Angling results and fixtures

Open and club match results and fixtures.

OPEN MATCH RESULTS

Pontins Festival, Fresh water (Barford and river Yare): J Howard (Doncaster) 302-1, K Pearson (Doncaster) 232-8, T Mally (Notts) 223-4. Beach: I Hopper (Eastbourne) 26-8, T Taylor (Eastbourne) 20-7, C Sargent (Eastbourne) 18-4. Pier: T Libby (Kent) 7-1, C Cox (Southend 6-8, I Reynolds (Suffolk) 5-1. Off shore: M Pearce (Kent) 27-15, A Tibbels (Lowestoft) 25-6, B Pearce (Kent) 23-13.

Hill Farm, Banham: S Rouse (Martham) 70-9, C Spelman (Nomads) 62-6, J Burrows (Tibenham) 50-8.


You may also want to watch:


Burgh Castle: L Arnold (Browning) 19-7, P Woods (Huntsman) 16-5, D Greenwood (Sextons) 15-9.

Marsh Trail: K Westgate (Suffolk) 24-6, J Catchpole (Suffolk) 22-8, C Davey (Veterans) 14-00.

Most Read

Cobbel Acre: I Copland (Norwich) 54-12, R Anderson (Cobbel Acre) 47-00, B Coe (St Faiths) 29-4.

Barford, midweek: P Ashford (Barford Tackle) 129-00, W Martin (Anglers World) 120-8, C Nicholson (Barford Tackle) 97-11.

Barford Sat: W Martin (Anglers World) 64-14, D Jarvis (Deben) 38-5, P Ashford (Barford Tackle) 35-8.

Cross Drove Weds: M Pollard (Fox/Dynamite) 79-11, R Finch (Deben) 51-00, J Barrowman (Anglers World) 46-4. Sat: A Tuck (VDE) 83-5, A Leathers (Browning Hotrods) 59-5, M Pollard (Fox/Dynamite) 50-12. Sun: N Parkinson (Dynamite) 62-1, S Wheeler (Dynamite) 59-12, S Payne (Daiwa AD) 49-15.

North Norfolk sea league, Kelling: G Simkin (Yorks) 10-13, M Watts (Holt) 9-15, J Goudie (Holt) 8-4.

Teams N. Norfolk lads 5 penalty points, Skeggies 12, Holt blue 13.

Harleston, Wortwell & District AC, Silverfish Match Middle Pit: 1 Mark Pollard (Angling Direct) 29lb 3oz, 2 Richard Watson (Nisa Waveney) 28lb 8oz, 3 Bob Wessels (Suffolk Water Park) 20lb 13oz. Club Pit: 1 Craig Fay (Harleston) 23lb 2oz, 2 Chris Knights Jnr (Harleston) 15lb 2oz, 3 John Platten (Nisa Waveney) 12lb 2oz.

Bridge Farm, Litcham: 1 Neil Paske (Downham Market) 89-10, 2 John Laskey (Dereham & District AC) 53-6, 3 Jimmy Brooks (Downham Market) 46-14.

• CLUB MATCH RESULTS

Stalham boatyards: M Charlewood 14-2, B Wade 11-10, D Jones 10-14.

Norfolk and Suffolk Vets, Topcroft: A Gibbons 53-8, M Runacres 52-10, W Coote 43-1. Marsh Trail: J Beckham 50-7, M Runacres 23-7, C Davey 16-2. Burgh Hapton C Pillott 66-10, F Kilbourne 58-3, P Manthorpe 55-9.

EAPS, Brook: A Clark 3-11, P Copper 2-15, M Morley 2-14.

Fakenham, Railway: I Balls (Jun) 33-4, M English 16-14, P Ashton 15-14.

Codgers, Barford: J Tink 68-9, L Beecroft 56-4, A Forest 47-14.

Freedman, Railway: K Pope 32-12, M Rogers 31-1, S Chapman 24-12.

Codgers, Abbey Waters: M Girling 113-1, R Taylor 59-1, M Buxton 38-8. Barford: R Taylor 80-4, R Harris 49-4, A Forest 42-4.

Costessy Crown, Barford: C Watker 75-9, R Haystead 62-5, C Reynolds 56-3.

Oddfellows, Willow: G Mason 51-6, P Gardiner 48-9, J Alden 42-5.

Aylsham, Mill Lake: D Goodwin 76-5, K Flood 62-8, D Spakes 55-8.

Norwich Police, Melton Ponds: A Swain 55-15, M Browne 30-5, D Ringwood, 27-4.

Carols, Melton Ponds: A Waldron 65-8, K Dyball 14-12, P Barnard 11-00.

Wagglers, Melton Ponds: K Green 67-2, S Rouse 67-1, R Scarfe 37-8.

Zenith, Melton Ponds: P Pope 54-12, J Rowle 44-10, J Broomfield 41-6.

Oddchaps, Melton Ponds: R Kent 58-00, N Kopti 49-00, J Carey 30-00.

Holt SAC, Salthouse: P Fenwick 7-10, T Thomas 7-5, P Morse 6-10.

Holt SAC, Kelling: M Watts 9-15, J Goudie 8-4, J Fenwick 8-00.

Fakeham Sea Anglers, Salthouse: I Balls (Sen) 4-4, J Cook 2-4, P Jay 0-10.

Potter Heigham Sea Anglers, Yarmouth South: G Hewitt 3-2, S Watson 2-3, C Bell 0-13.

Wroxham AC, River Wensum: Peter Swan 16-4, Adam Crook 11-12oz, Neil Lawson 10-9.

Shrublands Angling Club, River Waveney: 1 K Howlett 17lb 14 1/2oz, 2I Beamish 12lb 12oz, 3 S Howlett 6lb 4 1/2oz

• OPEN MATCH FIXTURES

Barford Winter league: Sun Oct 17th Draw 8.30am, fish 10-3, teams of five, entries 01603 759624.

Barford/Foxmatch: Oct 14th, Railway Oct 16th Railway, 01603 759624.

Cross Drove: Oct 16th, 17th 01842 828102.

Marsh Trail: Oct 16th 07796437381.

Cobble Acre: Every Tuesday 01379 608130.

Bridge Farm, Litcham: October 14 – to book ring 01328 701699

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter