Angling results and fixtures

Open and club match results and fixtures.

OPEN MATCHES

Melton Ponds: 1 P Ashford (Barford Tackle) 41lb 14oz, 2 C Nicholson (Costessey Crown) 32lb 7oz, 3 J Randell (Sensas) 23lb 8oz.

Marsh Trail: 1 N Knights (Angling Direct) 25lb 10oz, 2 A Watson (Stalham) 19lb, 3 M Collett (Harleston) 11lb 3oz.


You may also want to watch:


Hill Farm, Banham: 1 S Rouse (Nomads) 33lb 15oz, 2 C Wright (Lopham) 32lb 14oz, 3 D Chadwick (Wymondham) 25lb 15oz.

Burgh Castle: 1 M Bunn (Sportsmans) 27lb 3oz, 2 L Arnold (Jolly Boys) 20lb 12oz, 3 R Silverwood (Sportsmans) 15lb 7oz.

Most Read

Series winner: L Arnold 18 points.

Cross Drove, midweek: 1 N Adcock (Browning) 30lb 8oz, 2 R Bond (Bury) 26lb 14oz, 3 D Reeve (GOT) 23lb 12oz.

Saturday: 1 T Brooks (Thetford Angling) 44lb 11oz, 2 S Kindleysides (East Harling) 42lb 3oz, 3 N Parkinson (Dynamite) 36lb 8oz.

Sunday: 1 K Bland (DAD) 38lb 14oz, 2 D Pearce (Wisbech) 31lb 12oz, 3 I Shipp (Cross Drove) 28lb 12oz.

Mill Farm: 1 S Brown (Dereham) 41lb 8oz, 2 P Macrow (Thetford) 41lb, 3 J Brooks (Browning) 40lb 14oz.

Willow: 1 R Patrick (Odd Fellows) 30lb 3oz, 2 P Ashford (Barford Tackle) 29lb 12oz, 3 W Martin (Anglers World) 29lb 10oz.

Barford: 1 T Anderson (ADS) 66lb 4oz, 2 R Nudd (Fox Match) 47lb 8oz, 3 J Randell (Sensas) 43lb 3oz.

Railway: 1 W Bullock (Dereham) 85lb 5oz, 2 J Randell (Sensas) 73lb 3oz, 3 P Ashford (Barford Tackle) 63lb 6oz.

North Norfolk Division, National Sea League, Final Qualifier, Bacton: 1 T Elliott (Avenue Angling) 2 lb, 2 J Goudie (North Norfolk Lads) 1lb 11oz, 3 D Shorthouse (NNL) 1lb 3oz.

Teams: 1 Holt blue, 6 penalty points, 2 N Norfolk Lads 9, 3 Avenue Angling 10.

Leading final standings: 1 Gorleston Tackle 55, 2 Avenue Angling 60, 3 Holt Blue 67, 4 N Norfolk Lads 71, 5 Dads Army 91.

Bridge Farm, Litcham: 1 Bill Bullock (Dereham & District) 27.5.0, 2 Markus English (Fakenham) 25.10.0, 3 M. Addison 21.8.0.

Next match: March 25, draw 9am fish 10-3.30. Call 01328 701699.

Marsh Trail (pike only): 1 Jai Brabben 25lb 7oz (five fish) junior, 2 Stuart Edmunds 12lb 12oz (2), 3 Darren George 9lb 12oz (2). Total weight 59lb.

t CLUB MATCHES

Wagglers, Melton Pond: 1 S Rouse 92lb, 2 A Scarfe 55lb, 3 M Harman 37lb 8oz.

Attleborough MG, Melton Ponds: 1 M Fairbrother 37lb, 2 K Chapling 36lb 8oz, 3 K Green 28lb 10oz.

Stalham, Melton Ponds: 1 D Agass 24lb, 2 D Dearman 19lb 8oz, 3 L Reeves 7lb 2oz.

Wymondham, Swangey: 1 A Farrow 65lb 2oz, 2 R Ashby 37lb 1oz, 3 M Ireland 28lb 8oz.

Dukes, Cobble Acre: 1 C Urry 85lb 3oz, 2 N Goose 45lb 13oz, 3 S James 42lb 2oz.

Codgers, Barford: 1 B Martin 63lb 8oz, 2 M Buxton 29lb 15oz, 3 M Girling 23lb 4oz.

Codgers, Railway: 1 R Harris 32lb 1oz, 2 G Cairns 29lb 4oz, 3 A Farrow 25lb 9oz.

Norfolk & Suffolk Veterans, Topcroft: 1 A Gibbons 22lb 7oz, 2 J Beckham 20lb 2oz, 3 D Brand 11lb 4oz.

Alderby: 1 M Dobson 27lb 12oz, 2 M Dobbs 26lb 10oz, 3 A Gibbons 22lb 9oz.

Viking Whalers, Colton: 1 L Hayes 17lb 4oz, 2 G Bannister 17lb 2oz, 3 M More 10lb.

Freedman, Abbey Waters: 1 D Creed 56lb 8oz, 2 P Chapman 35lb, 3 K Nicholls 23lb 4oz.

Odd Chaps, Barford: 1 D Mason 105lb 1oz, 2 P Gardiner 64lb 5oz, 3 T Gray 57lb 9oz.

Nomads, Railway: 1 C Spelman 68lb, 2 C Humphrey 48lb 6oz, 3 S Quinn 36lb 12oz.

Super Cup, Dersingham v Fakenham (Gatton): 1 M Grange (D) 29lb 7oz, 2 I Ball (F) 17lb, 3 R Lee (D) 16lb 7oz.

Teams: Dersingham 13 Fakenham 11.

Diss v Sudbury (Diss Mere): 1 R Mansfield (S) 8lb 11oz, 2 A McArthy (D) 7lb 2oz, 3 J Ellis (D) 6lb 4oz.

Teams: Sudbury 11 Diss 13.

Harleston, Wortwell and District AC Juniors (Club Pit): 1 Taylor Thorpe 18lb 14oz, 2 Reece Harvey 15lb 3oz, 3 Oliver Eaton 12lb 10oz.

Harleston, Wortwell and District AC Seniors (Club Pit): 1 Kevin Howard 32lb 4oz, 2 Karl Redgrave 30lb 4oz, 3 Justin Hunt 27lb 8oz.

Freedman AC, Abbey Waters: 1 David Creed 56lb 8oz, 2 Paul Chapman 35lb, 3 Kenneth Nichols 23lb 4oz.

t FIXTURES

Park Farm Lakes, Hockering

Open match Saturday, April 3. Draw 9.45am, fish 11am-4pm. Call 01603 88119, �16 all in. All nets supplied.

Open match Monday, April 5, draw 9.45am, fish 11am-4pm. Call 01603 881119, �16 all in. All nets supplied.

Barford Fox, March 25, Railway (11-4), March 27 Railway (10-3), March 30 Abbey Waters (11-4) 01603 759 624.

Mill Farm, March 28, 01953 452 769.

Marsh Trail, April 3, 01502 514 682 or 07796 437 381.

Diary: Yarmouth Sportsmans AGM, March 31, 7.30pm. Never Turn Back Pub, Caister.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus