County champs earn places at Newark

The finals of the Norfolk County Bowls Association County Championships were played at Roundwood IBC with the winners going on to represent Norfolk in the EBF National Championships at Newark IBC from April 20-25.

The finals of the Norfolk County Bowls Association County Championships were played at Roundwood IBC with the winners going on to represent Norfolk in the EBF National Championships at Newark IBC from April 20-25.

Mixed Rinks: Barbara Meeks, Robert Parker & Dennis Goodley 19, Linda Blake, Colin Blake & Ian Wones 13. Rinks: Colin Blake, Bryan Sadler & Ian Wones 19, Brian Hubbard, Maurice Buttifant & Tony Thrower 16. Pairs: Gary Todhunter & Chris Woodcock 22, Richard Eglington & John Tuddenham 9. Mixed Pairs: Angie Royle & Steven Winter 18, Marion & Roy Himpleman 9. Four wood singles: Steven Winter 21, Ian Wones 15. U25 Singles: Ashley Smith 21, Callum Tite 12.

t The Norfolk County Women's Bowling Association held their finals at Pinewood Park IBC.

Jo Buxton from Pinewood Park is champion in both the singles and, with clubmate Jenny Morrison, the pairs champions while Molly Auld, Barbara Meeks and Geraldine Reeve (Acle) won the the two bowl triples.

As Geraldine is also the national president of the English Women's Bowling Federation for 2010 she will be kept busy officiating as well as playing in the championships at Newark next month.

Most Read

t Norfolk's EBF County Team completed their winter Inter County bowls on Sunday with the final Derbyshire Trophy game against North Cambs.

Three rinks were played at Lakeside IBC and three at Wisbech IBC.

Norfolk returned to winning way with a 183-114 win to take 21 of the available points.

Scores: At Lakeside IBC: A Sayer, P Shackcloth & J Roope 32-14, G Wright, S Elliott & J Cason 22-17, M Elliott, R Bunton & D Toyne 35-17.

At Wisbech IBC: M Riches, D Smith & C Woodcock 37-24, P Winter, D Cole & S Winter 31-16, J Howlett, R Parker & T Dunton 26-26.

Against Lincolnshire, Norfolk picked up only point despite there being only 24 shots between the teams after 150 ends of bowls.

Scores. At Lakeside: A Sayer, P Shackcloth & J Roope 23-24. G Wright, S Elliott & J Cason 25-26, M Elliott, M Riches & D Toyne 16-25.

At Lincoln IBC: P Winter, C Woodcock & S Winter 17-24, S Adcock, N Coverdale & I Wones 22-22, J Howlett, D Cole & R Parker 18-24.

t Acle went down 80-61 to Desborough Maidenhead in a hard-fought quarter-final of the Yetton Trophy.

Three of the rinks could have gone either way and Acle were very unlucky to win any of them. Malanie Haylett's rink went closest when they won the last three ends to tie 17-17 with the rink of veteran England international Mary Price to prevent a whiitewash.

Scores (Acle names first): Joy Pearson, Betty Brown, Elaine Cole, Melanie Haylett 17, Mary Price 17; Margaret Arnold, Ros Myhill, Jean Cossey, Marion Himpleman 17, Lynne Woodley 19; Jill Saunders, Jenny Kirby, Barbara Meeks, Geraldine Reeve 16, Debbie Stavrou 18; Jenny Hudson, Molly Auld, Marie Barber, Sue Batchelor 11, Valerie Linton-Phare 26.