Angling results and fixtures

Open and club match results and fixtures.

• OPEN MATCHES

Bridge Farm, Litcham: 1 Neil Paske (Dereham & District AC) 68lb 0oz, 2 Trevor Haycocks (Townsend Fishery) 57lb 0oz, 3 Graham Kettle (Mulbarton AC) 55lb 14oz. Winter League Round 2: 1 Dave Bates (Dereham & District AC) 156lb 10oz, 2 Stewart Elmer (Fakenham) 74lb 8oz, 3 Rob Walton (Bridge Farm) 66lb 5oz, 4 Graham Kettle (Mulbarton AC) 62lb 8oz

Marsh Trail Lakes Open Lake A: 1 Alan Ling 30lb 4oz, 2 Tony Burden 28lb 0oz, 3 Neville Cook and Alex Watson 18lb 10oz each. Section A: John Catchpole 17lb 5oz. Section B: Matt Read 10lb 8oz.


You may also want to watch:


Wensum Autumn Festival (Lenwade Bridge Fishery) Day 1: 1 K Westgate (Nisa Feeders) 14lb 4oz, 2 N Larkin (Nisa Feeders) 12lb 5oz. Day 2: 1 M Colman (Bait Tech) 18lb 10oz, 2 D Jarvis (Deben) 18lb 8oz. Individual: K Humphrey (Suffolk AD) 19lb 1oz (9lb 4oz & 9lb 13oz). Team result: 1 NDAA (A Gibbons, B Bygrave, A Farrow) 36 section points, 2; Nisa Feeders (N Larkin, K Westgate, M Morrish) 34. Heaviest Fish: D Jarvis 3lb 11oz carp.

River Wensum Series (Riverside): 1 W Anderson Diawa AD 11lb 15oz, 2 P Swan (Diawa AD) 11lb 9oz, 3 M Hanks (Suffolk AD) 10lb 9oz

Most Read

Hill Farm, Banham: 1 D Chadwick (Wymondham) 34lb 0oz, 2 T Kitchen (Thetford) 29lb 14oz, 3 S Rouse (Martham) 28lb 9oz

River Thurne: 1 D Egerton (Stalham) 19lb 5oz, 2 T Anderson (Suffolk AD) 16lb 3oz, 3 K Flickling (Wymondham) 13lb 9oz

Mill Farm (Sun): 1 S Denmark (Norwich) 121lb 8oz, 2 E Townsend (Norwich) 37lb 4oz, 3 C Spelman (Nomads) 32lb 4oz. (Mon): 1 Karen Brooks (Tackle Mania) 98lb 14oz, 2 R Finch (Deben) 66lb 4oz, 3 K Bird (Banham) 63lb 4oz

Cross Drove (Sat): 1 V Cross (Nash Bait) 108lb 6oz, 2 A Tuck (Daiwa AD) 62lb 14oz, 3 S Bracey (Dynamite) 59lb 14oz. (Sun): 1 S Wheeler (Dynamite) 88lb 3oz, 2 D Reeve (Daiwa AD) 50lb 5oz, 3 T Watling (Cross Drove) 44lb 10oz

Barford (Midweek): 1 S Clark (Sensas) 85lb 9oz, 2 R Patrick (Oddfellows) 83lb 10oz, 3 A Humphrey (Norwich) 79lb 5oz. (Sat): 1 R King (Barford Tackle) 65lb 2oz, 2 P Gardiner (Oddfellows) 65lb 0oz, 3 P Ashford (Barford Tackle) 52lb 11oz

• CLUB MATCHES

Wroxham AC (River Wensum): 1 Alan Seaman 12lb 12oz, 2 Adam Crook 11lb 12oz, 3 Stan Karn 10lb 0oz

Stalham AC (Boatyard) 1 Roger Farmer 17lb 8oz, 2 Dave Agass 14lb 4oz, 3 Denny Hammond 13lb 12oz.

Norwich Union AC (Shallowbrook): 1 J Brewster 22lb 14oz, 2 D Watson 20lb 10oz, 3 W Jones 16lb 8oz

Norfolk and Suffolk Vets (Topcroft): 1 M Dobson 63lb 6oz, 2 D Roe 49lb 7oz, 3 L Higgins 31lb 15oz. (Aldeby): 1 M Dobson 38lb 2oz, 2 D Roe 14lb 12oz, 3 D Reynolds 14lb 2oz. (Bergh Apton): 1 P Manthorpe 108lb 4oz, 2 C Colby 47lb 7oz, 3 F Kilborne 42lb 5oz

Romany (Holly Farm): 1 P Smith 37lb 8oz, 2 C Innes 25lb 4oz, 3 I Saoulios 12lb 5oz

UG (Railway): 1 M Shoot 42lb 2oz, 2 D Dagless 37lb 8oz, 3 A Bartrum 31lb 8oz

Zenith (Holly Farm): 1 S Barnes 48lb 1oz, 2 J Read 34lb 5oz, 3 A Gregson 30lb 1oz

EAPS (Brook): 1 S Carey 2lb 14oz, 2 P Cooper 2lb 6oz, 3 A Crabb 2lb 2oz

Royal Mail Challenge, Ipswich 201 Norwich 162 (Suffolk Waterpark): 1 B Didwell (N) 46lb 6oz, 2 C Merritt (I) 17lb 15oz, 3 G Nolloth (I) 17lb 7oz.

Aylsham (Barford): 1 R Isbell 44lb 8oz, 2 C Beales 36lb 14oz, 3 M Seamen 30lb 12oz

Costessy Crown (Abbey Waters): 1 M Baxter 56lb 6oz, 2 T Wright 54lb 15oz, 3 R Yates 48lb 6oz

Attleborough MG (Melton Ponds): 1 M Peek 34lb 15oz, 2 K Green 28lb 1oz, 3 A Scarf 22lb 14oz

Codgers (Barford): 1 L Beecroft 36lb 4oz, 2 R Barker 14lb 2oz, 3 T Lear 8lb 0oz

Mile Cross (Barford): 1 S Barrett 20lb 12oz, 2 D Newson 16lb 4oz, 3 M Brierly 12lb 9oz

Lacons (Barford): 1 T Borrett 25lb 7oz, 2 P Nicholls 21lb 8oz, 3 T Hancock 12lb 0oz

Oddfellows (Colton): 1 J Stevens 48lb 4oz, 2 I Gray 38lb 8oz, 3 J Alden 33lb 0oz

Codgers (Railway): 1 M Girling 89lb 12oz, 2 C Bale 63lb 9oz, 3 A Forrest 51lb 9oz

Fakenham (Button Hole): 1 M English 55lb 7oz, 2 D Playford 53lb 10oz, 3 P Ashton 32lb 10oz

Holt SAC (Salthouse): 1 W Beetton and P Loke 1lb 5oz, 3 T Thomas 1lb 0oz

• FIXTURES

Bridge Farm, Litcham: Tomorrow, draw 8.30am, 01362 851740

Marsh Trail Lakes Open Lake C: Saturday, draw 9am, fish 10am–4pm, �19 per head all in, optional gold and silver pegs standing at �180, maximum 20lb peg match. Call David 01502 476219 or 07913 115610.

Holt SAC Open: Sunday, Kelling 9am-2pm 01263 822400

Mill Farm: Sunday/Monday, 01953 452769

Barford/Fox: Tomorrow Barford, Saturday, Railway, 01603 759624

River Wensum (Riverside): November 4, Angling Direct Shop

Haddiscoe Lake: November 10, 07887 932392

Cross Drove: Saturday/Sunday, 01842 828102

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter