Results

Open Match Results

Bridge Farm Litcham

Thursday October 17: 1 Shaun Greatbatch (Bridge Farm) 65lb 0oz, 2 Dave Bates (Bridge Farm) 53lb 2oz, 3 Graham Kettle (Mulbarton) 34lb 2oz, 4 Ricky James (Southery) 31lb 4oz

Sunday, October 20: 1 Stuart Elmer (Myhills) 87lb 8oz, 2 Robert Walton (Bridge Farm) 64lb 10oz, 3 Tony Brooks (Tacklemania) 58lb 12oz, 4 Pete Ashton (Martins Tackle) 58lb 11oz

Marsh Trail Lakes open Lake C: 1 Jim Barrowman 69lb 15oz, 2 Neville Cook 56lb 6oz, 3 Richard Baker 55lb, section (A) Gary Button 53lb 3oz, section (B) Frank Ling 50lb.


You may also want to watch:


Wensum Valley Festival in aid of EA Air Ambulance, Day 1: N Williamson (Tendering T) 29lb 0oz, K Westage (Westies Wonders) 20lb 2oz, K Rolf (Bills Tackle) 12lb 0oz.

Day 2: A Gibbons (NDAA) 11lb 08oz, N Williamson (Tendering T) 7lb 12oz, K Rolf (Bills Tackle) 6lb 14oz.

Most Read

Team Winners: Tendering T (N Williams, R Houlding, A Calendar) 55lb 4oz, Westies Wonders 42lb 1oz, Gibbos 34lb 5oz.

Overall Individual: N Williamson 39lb 2oz.

Barford Charity Open in aid of Prostate Cancer UK: M Wiles (AMG) 76lb 1oz, D Cooper (Norwich) 66lb 4oz, K Green (AMG) 64lb 10oz, P Gardiner (Oddfellows) 59lb 14oz, S Elliott (Suffolk AD) 57lb 11oz.

Hill Farm Banham: K Clarke (Acle) 41lb 0oz, N Page (Buckingham) 40lb 14oz, D Chadwick (Wymondham) 37lb 0oz.

Cobble Acre, Midweek: D Moore (Norwich) 69lb 8oz, C Gladding (Rhino) 45lb 4oz, S Rouse (Martham) 35lb 12oz.

Sat: D Goodwin (N Walsham) 34lb 10oz, S Huggins (Senas) 29lb 10oz, J Smith (Buxton) 29lb 0oz.

River Thurne Martham: A Gibbons (NDAA) 21lb 12oz, D Egerton (Stalham) 17lb 7oz, R Ashby (Wymondham) 17lb 4oz.

Mill Farm, Thu: K Bird (Alburgh) 35lb 4oz, C Clarke (Acle) 32lb 0oz, N Paske (Dereham) 21lb 4oz.

Mon: S Kindleysides (E Harling) 51lb 8oz, P Baglietto (Kevs) 49lb 8oz, R Finch (Deben) 44lb 14oz.

Willow: D Cooper (PWA) 76lb 14oz, S Parker (Norwich) 73lb 11oz, C Knights (Harleston) 53lb 14oz.

Cross Drove, Wed: P Goldstraw (Stan J) 69lb 5oz, R Finch (Deben) 67lb 8oz, J Barrowman (PWA) 63lb 12oz. Sat: J McGuire (Rib Valley) 84lb 6oz, R Bond (Bury) 71lb 10oz, R Finch (Deben) 68lb 14oz.

Club Match Results

Bungay Cherry Tree AC Broome Pits C Pit: C Balaam 22lb 14oz, A Nobbs 10lb 4oz; R Bliss 10lb 1 oz.

Club Sportsmans AC, Barford Winter Series, Barford top lake, Sunday, October 20: 1 M Bunn 20lb 8oz, 2 K Barfield 14lb, 3 P Ginger 12lb 12oz

Dereham Police, River Yare: I Alison 4lb 5oz, M Brown 3lb 15oz, A Swain 1lb 2oz.

Norfolk and Suffolk Vets, Topcroft: D Roe 48lb 13oz, J Catchpole 28lb 11oz, P Manthorpe 22lb 12oz.

Albeby: J Catchpole 29lb 11oz, L Higgins 26lb 1oz, M Runacres 25lb 7oz.

Codgers, Bartles Lodge, Tuesday: A Forrest 95lb 4oz, L Beecroft 59lb 6oz, J Thompson 56lb 8oz.

Thursday: S Brown 74lb 8oz, M Hunt 70lb 8oz, R Harris 43lb 2oz.

Railway: B Martin 36lb 0oz, R Taylor 34lb 3oz, J Tink 33lb 15oz.

Harleston, Wortwell & District AC Open Silverfish Series Match 1, Saturday

Middle Pit: 1 Chris Knights Jnr 23lb 14oz, 2 Jessica Knights 17lb 2oz, 3 Karl Dowse 16lb 8oz

Club Pit: 1 Gary Reeve 17lb 6oz, 2 Robert Hubbard 13lb 10oz, 3 Mal Runacres 8lb 8oz

Holt SAC, Salthouse: P Simmonds 4lb 00, J Carter 3lb 3oz, P Loke 2lb 9oz.

UG, Bartles Lodge: C Cohen 89lb 0oz, D Dagless 40lb 12oz, J Thain 32lb 4oz.

Royal Mail Challenge, Suffolk Water Park: P Goreham (Norwich B) 13lb 8oz, M Tibbetts (Norwich A) 11lb 8oz, C Timms (Norwich A) 10lb 4oz.

Teams: Norwich A 31, Ipswich B 23, Diss A 22 (£100 raised for Elizabeth Hospice)

Wagglers, Hill Farm: B Able 33lb 1oz, S Crowe 19lb 6oz, M Mantle 14lb 13oz.

Aylsham, Barford: C Beales 66lb 14oz, R Isbell 53lb 12oz, M Shore 26lb 4oz.

Mulbarton, Abbey Waters: G Harvey 77lb 2oz, S Fowler 45lb 15oz, C Clarke 34lb 5oz.

Wymondham, Besthorpe: A Farrow 24lb 0oz, J Ducker 14lb 8oz, M Edwards 13lb 8oz.

Earlham Silvers, River Wensum: W Anderson 33lb 0oz, R Thurston 16lb 15oz, G Money 13lb 7oz.

Costessey Crown, Willow: R Ramsbottom 52lb 12oz, T Wright 33lb 3oz, M McEwen 31lb 8oz.

Attleborough MG, Walnut: R Parke 52lb 7oz, M Peek 48lb 0oz, M Fairbrother 26lb 8oz.

Mile Cross, Barford: M Adcock 39lb 4oz, A Gladen 32lb 12oz, B Wrench 25lb 0oz.

Lacons, Barford: A Dorling 36lb 3oz, T Borrett 33lb 15oz, A Howe 19lb 3oz.

Oddfellows, Colton: J Gill 61lb 4oz, P Gardiner 50lb 1oz, M Kopti 38lb 6oz.

Norwich Disabled, Barford: C Humprey 68lb 10oz, M Mickleburgh 56lb 15oz, B Riches 43lb 8oz.

CMG, Barford: D Lewis 68lb 0oz, D Stilwell 47lb 2oz, T Nichols 44lb 0oz.

Fixtures

Mill Farm: Oct 24, 27, 28 Nov 2, 01953 452769

Aldbey Open: Oct 26 draw 9am 07799 767216

Holt SAC Open: Oct 27 Kelling 01263 822400

Barford Fox: Oct 24 match lake, Oct 26 Railway 01603 759624

Cross Drove: Oct 26, 27 01842 828102.

Freshwater Fixtures

Marsh Trail Lakes: Open Lake A Saturday, October 26, draw 9am fish 10am-4pm, £19 per head all in fee, optional golden/silver/pegs standing at £150, maximum 20lb peg match, phone to book. Contact Richard 01502 514682/07796 437381

North Cove & Barnby AC Pike Match: First round of two, Sunday, October 27 draw and walk 8am fish 9am-2pm

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter