Local golf results

A round-up of competitions from around the region

Inter Club League

Division One: Royal Norwich 5 Royal Cromer 2: Sam Martin lost to Tracey Williamson 5&4, Rebecca Heeles beat Anne Horne 5&4, Nicky Wylie beat Maureen McRae 2&1, Iet Cuppens halved with Penny Rudd, Angela Loveday beat Julia Smith 1 up, Pat Bland beat Mary Nicholls 2 up, Jan Redgment halved with Diane Prewer

Division Two: Sheringham 4 Thetford 3: B Royce beat Anne McHarg 4&2, Ann Whittington beat Pat Hudson 5&4, Di Oliver lost to Heather Keeble 3&1, Sheila Goodley beat Janice Fossey 3&1, Jessica Linge lost to Kath Malvern 2up, Lesley Goodman beat Wendy Puttock 3&1, Judy Neethling lost to Moira Morgan 2&1.

Thetford 3 Sheringham 4: Jessica Dixon lost to Ann Whittington 5&4, Liz Robinson lost to Sheila Goodley 3&1, Anne McHarg bt Sally Wynne 2&1, Pat Hudson beat Lesley Goodman 5&4, Heather Keeble beat Teresa Verney 3&2, Liz Wig lost to Judy Neethling 3&2, Janice Fossey lost to Pam Parsonson 5&4.


You may also want to watch:


Sheringham 3 King's Lynn 4: Jessica Linge beat Mary Wilson 3&1, Ann Whittington beat Sally Bettinson 6&5, Sheila Goodley beat Pauline Rumbles 2&1, Sally Wynne lost to Barbara Teal 3&1, Teresa Verney lost to Maggie Clarkson 3&2, Lesley Goodman lost to Sue Gurr 2&1, Judy Neethling lost to Di Gould 3&2

Division Three: Eaton 4½ Ryston Park 2½: Kay Bailey beat Tiff Mills 2up, Sarah Absalom lost to Ann Fletcher 4&2, Sheelagh Fulcher halved with Trish McManus, Mary Seppings beat Sue Ward 2&1, Shelagh lost to Angela Kiddell 1down, Angela Stanley beat Dang Kittisak 7&5, Carol Riseborough beat Fran Johnson 2&1

Most Read

Division Four: Dereham 5 Caldecott Hall 2: Alisha Margerum beat Debbie Jary 6&5, Angela Savory-Moll halved with Eileen Banham, Carole Harrisson beat Julie Hodds 4&3, Cindy Tufts beat Val Hill 6&5, Heather Clements lost to Jayne Standen 5&4, Maria Fox beat Denise Williams 9&7, Helen Howe halved with Pam Morris

Division Five: Dunston Hall 5 Middleton Hall 2: Julie Carpenter beat Marie Long 5&4, Chrissie Owens lost to Chris Wooley 4&2, Sue Hill beat Pat Hoban 1up, Lynda Love beat Nesta Lake 8&7, Sharon Yewson bt Brenda Boldero 5&4, Jane Wheeler beat Soo Khoo 7&5, Amber Lines lost to Kate Duncan 1up

Dereham GC

Ladies Captain's Day: Heather Clements 46 pts, Helen Howe 42ocb, Jane Dunsire 42. Nearest the line (2nd): Maria Fox. Nearest the pin (12th): Mitzi Barnes.

Dunston Hall GC

Ladies Section

Three-two-one Competition: Catherine Bhadrinath, Chrissie Owens, Sharon Black 84pts. Front 9: Annabelle Sopp, Jan Kelly, Julie Carpenter 40. Back 9: Lynda Love, Di Chittock, Liz Kilshaw 39

Mixed Friendly, Dunston Hall 3 Caldecott Hall 4: Liz Kilshaw, Carl Browne beat Jayne Standen, Peter Aldred; Liz Rivett, Tony Rivett lost to Karen Hubbard, Terry Davies; Jan Kelly, John Kelly beat Carol Schdenherr, Alan Read; Phillippa Roderick- Smith, Richard Lee Warder lost to Mel Davies, Graham Martin; Patricia Dixon, Barry Dixon lost to Denise Williams, Les Myton; Jane Wheeler, Andy Horne beat Eileen Banham, Matt Banyard; Amber Lines, Paul Lines lost to Claire Hanry, John Banham

Bawburgh GC

Ladies

July Stableford: Division One: Sandie Hammond (23) 39, Anne Sibley (12) 39, Mary Gamble (15) 39. Division Two: Christine Frazer (29) 43, Pat Dorrington (27) 41, Frances Johnson (29) 40

Granny Vase, Sunday Ladies: Jill Calvert (21) 39pts, Jane Rumball (17) 34. Monday Ladies, Division One: Linda Foulger (21) 41, Jo Barnard (18) 34, Sandie Hammond (22) 34. Division Two: Stephanie Fisher (33) 42ocb, Christine Frazer (26) 42, Maureen May (31) 40

Mundesley GC

Monthly Stableford (Jul 6): D Willgress 41, P Ellis 40, P Borrett 40

Monthly Medal (Jul 7): D Clarke 64-4-60, G Gallacher 75-13-62, R Craske 78-14-64

Monthly Stableford (Jul 13): T Baldwin 43, A Bird 42, P Borrett 40

Captains Juniors Stableford (Jul 13): J Lester 38, T Hunt 37, J McGuire 36

Captains Day (Jul 14): J Rodwell 84-25-59, E Eales 79-18-61, I Richie 80-18-62

Couples Cup (Jul 14): D Smith, J Smith, D Stuart, L Stuart, S Craske, A Sterling

Ladies Centenary Trophy: B Nash 86-18-68 ocb, S Searles 94-26-68, R Epton 100-30-70

Swaffham GC

Ladies Medal (Jul 3): Jan Kirman 86-16-70, Meg Blake 98-21-77, Jeanette Nash 98-21-77

Phyl Lewis Trophy (Jul 10): Ann Curtis (25) 41pts, Steph Ashton (20) 38, Pam Dibley (34) 36

Middleton Hall GC

Middleton Hall Seniors 4 Fakenham Seniors 2: John Burdett, John Taylor beat Colin Holmes, Peter Cleaton 4&3; Phil Rumball, Bob Foster beat Rob Charles, Roy Dodman 3&2; Mike Freedman, Jan Holmstedt beat Terry Annison 4&3; Colin Plaskett, Ross Crockett lost to Roger Stanton, John Bunce 3&2; Malcol Doughty, Colin Gray lost to Martin Grocott, Dave Thomas 2&1; Dave McColm, Mike Calvert beat Ray Bennett, David Vaughan 2&1

Ryston Park GC

Men's Section

Club Championship (Scratch): C Rains 72-73-145, D Russell 75-77-152, R Emery 79-74-15

Club Championship (Nett): C Rains(2) 70-71-142, R Emery (3) 76-71-147, D Russell (2) 73-75-148, M Wiles (13) 73-75-148

Qualifying Stableford: D Weeds 35, R Emery 33, A Hodges 33, G Carter 33.

June Monthly Stableford: R Johnson 38, D Green 33, G Carter 33, A Emery 33, J Marsh 33

July Medal: S Maguire 77-11-66, K Clifford 75-8-67, A Clarke 76-9-67, A Hodges 90-20-70, S Murphy 83-13-70, R Johnson 86-16-70, G Carter 77-7-70.

