Karate kids from Norwich-based club secure almost 30 golds at European championships

Fifteen members from the Eastern Shotokan Karate Associate (ESKA) took part in the competition held

Fifteen members from the Eastern Shotokan Karate Associate (ESKA) took part in the competition held in Sopron on May 26 to 28. Photo: ESKA - Credit: Archant

Karate kids from a Norwich-based club have secured almost 30 gold medals at a European championship in Hungary.

Fifteen members from the Eastern Shotokan Karate Associate (ESKA) took part in the competition held in Sopron on May 26 to 28.

The Japan Shotokan Karate Association (JSKA) European Karate Championships saw some of the best fighters compete against each other.

And the Norfolk team came back with 27 gold, six silver and 15 bronze medals.

Max Threadwell, 14, from Taverham, helped boost the club's medal haul after securing a gold in team kata, gold in team kumite and gold in individual kumite.


You may also want to watch:


A spokesman for ESKA, which is based on Burton Road, said: 'This has been the most successful karate squad from Norfolk in the 22 year history of the association. Karate will also see in debut at the 2020 Olympics Games in Tokyo so this is a real boost for the group leading up to those games.'

The results included:

Most Read

Mahisha Ahmed, from Thorpe St Andrew - silver in team kumite, bronze in individual kata, bronze in individual kumite.

Isabella Brown, from Hickling - gold in team kat, bronze in individual kata, bronze in individual kumite.

Lana Clark, from Hevingham - gold in team kata, gold in team kumite, bronze in individual kata, bronze in individual kumite.

Max Clay, from Thorpe St Andrews - gold in team kata, gold in team kumite, gold in individual kata.

Joanna Crane, from Great Plumstead - gold in individual kata, silver in team kumite.

Elliot Dronfield, from Old Catton - gold in individual kumite, gold in cadet team kumite, gold in adult team kumite, bronze in individual kata.

Reegan Green, from Costessey - gold in team kata, gold in team kumite.

Leo Jones, from Hethersett - gold in team kumite, bronze in team kata.

Molly Lambert, from Wymondham - gold in team kata, gold in team kumite, gold in individual kata, silver in team kumite.

Udon Leathersich, from Honingham -gold in team kumite, silver in individual kata, bronze in team kata.

Alex Loombe, from Old Catton - gold in team kata, gold in team kumite, silver in individual kata, bronze in Individual kumite.

Shannon Marment, from Taverham - gold in team kata, gold in team kumite, bronze in Individual kumite, bronze in individual kumite

Arwen Stewart, from Catton - gold in team kata, gold in team kumite, silver in individual kata.

Joshua Wright, from Hethersett, gold in team kumite, bronze in team kata, bronze in individual kata, bronze in individual kumite.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter