Sailing Results

Yare Navigation Race (45): 1 (and Yare Navigation Trophy) Breeze (C Chettleburgh), 2 Pippa (G Angell).

Moonraker Trophy for fastest passage (45): 1 Starlight Lady (N Matthews), 2 Raisena (MC Broom), 3 Breeze (C Chettleburgh).

Starlight Lady Trophy (17) (boats over 28ft): 1 Starlight Lady, 2 Moonraker (PC Jeckells), 3 Achievement (J Gill).

Jeckells Trophy (24-28ft) (18): 1 Pippa, 2 Zingara (R Dugdale), 3 Joy (P Davies).

Wilberforce Smith Trophy (under 24ft) (10): 1 Breeze (H Fillery), 2 Sunset (R Sales), 3 Blue Jacket (M Ellis).

Breeze Trophy for longest passage (45): 1 Pandora (PJ Smith 8hrs 51 min), 2 Titmouse (A Lipp 7hr 43 min), 3 Kingfisher (C Sales 7 hrs 29 min).

Most Read

Hickling Broad SC

Allcomers, Race One (10): 1 Rainbow Trout (T Vincent), 2 Smoke on the Water (P Atherton), 3 Marsh Harrier (M Boreham).

Race Two (14): 1 Vago (D Lawson), 2 Mer de Glace (M Jones), 3 Meltemi (D Maisey).

Race Three (12): 1 Mer de Glace, 2 Poppy (A Hobson), 3 Smoke on the Water.

Race Four (5): 1 Poppy, 2 Smoke on the Water, 3 Rhapsody (J Windley).

Juniors, Race One (5): 1 Swallow (P Cullum), 2 Jedan (M Dennis), 3 Terrapin (T Percival).

Race Two (5): 1 Swallow, 2 Jedan, 3 Terrapin.

Race Three (5): 1 Swallow, 2 Jedan, 3 Terrapin.

Norfolk Broads YC

Optimist Gold, Race One (15): 1 Stingray (Chay Taylor), 2 Stirling Taylor.

Race Two (15): 1 Stingray, 2 Stirling Taylor, 3 Alistair Grant.

Race Three (16): 1 Queenie of the Broads (Emily King), 2 I'm Fearless Too (Artur Brown), 3 Alistair Grant.

Race Four (16): 1 I'm Fearless Too (Alistair Grant), 2 Stingray, 3 Queenie of the Broads.

Optimist Silver, Race One (11): 1 Rock It (Charlotte Harper), 2 The Fly Boat (Bethan Matthew), 3 True Blue (Arabella Sabberton).

Race Two (11): 1 Rock It, 2 Mad Macks (Mack McKay), 3 The Fly Boat.

Race Three (11): 1 Mad Macks, 2 The Fly Boat, 3 Rock It.

Race Four (8): 1 Rock It, 2 Mad Macks, 3 The Fly Boat.

Combined Allcomers (9): 1 Evolution (Chris Hanson), 2 Phoenix (S Barker), 3 Laser 4000 (T Barker).

Combined Allcomers (7): 1 Phoenix, 2 Evolution, 3 Laser 4000.

September 19, Combined Allcomers B: 1 A Barker.

Combined Allcomers A: Montelie (Trevor Whitaker), 2 Phoenix (P Barker), 3 Evolution.

Combined Allcomers B (3): 1 Go Horse (Flip Foulds).

Yeoman (7): 1 Nimrod (Guy Coleman), 2 Moonshine (P Marriott), 3 Evolution.

YBOD (8): 1 Phoenix, 2 Thecla (J Clabburn), 3 Willow Beauty (Derek Jennings).

BOD (8): 1 Storm Petrel (Tim Mobbs).

Stars (2): 1 The Swedish Job (Danny Tyrell).

Combined Allcomers (2): 1 Leopard (T Gently).

Beccles NSBA Ramuz Trophy Final: 1 Chris Bunn & Nick Spanton (Horning SC), 2 Ian & Mike Timms (Norwich Frostbites), 3 Simon Barker & Ian Richardson (NBYC), 4 Jane Pye & Chris Tuckett (Hickling SC), 5 Richard Deller & Saskia Baylis (BASC), 6 Sally & James Dugdale (Snowflakes SC).