Mixed pairs Open, Visitors: Jonathan & Anna Sisson (Weston Park/Eaton) 44pts; Mark Dutton, Trish Whittamore (St Ives) 40; Bill & Lydia Brice (King's Lynn) 38. Home: Pam Saxby, John Rice 45

Bungay & Waveney Valley GC

Men's July Stableford: Division 1: Mark Nicholson 37, Peter Watts 36, Will Pickard 35ocb, Ben Sprake 35. Division 2: Simon Yaxley 38ocb (Overall winner), Steve Bailey 38, Adam Vass 37ocb, Lee Wiseman 37

Eaton Veterans 6 Bungay Veterans 0: Len Bird (capt), Tony Timmins lost to Roger Mayhew (capt), Keith Webb 2&1; Bill Carson, Ken Chamberlain lost to Peter Warren, Bob Parker 5&4; John Slade, Dave Whitmore lost to Colin Clack, John Gale 2&1; Stuart Greenwood, Rob Holmes lost to Will Sharpe, Roger Durrant 3&2; Will Pickard, Peter Christian lost to Alan Henderson, Phil Tindal 1down; John Whiting, Clive Yates lost to Russell Warnes, Mike Hart 4&3

Bungay 2 Royal Norwich 4: Len Bird (Capt), Colin Sunderland lost to Gordon Wishart (Capt), Alan Smith 1down; David Grief, Stuart Greenwood halved with Mike Carey, Barry Gayton; Tim Wreford, Peter Christian halved with Richard Duncan, Roger Green; Rob Holmes, Clive Yates lost to Gordon Harmer, Mike Fitzgerald 2&1; Mike Prior, Pat Smith lost to Rod Taylor, Trevor Smith 2&1; Bill Carson, Ken Chamberlain beat Tony Russell, Trevor Hurn 2&1

King's Lynn GC

Victory Cup: K Swenson 67nett, L Meek 68ocb, B Smith 68, B Harris 69ocb

Midweek Stableford: V Murray 45, T Harris 41, B Reed 40ocb, L Meek 40

Friendly, Lings Lynn Seniors 6 Bawburgh 0: A Vanderloo, D Barter beat C Mace, F Wright 5&4; B Jenkins, N O'Hara beat A Brown, G Spooner 1up; M Vanderloo, P Westcott beat D Mylchreest, M Worthington 6&5, M Ashby, R High beat N Moore, T Aston 1up; T Burt, R Matthews beat J Braden, A Hudson 5&4; P Allen, M Fendley beat M Dean, A Goillau 2up

Friendly, Kings Lynn 5 Richmond Park 1: T Hindell, D Dunsmore halved with J Crowdy, G Severn; T Smith, J Byrne beat J Harrison, J Harrison 1up; N O'Hara, M Vanderloo halved with M Bollins, T Flower; J Hewett, A Elliott beat M Bayly, D Thomas 6&5; B Calaby, E Coleman beat G Travi, G Knox 7&6; M Fendley, C Cawthorne beat E Durham, M Hosier 7&6

Friendly, Kings Lynn 4½ Thetford 1½: A Vanderloo, R Freezer beat D Edgar, D Horsburgh 4&2; C Cavill, A Elliott lost to A Hitchborn, A Brown 2&1; R Townshend, T Wilkerson halved with M Aho, G Woodhouse; A Garrick, J Reed beat J Drinkhill, H Reid 3&1; R Brown, E Howlett beat C Buisseret, M McBride 4&3; T Smith, T Hindell beat T Wignall, M O'Connor 6&4

Ladies EWGA Medal: Division One: B Teal 70nett, A Greenacre 74ocb, M Clarkson 74. Division Two: M Nicholson 76ocb, L Purdy 76, J Peak 78. Division Three: E Clarke 70, M Sackree 79, N Bailey 80

Royal Cromer GC

Royal Cromer Veterans 4 Sheringham 2: Tony Cook, Nick Wade halved with Ray Loake, Ken Potts; Neil Bennett, Paul Lesslie halved with Dave Ryan, Peter Roulstone; Ken Besley, Alan Brewer halved with Mark Hogan, Bernard Le Bargy; Mick Allen, Alan Shannon beat Malcolm Poore, Gordon Little 1 up; Roy Turton, David Falconer beat Graham Shead, John Whittington 3&2; Jim Kikwood, David Arlette halved with David Wakely, David Prescott

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus