Angling results and fixtures

Open and club match results and fixtures

• OPEN MATCH RESULTS

Barford League: 1 G Kiddell (Barford) 114lb 5oz, 2 P Ashford (Allsorts) 92lb 3oz, 3 P Yeomans (Barford) 65lb 3oz. Teams: Barford 20 section points, Allsorts 18, Angling Direct Suffolk 17. League: Barford 10, Allsorts 8, ADS 5.

Cobble Acre: 1 J Randell (SENSAS) 48lb 6oz, 2 R Finch (Deben) 33lb 2oz, 3 C Gladding (Unique) 30lb 6oz.

Marsh Trail: 1 E Davison (Lowestoft) 51lb 4oz, 2 D Forrester (Caister) 32lb 12oz, 3 F Ling (Norwich) 26lb 7oz.


You may also want to watch:


Hill Farm, Banham: 1 S Rouse (Martham) 54lb 15oz, 2 D Chadwick (Wymondham) 49lb 1oz, 3 G Pearce (Lopham) 37lb 1oz.

Barford, Thurs: 1 W Martin (Anglers World) 91lb 9oz, 2 C Copper (Anglers World) 79lb 12oz, 3 D Goodwin (Aylsham) 67lb 12oz.

Most Read

Barford, Sat: 1 W Martin (Anglers World) 91lb 1oz, 2 C Copper (Anglers World) 89lb 8oz, 3 D Jones (Deben) 70lb 5oz.

Cross Drove, Weds: 1 T Whatling (Foxmatch) 78lb, 2 M Pollard (Dynamite) 41lb 12oz, 3 T Anderson (AD Suffolk) 40lb 14oz.

Cross Drove, Sat: 1 S Wheeler (Dynamite) 62lb 12oz, 2 R Finch (Deben) 58lb 6oz, 3 C Nicholas (Cross Drove) 57lb 8oz.

Cross Drove, Sun: 1 M Pollard (Dynamite) 58lb 3oz, R Finch (Deben) 45lb 1oz, N Parkinson (Dynamite) 44lb 6oz.

Bridge Farm, Litcham: 1 Bill Bullock (Dereham & District AC) 49lb 8oz, 2 Neil Paske (Downham Market) 48lb 4oz, 3 Sean Greatbatch (Hinderclay) 40lb. Next match is today, to book ring 01328 701699.

Suffolk County AAA, Harleston AC Middle Pit: 1 Dave Harford (Fleece AC) 61lb 12oz, 2 Mark Youngman (Beccles AC) 46lb 4oz, 3 C Knights Jnr (Harleston AC) 45lb 12oz, 4 Chris Colby (Beccles AC) 43lb 10oz.

Harleston Wortwell & District AC Silver Match series second round, club pit: 1 P Cooper (EAPS) 13lb 10oz, 2 R Watson (Nisa Waveney) 12lb 8oz, 3 N Larkin (Nisa Waveney) 11lb 12oz, 4 M Pollard (Angling Direct) 11lb 12oz.

Middle Pit: 1 A Moss (Angling Direct) 19lb 6oz, 2 T Anderson (Angling Direct) 17lb 14oz, 3 J Platten (Nisa Waveney) 12lb 14oz.

Suffolk Water Park, match Lake 1: 1 Richard Watson (Nisa Waveney) 95lb; 2 Jamie Gooderham (Nisa Waveney Juniors) 88lb 12oz; 3 Brett Claver (Ipswich) 72lb 1oz; 4 Ricky Flower, (Ipswich) 50lb 10oz; 5 Aaron Coleman, (SWP/Bait-Tech) 48lb 1oz; 6 Darren Clarke (SWP Bait Tech) 35lb 8oz; 7 Gary Hollick (Nisa Waveney) 29lb 8oz; 8 Kim Hollick (Nisa Waveney Juniors) 12lb 8oz.

