THE FULL RESULTS: UKIP become official opposition at Great Yarmouth town hall

Great Yarmouth Borough Council Elections 2016.Alan Grey (UKIP)Picture: James Bass

Great Yarmouth Borough Council Elections 2016.Alan Grey (UKIP)Picture: James Bass - Credit: James Bass

Below are the results of the Great Yarmouth borough council elections for 2016.

The make up of the council is now the Conservatives with 14 seats, UKIP 12, Labour 11 and two independents.

Bradwell North - UKIP GAIN

James Borg (Labour) 443


You may also want to watch:


David Drewitt (Conservative) 575

Alan Grey (UKIP) 586

Most Read

TURNOUT 30.8pc

MAJORITY 11

Bradwell South and Hopton - UKIP GAIN

Sue Hacon (UKIP) 633

Julia Miller (Conservative) 581

Hilary Wainwright (Labour) 439

TURNOUT 31pc

MAJORITY 52

Central and Northgate - UKIP GAIN

Tony Harris (Lib Dem) 85

Lee Sutton (Labour) 523

John Taylor (Conservative) 247

Chris Walch (UKIP) 602

TURNOUT 26pc

MAJORITY 79

Claydon - Labour HOLD

Stephen Ames (Conservative) 299

Carol Borg (Labour) 665

Philip Grimmer (UKIP) 544

TURNOUT 27.4pc

MAJORITY 121

East Flegg - Conservative HOLD

James Bensly (Conservative) 726

Gary Boyd (Labour) 265

Kenneth Petersen (Greens) 96

Carly Webb (UKIP) 387

TURNOUT 36.7pc

MAJORITY 339

Gorleston - Conservative HOLD

Peter Fitzgerald (UKIP) 340

Emma Flaxman-Taylor (Conservative) 622

Tony Wright (Labour) 463

TURNOUT 35.5pc

MAJORITY 159

Magdalen - Labour HOLD

Patricia Page (Conservative) 435

Sylvia Pratt (Labour) 811

Joshua Turton (Greens) 190

TURNOUT 27.8pc

MAJORITY 376

Nelson - Labour HOLD

Michael Jeal (Labour) 653

Aurelio Spinola (UKIP) 466

Anthony Taylor (Conservative) 190

TURNOUT 24pc

MAJORITY 187

Ormesby - Conservative HOLD

Cliff Cotgrove (UKIP) 357

Charles Reynolds (Conservative) 599

John Simmons (Labour and Co-op) 252

TURNOUT 34pc

MAJORITY 242

St Andrews - Labour HOLD

Tracey Darnell (Greens) 51

Marlene Fairhead 428

Peter Phipps (UKIP) 222

George Rogers 276

TURNOUT 28.5pc

MAJORITY 152

Southtown and Cobholm - Labour HOLD

Margaret Greenacre (Conservative) 109

Gary Paige (UKIP) 376

Paula Waters-Bunn (Labour) 393

TURNOUT 24.3pc

MAJORITY 17

West Flegg - Conservative HOLD

Barry Coleman (Conservative) 908

Christina Stewart (Labour) 397

TURNOUT 32.6pc

MAJORITY 511

Yarmouth North - UKIP GAIN

Graham Carpenter (Conservative) 372

Nicholas Dyer (Lib Dem) 45

Paul Hammond (UKIP) 443

Christina Horne (Labour and Co-op) 382

TURNOUT 34.8pc

MAJORITY 61

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter