Sailing results

Sailing results from the weekend

• Coldham Hall Sailing Club

Race one (allcomers, boats started 10): 1 Obsession (R Joy, A Friend), 2 Club 1 (G Mott, P Parker), 3 Shibboleth (D Woolston, M Woolston).

Race two (allcomers, 11): 1 Pixie (G Pinder, C Womack), 2 Rainbow (J Ellis), 3 Andwun(D Greenacre, G Corbett).

Race three (allcomers, 11): 1 Andwun, 2 Rainbow, 3 Gull (K Mayfield).

• Horning SC

Most Read

Programme C – Broad Course

Series One

Reedlings (1): 1 Jaws (S Bailey, J Bailey).

Rebels (2): 1 Rebel Sailer (G Hermer, B Mann); 2 Rebel Queen (J Foster, K West).

Yeomans (5): 1 Misty Morning (B Westgate, A Fryer); 2 Tanskey (T Fields, M Tinge); 3 Jezebel (D Hannant, M Smith).

Yare & Bures (6): 1 Purple Emperor (P Howes); 2 Tortoiseshell (P Ollier, E Ollier); 3 Grizzled Skipper (C Shallcross, P Shallcross).

Allcomers B (2): 1 Buzz (J Moore); 2 Laser 119289 (J Galloway).

Allcomers C (2): 1 Topper 33328 (N Stiff); 2 Topper 28950 (L Drew).

Cruisers (3): 1 Reflection (J Holden, J Holden); 2 Maeve (D Hands, C Hands); 3 Smuggler (G Williams).

Series Two

Reedlings (1): 1 Jaws.

Rebels (2): 1 Rebel Queen; 2 Rebel Sailer.

Yeomans (6): 1 Golden Jubilee (A Moore, J Bower); 2 Misty Morning; 3 Fire Opal (G Whitefoot L Whitefoot).

Yare & Bures (6): 1 Purple Emperor; 2 Grizzled Skipper; 3 Tortoiseshell.

Allcomers B (2): 1 Laser 119289; 2 Buzz (J Moore).

Allcomers C (2): 1 Topper 33328; 2 Topper 28950.

Series Three

Rebels (2): 1 Rebel Sailer; 2 Rebel Jade (K Davies)

Yeomans (3): 1 Tanskey; 2 Jezebel; 3. Golden Jubilee.

Yare & Bures (5): 1 Purple Emperor (P Howes, C Galloway); 2 Tortoiseshell; 3 Painted Jezebel (J Means, J Tusting).

Allcomers B (2): 1 Buzz; 2 Laser 119289.

Allcomers C (2): 1 Topper 33328 2 Topper 28950.

River Cruisers (3): 1 Reflection 2; Maeve; 3 Smuggler.

Production Cruisers (1): 1 Ayesha (K Blackwell D Blackwell)

Series Four

Allcomers A (4): 1 Tanskey; 2 Painted Jezebel; 3 Jezebel.

Allcomers B & C (4): 1 Topper 33328; 2 Buzz; 3 Laser 119289.

• Buckenham SC

Club House Trophy

Race one: 1 Big Zipper (Chris Skedge, Chris Clitheroe).

Race two: 1 Big Zipper, 2 Natterjack (Mike Spencer, Sue Burrell).

• Norfolk Punt Club

Open Bittern Regatta

Race one (9): 1 Teal (P & P Tegerdine) 2 Kedgy Gal (B Thompson) 3 Bittern (D Trower/ D Bate)

Race two (8): 1 Boomer (J Atkinson / L Levine) 2 Bobbin (W Bush / D Wilson) 3 Bittern

Race three (8): 1 Boomer 2 Teal 3 Bittern

Overall: 1 (and Transom Trophy) Boomer 2 Teal 3 Bittern

Club races

Allcomers (10): 1 Honeycomb (P Watson) 2 Mazarine Blue (S Goodman) 3 Grayling (A Drew)

Punts (4): 1 Whooper (H Scott) 2 Grayling

YBODs (4): 1 Pine Beauty (J Sennitt) 2 Honeycomb

Allcomers (3): 1 Ali Babas Cave (B Sawyer)

Punts (3): 1 Whooper

Allcomers (10): 1 Kedgy Gal 2 Ali Babas Cave 3 No Name (F Trappes-Lomax

• Great Yarmouth and Gorleston SC

Race One: RS400 (M Browne, D Holmes); RS400 (R Brown, P Vickers); RS400 (R Fryer, C Smalls).

Race Two: RS400 (R Fryer, C Smalls); RS400 (M Browne, D Holmes); RS400 (R Brown, P Vickers).

Race Three: RS400 (M Browne, D Holmes); RS400 (R Fryer, C Smalls); RS400 (R Brown, P Vickers).

• Oulton Broad

Saturday

Fast Handicap 1 (9): Get Over It (Duncan Madin); Blackcurrant (Richard Fryer); Zephyr (Alan Gisborne).

Slow Handicap (2): Topper 42539 (Bruce Beckett).

Waveneys (7): Naiad (Geoff Little); Iris (Simon Marfleet); Creeping Jenny (Trevor Balls). Fast Handicap 2 (8): Get Over It; Blackcurrant; Catastrophe (Eric Pearce).

Slow Handicap (4): Topper 42539; Topper 19123 (Joe Drake); Tera 496 Poly Davies/Annabel Drake).

Mixed Keels (7): Naiad; Iris; Creeping Jenny.

Sunday

Fast Handicap 1 (3): The Mistress (Alan Cone); Zephyr; The Animal (Richard Cook).

Squibs (3): Moonraker (Richard Sullivan); Robliz (Robert Russell); Confusion (Peter Horton).

Waveneys (10): Naiad; Ragged Robin (Nick Smith); Marsh Thistle (Jack Pickering).

Lasers (3): The Mistress; Zephyr; The Animal; Mixed Keels (13) Naiad; Creeping Jenny (Jake Balls); Iris (Philip Large).

• BASC

Series B

Novice Salver (10): 1 Club GP1 (G Swan), 2 T3 (J Woolnough), 3 T1 (A Howat)

Bittern Cup – Race one (3): 1 Bittern (G Curtis), 2 Oppie3 (Q Squires), 3 Oppie2 (J Linquist). Race two (10): 1 Bittern.

Clubhouse Trophy (17): 1 Tankard (R Kelsey and G Roll), 2 Polyarchy (G Curtis and J Soards),3 Mr Angry (J Shipley)

Coronation Cup (13): 1 Mr Angry, 2 Tankard, 3 Shanderlee (R and C Salisbury)

Mirror Trophy – Race one (5): 1 Charlie2 (C Folkard), 2 Animal (R Curtis), 3 Bubble (E Edwards). Race two (5): 1 Bubble, 2 Animal, 3 Charlie2

Kerrich Cup (6): 1 Cuddles (R Deller and B Folkard), 2 Polyarchy, 3 Chippas Delight (D and ? Gentry)

Baccante Trophy (5): 1 Tankard, 2 Bungle (K Edwards and A Shipley), 3 Shanderlee

Will Judge Trophy (5): 1 Mr Angry, 2 Tardis (J Blankley), 3 Manah Manah (R and C Baylis)

Sunset Trophy (8): 1 Hellraiser ( M Deller),2 Stirer( J and H Shipley), 3 Red Max (M Thrower)

• EACC Open Cruiser Meeting

Race 1 (20): 1 Zingara (R Dugdale) 2 Moonshadow (T Frary) 3 Vixen (P Ronay)

Race 2 Pursuit Race (20): 1 Pippa (G Angell ) 2 Breeze (C Chettleburgh) 3 Vixen

Race 3 (20): 1 Breeze 2 Joy (P Davies) 3 Vixen

Overall: 1 Breeze 2 Zingara 3 Moonshadow

• Hickling Broad SC

Allcomers (21): 1 Eighth Wonder (P Dearnley), 2 Gromit (J Rosser), 3 Serendipidy ( P Traverso).

Allcomers (25): 1 Cavendar (R Slatter), 2 Solo (K Postlethwaite), 3 Gromit.

Allcomers (15): 1 Cavendar, 2 Solo, 3 Beaver (M Brown).

Allcomers (10): 1 Cavendar, 2 Beaver, 3 Rhapsody (J WIndley).

• Norfolk Broads Yacht Club

Saturday

NOD (7): 1 Brown Jane (John Carrington); 2 Tide Way (Martin Broom); 3 Dodman (David Japp)

Combined Allcomers (10): 1 Kookaburra (Roger Claxton); 2 Phoenix (Paul Barker); 3 Clearwing (James Cully)

NOD (3): 1 Penelope Jane (Eileen Urquhart); 2 Dodman (Steph Hamburg); 3 Twinkle (Tracey Dale)

Combined Allcomers (9): 1 Evolution (Chris Hanson); Internally Blond (A Ackroyd); 2 Little Blue (Andrew Bangham)

Sunday

Allcomers B (2): 1 Blood Red (Ben Campbell); 2 Dot 2 Dash (Arabella Sabberton).

Cruisers (8): 1 Glory (Paul Bown); 2 Swallow (Ken Lord); 3 Hassle (Len Funnell).

Allcomers A (10): 1 Adonis (John Cox); 2 Evolution (Chris Hanson); 3 Speckled Wood (Mike Tims).

NOD (11): 1 Tide Way (Marton Broom); 2 Coot (Rob 3 Johnson) Minnie (Kevin Edwards).

Yeoman (8): 1 Nimrod (Carl Brady); 2 Evolution (Chris Hanson); 3 Carnelian (Clive Seaward).

Allcomers B (4): 1 Blood Red (Ben Campbell); 2 Dot 2 Dash (Arabella Sabberton); 3 Punk Rocker (Nathan Ackroyd).

YBOD (18): 1 Clouded Yellow (Nick Gill); 2 Kallima (Peter Hawes); 3 Clearwing (Robert Self).

BOD (12): 1 Goosander (Mark Duffield); 2 Arctic Skua (Kingsley Farrington); 3 Storm Petrel (Tim Mobbs).

NOD (11): 1 Tideway (Martin Broom); 2 Dumpling (Paul Carrington).

Allcomers B (2): 1 Topper 42003 (Arabella Sabberton); 2 Dot 2 Dash.

Combined Allcomers (10): 1 Kallima (Peter Hawes); 2 H2 (Paul Bown); 3 Clearwing (Robert Self).