• CLUB MATCH RESULTS

Stalham, boat lagoons: 1 A Toogood 13lb 2oz, 2 D Jones 10lb 15oz, 3 D Agass 10lb 8oz.

Dukes, river Thurne: 1 T Campell 5lb 4oz, 2 N Smith 3lb 15oz, 3 C Greenfield 2lb 2oz.

Wagglers, Hill Farm: 1 S Crowe 34lb, 2 J Burrows 25lb 5oz, 3 M Mantle 18lb 9oz.

Wagglers, Melton Ponds: 1 K Green 40lb 1oz, 2 C Wright 33lb 7oz, 3 A Nicholls 24lb 7oz.

CMG, Melton Ponds: 1 D Lewis 50lb 15oz, 2 R Nicholls 33lb 13oz, 3 D Cairns 30lb 8oz.

Norfolk Police, Melton Ponds: 1 I Young 45lb 2oz, 2 P Creasy 31lb 14oz, 3 M Andrews 28lb 2oz.

Martham, Melton Ponds: 1 S Rouse 48lb 6oz, 2 S Jackson 15lb 6oz, 3 M Emsley 15lb 2oz.

Attleborough, Melton Ponds: 1 S Green 35lb 8oz, 2 K Green 11lb, 3 T Matthews 6lb 14oz.

Odd Fellows, Melton Ponds: 1 G Mason 69lb 12oz, 2 M Cleere 58lb 6oz, 3 G Hill 54lb 12oz.

Norfolk and Sufolk Veterans, Topcroft: 1 M Critoph 50lb 15oz, 2 M Runacres 48lb 13oz, 3 T Burden 43lb 12oz.

Norfolk and Sufolk Veterans, Marsh Trail: 1 B Bygraves 21lb 12oz, 2 J Beckham 16lb 5oz, E Atkinson 5lb 12oz.

Dereham and District AC , Bartles Lodge: 1 Steve Brown 66lb 14oz, 2 Neil Paske 44lb 15oz, 3 Les Beecroft 26lb 2oz.

Wroxham AC: River Wensum: 1 P Swan 25lb 12oz, 2 A Seaman 14lb 12oz, 3 S Karn 12lb 7oz.

Fakenham, Barford: S English 43-8, M Henry 42-00, I Balls 32-11.

Beccles, river Waveney: D Brand 10-2, M Youngman 9-1, P Ginger 8-10.

Beccles, Haddiscoe: M Youngman 33-00, D Brand 20-7, B Weavers 18-10.

Wymondham, Taswood: M Edwards 45-00, R Cross 25-9, N Paige 24-11.

Aylsham, Railway: R Isbell 36-6, B Eales 33-9, M Seaman 31-2.

Codgers, Barford: A Farrow 44-10, J Tink 43-5, R Cross 31-00.

Norwich Disabled, Barford: A Forrest 59-2, B Ramsbottom 49-12, C Humphrey 45-2.

Net Busters, Colton: T Ashby 57-12, J Leech 53-00, A Bryant 43-4.

Zenith, Holly Farm: G Elvin 60-00, D Ramsbottom 51-00, M Melvin 49-12.

Holt SAC, Kelling: M Watts 8-15, P Fenwick and H Randell both 5-10.

Bungay Cherry Tree AC: Yare Beauchamp Arms: 1 J Hunt 18lb 14oz, 2 W Kilbourne 17lb 1oz, 3 S Woods 16lb 10oz.

Weybread Middle Pit: 1 P Dean 42lb 12oz, J Buck 32lb 4oz, D Gladwell 28lb 7oz.

• OPEN MATCH FIXTURES

Barford: October 28-30th 01603 759624.

East Anglian Pike Championship: Weybread Ocean Pit, November 7, 01508 578701.

River Wensum League: First round, October 31, 01603 488693.

Marsh Trail C: October 30, 01502 476219 or 07913115610.

Cross Drove: October 30/31, 01842 828102.

Coble Acre: Every Tuesday 01379 608130.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus