Election 2017: How the region voted in the 2015 general election

A snap election has been called. Picture Rui Vieira/PA Wire

A snap election has been called. Picture Rui Vieira/PA Wire - Credit: PA

Theresa May has called a snap election to be held on June 8. Here are the results from each constituency across the region for the 2015 general election.

https://infogr.am/2015_general_election_results

Broadland

1. Keith Simpson (Conservative) - 26,080

2. Chris Jones (Labour) - 9.970

3. Stuart Agnew (UKIP) - 8,881


You may also want to watch:


4. Steve Riley (Liberal Democrats) - 5,178

5. Andrew Boswell (Green) - 2,252

Most Read

Turnout - 71.1pc

Bury St Edmunds

1. Jo Churchill (Conservative) - 31,815

2. Bill Edwards (Labour) - 10,514

3. John Howlett (UKIP) - 8,739

4. Helen Geake (Green) - 4,692

5. David Chappell (Liberal Democrats) - 3,581

Turnout - 69pc

Great Yarmouth

1. Brandon Lewis (Conservative) - 19,089

2. Lara Norris (Labour) - 12,935

3. Alan Grey (UKIP) - 10,270

4. James Joyce (Liberal Democrats) - 1,030

5. Harry Webb (Green) - 978

6. Samuel Townley (Independent) - 167

Turnout - 63.7pc

Mid Norfolk

1. George Freeman (Conservative) - 27,206

2. Anna Coke (UKIP) - 9,930

3. Harry Clarke (Labour) - 9,585

4. Paul Speed (Liberal Democrats) - 3,300

5. Simeon Jackson (Green) - 2,191

Turnout - 67.8pc

North East Cambridgeshire

1. Stephen Barclay (Conservative) - 28,524

2. Andrew Charalambous (UKIP) - 11,650

3. Ken Rustidge (Labour) - 7,476

4. Lucy Nethsingha (Liberal Democrats) - 2,314

5. Helen Scott (Green) - 1,816

Turnout - 62.4pc

North Norfolk

1. Norman Lamb (Liberal Democrats) - 19,299

2. Ann Steward (Conservative) - 15,256

3. Michael Baker (UKIP) - 8,328

4. Denise Burke (Labour) - 5,043

5. Michael Macartney-Filgate (Green) - 1,488

Turnout - 71.7pc

North West Norfolk

1. Henry Bellingham (Conservative) - 24,727

2. Jo Rust (Labour) - 10,779

3. Toby Coke (UKIP) - 8,412

4. Michael De Whalley (Green) - 1,780

5. Hugh Lanham (Liberal Democrats) - 1,673

Tunrout - 65.4pc

Norwich North

1. Chloe Smith (Conservative) - 19,052

2. Jess Asato (Labour) - 14,589

3. Glenn Tingle (UKIP) - 5,986

4. Adrian Holmes (Green) - 1,939

5. James Wright (Liberal Democrats) - 1,894

6. Mick Hardy (Independent) - 132

Turnout - 66.9pc

Norwich South

1. Clive Lewis (Labour) - 19,033

2. Lisa Townsend (Conservatives) - 11,379

3. Lesley Grahame (Green) - 6,749

4. Simon Wright (Liberal Democrats) - 6,607

5. Steve Emmens (UKIP) - 4,539

6. David Peel (Independent) - 96

7. Cengis Ceker (Independent) 60

Turnout - 64.7%

South Norfolk

1. Richard Bacon (Conservative) - 30,995

2. Deborah Sacks (Labour) - 10,502

3. Barry Cameron (UKIP) - 7,847

4. Jacqueline Howe (Liberal Democrats) - 4,689

5. Catherine Rowett (Green) - 3,090

Turnout - 72.4%

South West Norfolk

1. Elizabeth Truss (Conservative) - 25,515

2. Paul Smyth(UKIP) - 11,654

3. Peter Smith (Labour) - 8,649

4. Rupert Moss-Eccardt (Liberal Democrats) - 2,217

5. Sandra Walmsley (Green) - 2,075

Turnout - 65.1pc

Suffolk Coastal

1. Therese Coffey (Conservative) - 28,855

2. Russell Whiting (Labour) - 10,013

3. Daryll Pitcher (UKIP) - 8,655

4. James Sandbach (Liberal Democrats) - 4,777

5. Rachel Smith-Lyte (Green) - 3,294

Turnout - 70.6pc

Waveney

1. Peter Aldous (Conservative) - 22,104

2. Bob Blizzard (Labour) - 19,696

3. Simon Tobin (UKIP) - 7,580

4. Graham Elliott (Green) - 1,761

5. Stephen Gordon (Liberal Democrats) - 1,055

Turnout - 65.1pc

West Suffolk

1. Matthew Hancock (Conservative) - 25,684

2. Julian Flood (UKIP) - 10,700

3. Michael Jefferys (Labour) - 8,604

4. Elfreda Teaalby-Watson (Liberal Democrats) - 2,465

5. Niall Pettitt (Green) - 1,779

Turnout - 64.6pc

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter