian Water, will be awarded to an individual or institution who has made a lasting and significant contribution to the Norfolk economy.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus