FA Cup draw details and ball number for King's Lynn Town

Sonny Carey celebrates after his winner for King's Lynn Town at Port Vale in the FA Cup last season

Sonny Carey celebrates after his winner for King's Lynn Town at Port Vale in the FA Cup last season - Credit: Gerard Austin

King’s Lynn Town's victory in the FA Cup on Saturday put them in the first round draw for the second year in a row. 

Last season, Lynn went to Port Vale and caused one of the big upsets of the round, winning 1-0, courtesy of a goal by Sonny Carey, before losing at Portsmouth in the second round. 

The 2-1 home win over Peterborough Sports put the Linnets in the hat for the draw on Sunday afternoon – it is being shown live on ITV, starting at 1.05pm. 

The ball to look out for is number 58. 

League One and Two clubs now join the competition, with 32 non-team making it through from qualifying. 

First round games will be on the weekend of Friday, November 5 to Monday, November 8. The winners will get £22,629 in prize money. 

All the numbers for the first-round draw: 

Most Read

Accrington Stanley
2 AFC Wimbledon
3 Barrow
4 Bolton Wanderers
5 Bradford City
6 Bristol Rovers
7 Burton Albion
8 Cambridge United
9 Carlisle United
10 Charlton Athletic
11 Cheltenham Town
12 Colchester United
13 Crawley Town
14 Crewe Alexandra
15 Doncaster Rovers
16 Exeter City
17 Fleetwood Town
18 Forest Green Rovers
19 Gillingham
20 Harrogate Town
21 Hartlepool United
22 Ipswich Town
23 Leyton Orient
24 Lincoln City
25 Mansfield Town
26 Milton Keynes Dons
27 Morecambe
28 Newport County
29 Northampton Town
30 Oldham Athletic
31 Oxford United
32 Plymouth Argyle
33 Port Vale
34 Portsmouth
35 Rochdale
36 Rotherham United
37 Salford City
38 Scunthorpe United
39 Sheffield Wednesday
40 Shrewsbury Town
41 Stevenage
42 Sunderland
43 Sutton United
44 Swindon Town
45 Tranmere Rovers
46 Walsall
47 Wigan Athletic
48 Wycombe Wanderers
49 Marine or Wrexham
50 Marske United or Gateshead
51 Chesterfield
52 Brackley Town or Guisely
53 Solihull Moors
54 Pontefract Collieries or FC Halifax Town
55 York City or Morpeth Town
56 Kettering Town or Buxton
57 Boston United or Stratford Town
58 King's Lynn Town
59 Grimsby Town
60 Stockport County
61 Altrincham
62 Tamworth or Notts County
63 Ebbsfleet
64 Horsham
65 Dorking Wanderers or Hayes & Yeading United
66 Corinthian Casuals or St Albans City
67 Maidenhead United
68 Kidderminster Harriers
69 Bromley
70 Harrow Borough
71 Dagenham & Redbridge
72 AFC Sudbury
73 Banbury United
74 Boreham Wood
75 Yeovil Town or Weymouth
76 Eastleigh or Folkestone Invicta
77 Bowers & Pitsea
78 Dover Athletic or Yate Town
79 Torquay United or Havant & Waterlooville
80 Southend United