Sailing results

Results from Norfolk Broads Yacht Club, Coldham Hall Sailing Club, Beccles SC, and Great Yarmouth and Gorleston SC.

• Norfolk Broads Yacht Club

Saturday, Dinghy Double Handed (14): 1 Team Ted (Simon Bennett), 2 Minnie (Kevin Edwards), 3 MBD (William Pank).

Dinghy Double Handed (12): 1 MBD, 2 Team Ted, 3 Knightmare (B Knight).

Combined Allcomers (4): 1 Nimrod (Carl Brady), 2 Evolution (Chris Hanson), 3 Kookaburra (Paul Claxton).


You may also want to watch:


Combined Allcomers (2): 1 Swallow (Ken Lord), 2 Melbourne Lady (Mike Batson), 3 Hassle (Len Funnell).

Sunday, Cruisers (8): 1 Matilda (Anthony Landamore), 2 Madie (Mike Barnes), 3 Swallow.

Most Read

Allcomers A (4): 1 Lysandra (John Evans), 2 Nimrod, 3 Phoenix (Paul Barker).

Toppers (11): 1 No Name (James Patience and Flip Foulds), 2 Blood Red (Ben Campbelll), No Name (Poppy Woodcock).

Yeoman (4): 1 Nimrod, 2 Kookaburra, 3 Evolution.

Allcomers B (3): 1 Albacone (Mike MacNamara), 2 Phantom (Rob Johnson).

Toppers (11): 1 No Name (Nathan Ackroyd), 2 No Name (Catriona McIver), 3 Bott (Joseph Girling).

YBOD (11): 1 Clouded Yellow (Nick Gill), 2 White Admiral (William Whipp), 3 Thecla (J Clabburn).

BOD (2): 1 Shoveller (Ian Masters), 2 Ringed Plover (Sue Beale).

• Coldham Hall Sailing Club

Picnic Race, Downriver Leg Allcomers (4): 1 One For The Road (K Priest and P Headland), 2 Jester (I Barker and J Robertson), 3 Club 1 (J Mott and P Parker).

Picnic Race, Upriver Leg Allcomers (4): 1 One For The Road, 2 Club 1, 3 Jester.

Picnic Race, overall result Allcomers: 1 One For The Road, 2 Jester, 3 Egret (J Bolton).

Oulton Broad SC

Sunday, Fast Handicap (4): 1 Red E 4 Bed (Andy Bedwell), 2 Zephyr (Alan Gisborne), 3 Cartman 2 (Glenn Thornton).

Waveneys (4): 1 Creeping Jenny (Trevor Balls), 2 Celandine (Gordon Stables), 3 Ragged Robin (Nick Smith).

Lasers (3): 1 Red E 4 Bed, 2 Zephyr, 3 Cartman II.

Mixed Keel Boats (5): 1 Creeping Jenny, 2 Moonraker (John Lockwood), 3 Samphire (George Gower).

RS Teras Open Regatta overall

Pro Sail section (8): 1 1747 (Will Taylor), 2 1026 (Jonny Watkins), 3 1209 (Tim Koch).

Sport Sail section (15): 1 1803 (Henry Jameson), 2 2012 (George Catchpole), 3 178 Niamh Davies).

• Beccles SC

Novice Salver (11): 1 Kyran Cashman (Club Topper), 2 Jacob Woolnough (Club Topper), 3 James How (Club Optimist).

Optimists Cup (7): 1 G Curtis (Bittern), 2 J How, 3 A Howat (Club Optimist).

Pursuit race (12): 1 Mr Angry (J Shipley), 2 Cuddles (R Deller and S Baylis), 3 Shanderlee (R and C Salisbury).

Coronation Cup (10): 1 Polyarchy (G and L Curtis), 2 Tardis (M Langston), 3 Cuddles.

Bacchante Norfolk OD (3): 1 Tankard (R Kelsey and G Roll), 2 Shanderlee, 3 Dragonfly (R Haynes and R Campling).

Enterprises (3): 1 Cuddles, 2 Polyarchy, 3 Coppi (D Elliot and M Thrower).

Will Judge Trophy (5): 1 Radical Posture (M Langston), 2 M Deller (Hellraiser), 3 Mr Angry.

Sunset Weds Trophy (5): 1 H (H Shipley), 2 Dragonfly (R Haynes and C Kemp), 3 T4 (J Woolnough).

Enterprise Open (10): 1 Evil Edna (R Kelsey and G Roll), 2 Mr Wobble (R and M Denny), 3 Sharkie (K and E Edwards).

• Buckenham Sailing Club

Club House Trophy: 1 Quicksilver (Ben and Dick Fisher), 2 Natterjack (Mike Spencer and Sue Burrell), 3 Leader (Steve Riley and Kelvin Frosdick).

Race Two: 1 Quicksilver, 2 Big Zipper (Chris Skedge and Chris Clitheroe), 3 Natterjack.

Race Three: 1 Quicksilver, 2 Big Zipper, 3 Nattterjack.

Juniors Race One: 1 Eclipse (Joseph Burrell), 2 Geronimo (Hannah Burrell).

Juniors Race Two: 1 Geronico, 2 Eclipse.

• Great Yarmouth and Gorleston SC

Passage Race am (10): 1 Fireball (Veronica and Ben Falat), 2 Laser Stratos (Jon Sallis), 3 RS800 (Chris Sallis and Jamie Freeman)

Passage Race pm (7): 1 RS800, 2 Laser Stratos, 3 Hobie Tiger (Steve Shaw and Ed Anderson).

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter