Angling results and fixtures

Results and fixtures from open and club matches.

• OPEN MATCHES

Bridge Farm, Litcham: (Thu): Bill Bullock (Dereham & District AC) 55lb 12oz, Graham Kettle (Watton) 54lb 2oz. Sean Greatbatch (Hinderclay) 41lb 12oz. (Sun): Warren Wright (Thetford Tackle) 5lb 2oz, Sean Greatbatch (Hinderclay) 48lb 0oz, Dave Bates (Kevs Tackle) 42lb 6oz.

Angling Trust British Pike Championships Qualifier Pike Match (Swanton Morley): Alan Lock 8lb 11oz, Peter Walthew 7lb 13oz, Dean Bamford 7lb 3oz, Daren Knowles 7lb 3oz, Roy Rushbrook 6lb 13oz, Sandra Lock 3lb 10oz, Sean Harwood 3lb 0oz, Carl Osbourne 2lb 8oz, Peter Eaglen 2lb 0oz, Andrius Dubickas 15oz.

Pownall's Annual Sea Open (Yarmouth North Beach): J Lacey (Yarmouth) 9lb 13oz, L Caley (Woodbridge) 8lb 11oz, G Medler (Martham) 8lb 9oz, M Gooch (Lowestoft) and R Jacobs (Yarmouth) both 8lb 2oz. Sections: Lacey, Medler, Jacobs, Harvey (5lb 8oz).


You may also want to watch:


Norfolk and Suffolk Sea League, Round Two (Kelling): P Carter (Lowestoft) 8lb 5oz, K Morley (Kessingland) 7lb 7oz, M Watts (Ely) 6lb 13oz. Teams: Avenue Angling 8 penalty points, Morston Creek and Right Gear, both 9. Standings: Right Gear 16, Avenue Angling and Morston Creek 17 (94lb weighed in).

River Thurne (midweek): K Fuller (NDAA) 15lb 8oz, D Hamond (Stalham) 8lb 13oz, K Fickling (Wymondham) 8lb 10oz.

Most Read

Marsh Trail A: R Baker (Beccles) 11lb 4oz, G Button (Beccles) 10lb 12oz, R Adam (Lowestoft) 8lb 4oz.

Hill Farm, Banham: C Wright (Lopham) 31lb 4oz, B Able (Norwich) 18lb 7oz, Jane Burrows (Banham) 17lb 4oz.

River Wensum, Riverside: R Hubbard (Angling Direct) 27lb 3oz, D Gooch (Angling Direct) 23lb 4oz, G Hubbard (Angling Direct) 21lb 7oz.

Mill Farm: R Kent (Jolley Boys) 49lb 14oz, T Wright (Costessey Crown) 28lb 10oz, M Paske (Downham) 20lb 14oz.

Cross Drove (Wed): B Martin (Dorking) 38lb 0oz, S Easy (Stanjay) 29lb 14oz, A Tuck (VDE) 20lb 11oz. (Sat): N Parkinson (Dynamite) 37lb 7oz, D Reeve (Angling Direct) 28lb 2oz, J Barrowman (Fox Match) 25lb 8oz. (Sun): R Bryanton (Suffolk AD) 42lb 6oz, R Edmondson (Ringers) 41lb 11oz, G Pearce (Banham) 27lb 4oz.

Barford (Gold and Silver Pairs): Silver: M Pollard (Suffolk AD) 31lb 0oz, Gold: V Cross (Ixworth) 62lb 0oz, Pairs: D Jarvis and T Anderson (Suffolk AD) 3 penalty points, G Banks and M Pollard (Suffolk AD) 4 points.

Willow: J Barrowman (Barford Tackle) 67lb 6oz, R Bond (Bury) 51lb 5oz, C Gladding (Unique) 33lb 8oz.

Barford (Silver Fish): A Tuck (Suffolk AD) 30lb 5oz, K Kingston Miles (Norwich) 23lb 1oz, A Gibbons (Norwich) 20lb 7oz.

• CLUB MATCHES

Bungay Cherry Tree (Topcroft): A Nobbs 56lb 3oz, P Dean 46lb 5oz, C Balaam 36lb 3oz.

Dereham & District AC (Weybourne beach): Robert Bowman 1lb 0oz, Peter Bennett 10�oz, David Appleby 2oz. (Kelling Beach): David Appleby 1lb 9oz, Jamie Wright 1lb 6�oz, Ray Colman 1lb 6�oz, Robert Bowman 1lb 0oz, Peter Bennett 7�oz. (Swanton Morley): Gerald Stokes 1lb 12oz, John Laskey 1lb 5oz, Neil Paske 1lb 1oz.

Shrublands AC (River Chet): K Howlett 15lb 4oz, G Pooley 14lb 0oz, B Crisp 10lb 15oz.

Norfolk and Suffolk Vets (Topcroft): P Manthorpe 57lb 14oz, T Burden 48lb 3oz, M Dobson 46lb 6oz.

Earlham Silvers (Shallowbrook): D Gooch 14lb 5oz, P Cooper 9lb 13oz, P Lawrence 6lb 15oz.

Wagglers (Hill Farm): P Harris 23lb 7oz, J Whittaker 23lb 3oz, M Collins 19lb 2oz.

Stalham Boatyard: C Timms 12lb 11oz, D Agass 12lb 1oz, J Hehir 10lb 0oz.

Attleborough MG (Wicklewood): K Green 34lb 12oz, K Chaplin 21lb 8oz, R Scarfe 16lb 4oz.

AMG (Fishmere): A Scarfe 37lb 8oz, T Matthews 29lb 0oz, T Kitchen 18lb 12oz.

Aylsham (Old Stables): K Flood 41lb 3oz, J Randell 18lb 7oz, D Sparks 14lb 8oz.

Costessey Crown (Colton): C Watker 55lb 11oz, T Wright 40lb 12oz, A Trett and J Pulsford 33lb 12oz.

Holt SAC (Mundesley): M Watts 6lb 13oz, T Elliott 6lb 4oz, P Hudson 5lb 7oz.

Wymondham (Barford): I Newitt 29lb 0oz, M Edwards 24lb 10oz, R Crisp 24lb 3oz.

Codgers (Barford): B Martin 68lb 9oz, T Lear 47lb 13oz, F Anderson 36lb 6oz.

Oddfellows (Barford): P Gardiner 109lb 2oz, T Gray 63lb 14oz, N Kopti 42lb 10oz.

Codgers (Willow): M Girling 34lb 8oz, M Anderson 13lb 5oz, B Martin 13lb 4oz.

CMG (Colton): D Lewis 62lb 11oz, G Cairns 62lb 4oz, M Covell 57lb 10oz.

Wymondham (Willow): M Edwards 13lb 3oz, T Baxter 12lb 13oz, J Edwards 12lb 12oz.

• FIXTURES

Bridge Farm, Litcham: Tomorrow, to book call 01328 701699.

Marsh Trail Lakes Open: Saturday Lake C, draw 9am, fish 10–3pm �19 per head all in fee, optional golden, silver, bronze pegs standing over �300. 20-peg maximum match please phone to book to avoid disappointment. Call David 01502 476219 or 07913 115610.

Marsh Trail Lakes Free to enter Open Pike Match: Sunday, December 4, fishing lakes A and C, 1st, 2nd, 3rd Prize money, draw and walk 9am, fish 10am–3pm, for details and booking call John 07766 697873, David 07913 115610 or Richard 07796 437381.

Cross Drove: Saturday, Sunday 01842 828102.

Mill Farm: Tomorrow, Sunday, Monday, 01953 452769.

Marsh Trail C: Saturday, 07913 115610.

Fox/Barford: Tomorrow Barford, Saturday Railway and Willow, December 1 Silver Fish, 01603 759624.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus