Angling results amd fixtures

Open and club match results and fixtures.

• OPEN MATCH RESULTS

River Yare Opening Day: D Botely (DAIWA AD) 76lb 12oz, T Boulton (DAIWA AD) 39-00, L Murawski (Anglers' World) 35-00, J Parnell (Anglers' World) 28-12, W Martin (Anglers' World) 27-04.

Nisa Feeder League, River Yare: C Vandervliet (Maver VDE) 38-04, A Mead (Maver VDE) 30-04, A Moss (DAIWA AD) 26-10, M Pollard (Fox/Dynamite) 24-03, J Parnell (Anglers' World) 21-12.

Cobble Acre: I Smith (Suffolk AD) 46-00, A Bygrave (Busmen) 36-06, B Coe (Busmen) 28-00.

Hill Farm, Banham: G Pearce (Pulham) 34-04, D Chadwick (Wymondham) 33-03, C Wright (Lopham) 31-02.

Marsh Trail: G Binks (Lowestoft) 34-04, R Baker (Suffolk) 32-08, S Northfield (Lowestoft) 30-04.

Most Read

Mill Farm Sunday: S Parker (Suffolk AD) 79-06, S Denmark (Norwich) 76-12, C Nicholls (Norwich) 57-12.

Mill Farm Monday: W Chapman (Harleston) 104-00, S Denmark (Norwich) 73-14, R Chapman (Harleston) 50-08.

Cross Drove Wednesday: A Leathers (Browning HR) 67-10, J Heaps (Popletts) 66-00, R Finch (Deben) 64-00.

Cross Drove Saturday: J Barrowman (Anglers' World) 134-00, R Bond (Bury) 79-06, P Goldstraw (Stan Jay) 55-06.

Cross Drove Sunday: N Parkinson (Dynamite) 92-01, D Pearce (Wisbech) 67-04, H Kemp (Cross Drove) 65-10.

Barford: S Parker (Suffolk AD) 80-12, P Ashford (Barford) 74-06, D Jarvis (DAIWA AD) 64-08.

Abbey Waters: P Ashford (Barford) 79-00, A Hilton (Long Startton) 62-13, C Nicholson (Barford) 37-10.

Maver Qualifier, Barford: A Leathers ( Browning HR) 82-11, S Wheeler (DAIWA AD) 77-04, L Murawski (Anglers' World) 61-10.

Barford evening: M Bradford (Fakenham) 100-14, K Ford (Barford) 90-14, L Carver (UG) 72-12.

• CLUB RESULTS

Norfolk and Suffolk Veterans (Topcroft): J Hammond 54-06, M Mirgaux 44-04, C Davey 26-00.

Norfolk and Suffolk Veterans (Aldeby): C Colby 26-15, P Manthorpe 22-06, M Reeve 19-09.

Stalham (Coble Acre): M Shalewood 11-09, T Wilkinson 10-04, D Gipson 7-03.

Mulbarton (Taswood): C Angel 33-08, C Townsend 30-08, S Fowler 29-07.

Wagglers (Hill Farm): S Crow 54-06, M Mantle 48-07, M Collins 45-02.

Earlham Silvers (River Yare): P Swain 15-13, W Annison 12-07, C Hinsley 12-07.

Dukes (Shallowbrook): D Goose 19-12, G Payne 11-07, S James 7-12.

Dukes (River Bure): G Payne 6-08, J Lowe 4-12, C Greenfield 3-15.

EAPS (Brooke): P Copper 11-12, M Morley 10-10, S Carey 5-10.

Beccles (Haddiscoe): M Crawford 39-10, K Brown 19-02, R Brand 16-02.

Beccles Caxton (Taswood): R Brand 15-02, J Youngman 13-03, A Squires 11-13.

Sextons (Cold Harbour): D Roe 13-08, M Smith 11-13, B Bolton 10-06.

Alysham (Coble Acre): J Morrison 27-14, B Watson 17-00, W Waters 12-07.

City Works (Barford): G Hugo 58-00, A Ling 42-14, K Blake 35-08.

Freedman (Railway): S Chapman 96-12, B Thacker 50-14, D Creed 28-08.

Codgers (Abbey Waters): A Forest 78-04, C King 38-10, R Taylor 27-13.

Norwich Disabled (Barford): C Humphrey 64-04, J Chaplin 61-14, A Leeder 60-08.

Beaver (Barford): P Hunter 51-00, W Hunter 44-08, T Trapnell 33-08.

Wymondham (Railway): M Edwards 63-03, D Jarvis 58-00, R Cross 48-06.

Norfolk Police (Willow): M Dossena 51-14, N Ealmer 39-15, P Fleet 39-14.

Codgers (Railway): B Anderson 87-08, A Penman 67-08, J Tink 64-06.

Tackle Xchange (Waveney Estuary): M Gooch 105-00, K Morely 0-10, K Whitebank 0-10.

Tackle Xchange (River Blythe Estuary): H Randell 2-12, M Gooch 2-07, P Tovell 1-04.

Holt SAC (Bacton): D Able 4-06, D Conway 2-10, P Thorburn 2-09.

Bridge Farm (Litcham): Sean Greatbatch (Hinderclay) 100-12oz, Martin Burggraf (Bridge Farm) 85-12, John Buckham (Bridge Farm) 68-12.

Bungay Cherry Tree AC (Earsham Lay-By Pit): J Buck 8-13, D Gladwell 6-11, P Dean 5-1.

Dereham and District AC (Hingham Fishmere): Neil Paske 45-10, Nigel Elmer 30-9, Steve Brown 25-10.

Harleston, Wortwell and District AC Juniors (Bottle Pit): Jessica Knights 22-4, Lewis Allen 13-12, Oliver Elton 6.00.

Harleston, Wortwell and District AC Seniors Thursday (Middle Pit): Frank Kilbourne 102-10, Simon Elliot 67-12, Karl Dowse 64lb 4oz.

Harleston, Wortwell and District AC Seniors Sunday (No Pit): Karl Dowse 58-12, Chris Knights Jnr 36-10, Simon Elliot 20-12.

Norwich Union AC (Shallowbrook): S Johnson 20-0, D Shearing 17-2, D Howe 13-2.

Norwich Union AC (Milll Farm): S Johnson 36-6, J Brewster 33-4, I Murphy 32-14.

Shrublands AC (Summer League): C Spurling 10-5, S Edmund 7-1, S Rivett 4-6�.

Shrublands AC (Evening League): K Hales 22-10, S Rivett 11-7, A Calvert 4-1.

Sportsmans Never Turn Back (Burgh Castle): Mick Bunn 48-10, Gary Hunter 47-4, Mick Hannant 27.

• MATCH FIXTURES

Barford/Fox: June 23 TBA, June 25 Willow, 01603 759624.

Marsh Trail, June 25, 01502 514682.

Mill Farm, June 26-27, 01953 452769.

Cross Drove, June 25-26, 01842 828102.

NDAA League, Round One, Bure and Thurne, June 26, 5.30am draw, St Benets and Cold Harbour 01603 400973.

Nisa Feeder League, River Yare, June 25, 01603 483923.

• CLUB FIXTURE

Bridge Farm (Litcham): Thursday, June 23, 01328 701699.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter