St Edmundsbury

St Edmundsbury Borough CouncilABBEYGATE - two seats: M Bergdahl (Ind); P Farmer (C)*; C Higson (LD); R Rout (C); R Tennant (G).BARDWELL - one seat: J Hale (C)*; T Lumley (UKIP).

St Edmundsbury Borough Council

ABBEYGATE - two seats: M Bergdahl (Ind) 519; P FARMER (C)* 819; C Higson (LD) 348; R ROUT(C) 582; R Tennant (G) 309 - C gain.

BARDWELL - one seat: J HALE (C)* 540; T Lumley (UKIP) 179 - C hold.

BARNINGHAM - one seat: D Bradbury (LD) 288; J Lumley (UKIP) 80; D RAY (C)* 494 - C hold.


You may also want to watch:


BARROW - one seat: V Hall (LD) 95; I HOULDER (C)* 385; V Hughes (Ind) 276 - C hold.

CAVENDISH - one seat: P Stevens (C)* - Uncontested - C hold.

Most Read

CHEDBURGH - one seat: N Aitkens (C)* - Uncontested - C hold.

CLARE - one seat: J BONE (C) 356; L Warmington (C) 295 - C Hold.

EASTGATE - one seat: D Hind (Lab) 204; P WARBY (C)* 315 - C hold

FORNHAM - one seat: D CHAPPELL (LD) 285; R Lester (C) 209; A Murdie (Ind) 174 - LD gain.

GREAT BARTON - one seat: S BROUGHTON (C) 553; C Stainer (LD) 152 - C hold.

HAVERHILL EAST - three seats: L AGER (C) 637; G COX (C)* 507; E Goody (G)* 192; M Graham (LD) 228; P Graham (LD) 198; P Hanlon (Lab)* 327; S Harris (LD) 223; K RICHARDSON (C) 581; A Samuels (Lab) 317 - C gain two.

HAVERHILL NORTH - three seats: M Byrne (Lab) 404; P French (Lab)* 359; A GOWER (C) 687; M Karim (LD) 162; P MCMANUS (C) 683; A Thomas (Lab)* 395; T TREBBLE (C) 646 - C gain three.

HAVERHILL SOUTH - two seats: J Anderson (C) 308; G Hatchell (Lab)* 253; J Jones (LD) 96; M Martin (Lab)* 247; G PRICE (C) 307; C Skryzypczak (LD) 64 - C gain two.

HAVERHILL WEST - two seats: J Farthing (C)*; A Whittaker (C)* - Uncontested - C hold

HORRINGER and WHELNETHAM - one seat: T CLEMENTS (C)* 450; R Davies (Lab) 126; G Hughes (LD) 120 - C hold.

HUNDON - one seat: D Whittaker (C) - Uncontested - C hold.

IXWORTH - one seat: S Cannon (LD) 94; J GRIFFITHS (C)* 434; S Snowdon (Ind) 111 - C hold.

KEDINGTON - one seat: T Mcnally (LD) 140; A Nightingale (UKIP) 45; M RUSHBROOK (C)* 420; M Simpkin (Lab) 61 - C hold.

MINDEN - two seats: M CHARLESWORTH (C)* 826; R EVERITT (C) 671; K Hind (Lab) 464; K Waterson (Lab) 500 - C hold.

MORTON HALL - three seats: T BECKWITH 837 (Ind)*; T BUCKLE (C)* 758; G Hills (LD) 402; C Springett (C) 586; F WARBY (C)* 782; B Wesley (LD) 403 - Ind and C hold.

NORTHGATE - one seat: D LOCKWOOD (Lab)* 334; E Wood (C) 174 - Lab hold.

PAKENHAM - one seat: C SPICER (C)* 423; R Stainer (LD) 186 - C hold.

RISBY - one seat: H LEVACK (C)* 482; L Millwood (Lab) 90; C Tidman (LD) 150 - C hold.

RISBYGATE - two seats: R Corfe (Lab) 231; C Hind (Lab) 232; D NETTLETON (Ind)* 548; P Simner (C) 373; C TURNER (C) 381 - C gain one, Ind hold.

ROUGHAM - one seat: A Grenville (Lab) 126; S MILDMAY-WHITE (C)* 524 - C hold.

SOUTHGATE - two seats: C BRADBURY (LD) 730; J Dinsdale (C) 613; A Jones (LD)* 700; G Kennedy (C) 597 - LD hold.

ST OLAVES - two seats: B COCKLE (Lab)* 496; G Cockram (C) 244; M EREIRA (Lab) 444; H Tracy-Forster (C) 230 - Lab hold.

STANTON - one seat: J THORNDYKE (C)* 529; M Toulson (LD) 152 - C hold.

WESTGATE - two seats: L ALEXANDER (C)* 623; E Jones (LD) 584; S OLIVER (C)* 614; D Warren (LD) 587- C hold.

WICKHAMBROOK - one seat: C Kennedy (C) 244; D REDHEAD (Ind)* 388; K Rolph (LD) 92 - Ind hold.

WITHERSFIELD: - one seat: R Clifton-Brown (C)* - Uncontested - C hold.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter