Angling results and fixtures

Open and club match results and fixtures.

• OPEN MATCH RESULTS

Bridge Farm (Litcham): Bill Bullock (Dereham & District AC) 65-14, Sean Greathbatch (Hinderclay) 57-0, Dave Bates (Kevs Tackle) 49-4.

Nisa Feeder League, River Yare: E Hall (Yarmouth) 51-10, T Anderson (AD Suffolk) 49-12, P Abbott (Breakaways) 44-15. Other section winners: R Bryanton 31-15, B Weavers 28-14, D Jarvis 16-8, N Larkin 32-8, B Cheeseman 33-10, M Mirgaux 30-0, C Kelly 34-8, C Kemp 21-10, A Moss 32-4, J Parnell 37-8, S Newman 31-15. Total match catch 1,775lbs.

Norwich and DAA summer league, Rivers Bure and Thurne: G Kiddell (SENSAS Bighits) 28-14, K Humphery (Daiwa AD Blue) 24-12, J Mills (Preston AD) 23-13, M Haverson (Daiwa AD Gold) 23-0, J Plume (Avenue Angling) 19-14. Teams, Yellow Division: Daiwa AD Gold 50 points, Lathams Fishing 44, Bighits 43. Top three: Lathams Fishing 15, Daiwa AD Gold and Bighits both 12. Green Division: Bob's Boys 45, Nordic Dukes 41, Preston AD 37. Top three: Preston AD 14, Bob's Boys and Nordic Dukes both 13.

Marsh Trail: G Binks (Beccles) 58-6, T Burden (Lowestoft) 38-2, J Catchpole (Lowestoft) 25-4.

Cobble Acre: A Bygrave (Busmen) 58-10, C Gladding (Unique) 47-10, G Smith (Unattached) 33-9.

Most Read

Mill Farm, Thurs: S Denmark (Norwich) 126-12, C Griffiths (Lakenheath) 84-4, C Spelman (Nomads) 63-12.

Sun: C Griffiths (Lakenheath) 72-4, S Johnson (Anglers World) 70-10, S Rouse (Martham) 66-12.

Mon: R Kent (Oddfellows) 11-0, C Spelman (Nomads) 76-12, N Paske (Downham) 71-12.

Cross Drove, Weds: D Pearce (Wisbech) 12-7, S Jackson (Lakenheath) 67-13, R Finch (Deben) 62-4. Sat: N Parkinson (Dynamite) 81-0, D Pearce (Wisbech) 71-3, T Evans (Dyanmite) 50-9.

Sun: R Bond (Bury) 68-4, B Pearce (Wisbech) 66-3, N Wiles (AMG) 61-0.

Railway: P Ashford (Barford Tackle) 126-0, D Cockwell (Norwich) 92-10, C Cooper (Anglers World) 62-8.

Tackle X Change, Gorleston Estuary: T Thomas (Holt) 3-9, P Loke (Norwich) 2-13, P Tovell (Gorleston) 1-13.

• CLUB MATCHES

Shrublands AC, July 4, Evening League: P Beamish 8-14, S Rivett 6-15, A Mears 5-2.

July 10, Gorleston Tackle Center Trophy: K Hales 44-0, K Howlett 13-0, G Pooley 9-10.

Bungay Cherry Tree AC, Lay-By Pit: W Kilbourne 12-0, D Gladwell 9-3, P Dean 4-6.

Veterans, Topcroft: J Hammond 50-8, C Colby 15-3, M Runacres 13-10.

Veterans, Aldeby: F Ling 28-1, A Gibbons 25-10, M Mirgaux 25-3.

Veterans Bergh Apton: R Chapman 195-14, D Roe 12-14, P Manthorpe 79-6.

EAPS, Brooke: M Morley 11-1, P Cooper 4-11, A Clarke 2-0.

North Cove and B, River Waveney: D Painton 14-7, M Loughrey 10-2, J Parker 6-7.

Earlham Silvers, River Yare: R Henderson 17-14, P Cooper 15-15, M Pope 14-11.

Wagglers, Hill Farm: M Mantle 32-0, M Collins 22-2, P Whittaker 19-3.

Attleborough MG, Besthorpe: K Green 70-14, T Kitchen 37-8, H Scarfe 31-12.

Stalham, Old Stables: J Hehir 38-2, M Charlewood 33-12, J Wilkinson 26-12.

Beccles, Haddescoe: B Weavers 36-9, M Crawford 22-3, S Rivett 21-14.

Beccles Claxton, River Yare: J Youngman 11-10, M Youngman 8-15, A Smith-Howell 8-5.

Zenith, Taswood: T Daniels 33-13, P Pope 15-11, J Rowell 15-10.

Mulbarton, Creeting: C Townsend 50-3, P Dimmer 42-13, N Page 41-4. Top pair C Townsend and C Angel 84-14.

Romany, Melton Ponds: A Kerton 77-14, S Read 42-10, S Chandler 18-12.

North Walsham KF, Melton Ponds: L Baker 31-8, C Beales 31-0, A James 20-10.

EA Ambulance, Melton Ponds: R Latham 63-0, T Baxter 40-12, D Lewis 36-10.

Oddfellows, Willow: D Mason 81-4, F Mancini 61-2, M Cleere 43-12.

Codgers, Colton: M Barham 60-4, A Penmen 53-4, M Hunt 47-12.

Freedman, Colton: K Didwell 88-2, M Rogers 85-10, P Lovett 79-12.

City Works, Colton: A Winterton 113-2, A Ling 89-4, F Ling 77-8.

Shell, Railway: M Davis 29-2, S Bailey 19-0, C Warren 17-14.

• FIXTURES

Bridge Farm (Litcham) July 14, to book ring 01328 71699.

Marsh Trail, July 16, 07766 697873.

Barford/Fox, July 14th Willow, July 16th Colton, 0163 759624.

Mill Farm, July 14th, 17th, 18th, 01953 452769.

Cross Drove, July 16, 17 01842 82412.

North Cove and Barnby, River Waveney, July 16, 3-8pm.