Angling results and fixtures

Open and club match results and fixtures.

• OPEN MATCHES

Marsh Trail Lakes Open Lake A: Frank Ling 75lb 4oz, Alan Nobbs 20lb 9oz, Colin Davey 12lb 4oz. Section A: John Catchpole 10lb 0oz. Section B: Paul Blowers 12lb 0oz

Bridge Farm, Litcham: Graham Kettel (Mulbarton) 37lb 8oz, Charley Leveridge (Bridge Farm) 29lb 8oz, Shaun Greatbatch (Bridge Farm) 18lb 12oz

Barford Winter League Round 4: J Randell (Big Hits) 58lb 3oz; J Brooks (Deben Select) 39lb 14oz; L Carver (Big Hits) 35lb 0oz. Teams on day: Big Hits 16pp, Nash Baits 21, Hot Rods and Team JB 22. Leading standings: Hot Rods 77, Deben 88, Big Hits 90, Barford Tackle 93, Daiwa AD Gold 101

Angling Direct Wensum Series: D Gooch (Earlham Silvers) 13lb 6oz, D Roe (Daiwa AD) 12lb 9oz, R Hubbard (Daiwa AD) 12lb 0oz, S Borrett (Norwich) 10lb 6oz. Series result (Best 8 of 11): W Anderson (Daiwa AD) 16pp, P Swan (Daiwa AD) 20, M Hanks (Suffolk AD) 25, S Borrett (NDAA) and G Hubbard (Daiwa AD) both 26

Hill Farm, Banham: C Wright (Lopham) 36lb 0oz, M Mantle (Norwich) 24lb 9oz, N Page (Old Buckenham) 22lb 1oz

Most Read

Mill Farm (Sun): S Pike (Angling Direct) 43lb 4oz, S Jackson (PW Angling) 26lb 6oz, A Gibbons (NDAA) 20lb 12oz. (Mon): K Bird ((Banham) 47lb 10oz, Jane Burrows (Banham) 32lb 12oz, N Paske (Dereham) 24lb 0oz

Cobbleacre: J Randell (Sensas) 18lb 10oz, C Gladding (Rhino) 13lb 8oz, M Seaman (North Walsham) 11lb 0oz

Cross Drove new series (Sat): S Kindlysides (Cross Drove) 59lb 12oz, R Bond (Bury) 47lb 10oz, R Bryanton (Deben) 45lb 7oz. (Sun): S Norman (Kev's) 30lb 6oz, D Pearce (Wisbech) 21lb 2oz, K Shellie (Newmarket) 19lb 0oz

Willow: D Jarvis (Wymondham) 45lb 6oz, P Ashford (Barford) 38lb 8oz, D Gooch (Norwich) 28lb 13oz

• CLUB MATCHES

Harleston, Wortwell & District AC (Middle Pit) Silverfish Match: Chris Knights jnr 20lb 3oz, Will Freeman 16lb 2oz, Karl Dowse 15lb 13oz. Final Results Of 3 Match Series: Chris Knights jnr 54lb 4oz, Paul Cooper 41lb 11oz, Will Freeman 40lb 6oz, Mark Taylor 36lb 8oz

Bungay Cherry Tree AC (Weybread Middle Pit): J Kelly 8lb 6oz, P Dean 2lb 1oz, G Read 1lb 12oz

Norfolk and Suffolk Vets (Topcroft): M Dobson 21lb 10oz, J Hammond 14lb 6oz, L Higgins 13lb 3oz

Aldeby: D Roe 21lb 10oz, M Dobson 14lb 10oz, A Gibbons 13lb 11oz

Mulbarton (Hinderclay): R Davison 9lb 2oz, G Kettle 8lb 9oz, C Forder 7lb 11oz

EAPS (Brooke): P Cooper 2lb 11oz, A Crabb 2lb 2oz, M Morley 1lb 7oz

Zenith (River Wensum): M Elvin 13lb 13oz, R Napper and P Pope both 9lb 12oz

Wagglers (Hill Farm): M Collins snr 30lb 10oz, M Collins jnr 26lb 6oz, M Mantle 18lb 1oz

Holt SAC (Trimingham): S Attew 1lb 2oz, H Randell 10oz, T Thomas 6oz

Attleborough MG (Wicklewood): M Fairbrother 41lb 10oz, R Scarfe 31lb 2oz, M Wiles 25lb 6oz

Nomads (Barford): C Spelman 30lb 4oz, D Wadsworth 29lb 9oz, S Dye 25lb 0oz

Oddchaps (Abbey Waters): N Copti 120lb 10oz, T Gray 36lb 8oz, C Stevens 28lb 10oz

Codgers (Barford) (midweek): R Taylor 50lb 4oz, L Byford 34lb 12oz, J Tink 30lb 12oz

Barford: A Farrow 34lb 8oz, A Penman 34lb 3oz, R Barker 17lb 7oz

• FIXTURES

Waveney Valley Championship: Saturday, Sunday, tickets available for pairs 01603 400973

Marsh Trail Lakes Open Lake C: Saturday, draw 9am, fish 10am–3pm, £19, optional gold and silver pegs standing at £200, maximum 20lb peg match, call Richard 01502 514682 or 07796 437831

SCAAA Pairs Match: Middle & Club Pits, Weybread Sunday, March 17, contact Nigel Poll 01379 853571 or Mal Runarcres 01502 560197

Bridge Farm, Litcham: Open match every Thursday

Aldeby: Saturday, 01502 677363

Mill Farm: Saturday, Monday, 01953 452769

Cross Drove: Saturday, Sunday 01842 828102

Barford: Willow Tomorrow, Railway Saturday, 01603 759624

DIARY DATE

Zenith: AGM, March 21, St Andrew's Social Club, 7.30 for 8pm.