Norfolk table tennis stars shine at Catton Grove schools tournament

Wensum Table Tennis Club, based at Catton Grove Primary School, hosted the Norfolk Schools Individual Championships, with 53 players from across the county contesting seven events.

The star of the day was seven-year-old Rafa Nazim from West Earlham School, who in her first competitive performance won the Under-11 girls' event.

Rafa dropped only a single leg in her four matches against Carrie Last from Aldborough Primary School, Emma Martin and Louisa Crabtree from Taverham Hall and Charlie Denton from Catton Grove School.

The Under-11 boys' was won by Oscar Moyes from Saxlingham Nethergate, beating Richard Chenery-Woods from Dickleburgh Primary in the final.

Catton Grove's Sam Horth reached the last four, as did Tom Martin from Taverham Hall.

The Under-13 and Under-16 girls' events were contested as one group, with only the matches against those in their relevant age group counting towards the event winner.

Rosanna Brocklesby from Reepham High won the Under-13s with Abby George from Ormiston Academy second.

Most Read

Rhiannon Evans from Framingham Earl High won the Under-16 event over Kate Brocklesby from Reepham High and Vicky Last from Aylsham High.

Wymondham High's Oliver Thompson added the boys' Under-13 title to his 2010 Under-11 crown, beating Karl Brown of St Clement's High, while the Under-16 boys' saw Will Lawes from Old Buckenham High beat Hethersett High's Tom Fox.

Sam Rock from Hellesdon High took the Under-19 boys' honours, ahead of Notre Dame High's Stephen Harlsey from School and Jordan Howard from Hewett.

All the winners will play in the national finals, in Doncaster on April 16.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter