Remembrance services in Norfolk, Cambridgeshire and Suffolk

Armistice Day silence and Remembrance Sunday services

Armistice Day and Remembrance Sunday will be marked around the region with services and silences.

Today

Fakenham: Short service at the war memorial at 11am. Festival of Remembrance at the parish church from 7.30pm marking 90 years of the Royal British Legion.

Diss: Festival of remembrance service at the Corn Hall at 7.30pm.

Wymondham: A short remembrance service at the war memorial at 11am

Most Read

Attleborough: Remembrance service at the war memorial at 11am.

Dereham: Open air act of remembrance at the War Memorial, Market Place, at 11am. A Gingko tree will be planted in Fleece Meadow, at 11.30am in memory of those who served in Singapore and the Far East during the second world war.

Great Yarmouth: A two-minute silence in the Market Place outside Palmers at 11am. A Remembrance Day concert at St Mary's Church in Martham from 7.30pm.

Norwich: Veterans will gather at the war memorial at 11am.

Cromer: 10.50am short service and silence at war memorial.

Mundesley: A 10.45am service at All Saints Church, followed by laying of poppy posies on war graves.

Stalham: Service at 10.50am in churchyard, or inside if wet.

King's Lynn: Silence in the town centre at 11am.

Wisbech: Armistice service at the war memorial 11am.

Downham Market: Two-minute silence.

Sunday

Fakenham: Parade musters at Queen's Road car park at 2.30pm and heads to the war memorial for a short ceremony before a church service at 3pm.

Holkham: Wreath-laying and minute's silence at Holkham war memorial at 9.15am followed by a church service at 9.30am.

Wighton: A church service will be held at 10.30am, followed by wreath laying at the war memorial.

Wells: Wreath-laying at the war memorial at 2pm, and a parade to St Nicholas Church at 2.30pm before the church service at 3pm.

Lowestoft: Parade at 10.30am from the Town Hall through the town centre to Royal Plain. The parade will be followed at 11am with a two-minute silence.

Southwold: Remembrance Day ceremony starts with a parade from the Market Place at 10.30am to St Edmund's Church where a service and ceremony will be held from 10.50am.

Wymondham: Parade and wreath-laying leaves the Market Cross at 2.30pm.

Attleborough: Parade will leave Edenside Drive at 10.40am followed by a wreath-laying ceremony.

Old Buckenham Airfield: Wings and wheels event with an American flypast, weather permitting, during a Remembrance Sunday service.

Harleston: Parade leaves the Market Place at 10.45am followed by wreath-laying at the war memorial and a service at St John's Church.

Dereham: Parade to the Market Place starts at the Cherry Tree pub at 10.45am.

Great Yarmouth: A service will be held in St George's Park at 10.58am. It will be in St Nicholas Church if the weather is inclement. Meet in the Market Place at 10.20am to proceed to the service.

St Luke's, 9.30am sung Eucharist with act of remembrance; St Mary's, Southtown, 10.55am special service with act of remembrance with two minutes silence; Christchurch, 10.45am, Remembrance Sunday service. The Far East Prisoner of War service is at the Fepow war memorial at the Jetty at 12.30pm.

Gorleston: Remembrance service at St Andrew's at 10.15am. A service will also be held at the lifeboat station in Riverside Road at 10.30am. St Mary Magdalene is holding a 10.30am remembrance service.

Bradwell: St Nicholas Church remembrance service at 10.50am.

Norwich: A service will be held by the war memorial at 10.35am, The Lord Mayor, Jenny Lay, will lay the first wreath and a parade will leave Gaol Hill at about 11.05am and head through the city for a second service at Norwich Cathedral at 11.40am.

Aylsham: Parade assembles at 2pm, leaves Cawston Road Drill Hall for 3pm service in St Michael's Church Felbrigg: 9am war memorial.

Cromer: Parade at 2.30pm, muster Meadow Car Park, 2.40pm, for service in parish church at 3pm followed by wreath laying.

Holt: 10.30am Methodist Church, parade to war memorial for service at 10.45am.

Mundesley: Noon service at landmine memorial.

North Walsham: 2.15pm wreath-laying at war memorial and at 2.45pm, the parade leaves Farman Avenue for 3pm service in St Nicholas' Church.

Paston: 10.45am service at St Margaret's.

Sheringham: 10.30am parade leaves Salvation Army headquarters in Cremer Street at 10.30am, for 10.40am service followed by church service;

Stalham: Parade leaves old railway station at 10.30am for service at St Mary's Parish Church.

King's Lynn: Service at the Tower Gardens from 10.30am after parades led by veterans and the civic procession from the Town Hall.

Wisbech: Ceremony at the war memorial at 10.30am followed by service in St Peter's Church.

Downham Market: Parade musters at 2pm in the Town Hall car park before service at St Edmund's

Hunstanton: Parade musters at United Services Club at 10.15am before heading to the Esplanade Gardens memorial followed by a service in St Edmund's.

Thetford: Parade begins at the Market Place at 10.30am with salute taken by Gp Capt Andy Hall of RAF Honington.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter