Day of celebration as City College Norwich students prepare to graduate at Norwich Cathedral

Corrienne Peasgood, principal of City College, Norwich. Photo: Bill Smith

Corrienne Peasgood, principal of City College, Norwich. Photo: Bill Smith - Credit: Archant © 2012

Norwich Cathedral will today become a scene of celebration as the achievements of more than 500 students who completed degrees and other higher education courses with City College Norwich will be recognised.

Almost 300 students will be attending two graduation ceremonies to receive their awards, which include honours degrees and foundation degrees, validated by the University of East Anglia, as well as BTEC Higher National Diplomas, postgraduate teaching qualifications and other higher level awards from professional bodies.

Almost all of the college's higher education students live and work in Norfolk, and two men with strong connections to the county will present the awards.

David Wright, chairman of the James Paget University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, was director of social services in Norfolk from 1990 to 2002, and will be presenting BA (hons) Applied Social Work degrees to a new generation of trainees who are following in his footsteps in entering the profession.

The morning ceremony will also see higher education awards presented in health and childhood studies, the creative arts, humanities and public services.


You may also want to watch:


In the afternoon ceremony, entrepreneur Matt Stevenson will present higher education awards in construction and engineering; business and management; sport; hospitality, tourism, leisure and events; and education, advice and guidance.

The 39-year-old went to school in North Walsham, founded Reef One, and developed his circular biOrb aquarium, which has sold over a million biOrb aquariums.

Most Read

College principal Corrienne Peasgood, said: 'Graduation is an occasion of huge pride and satisfaction for our new City College Norwich graduates, as well as for their lecturers, their families and employers who have supported them during their studies.

'We wish all of our graduates every success as they move forward to the next stages of their lives equipped with the higher level skills they have developed at the college.'

SOCIAL WORK

Presented by Fern Farr, Programme Manager

UEA BACHELOR OF ARTS WITH HONOURS - APPLIED SOCIAL WORK

Second Class Honours (First Division)

Catheryn Aitken

Amy Florence Besant

Jennifer Heather Caulfield

Emma Cheryl Daynes

Nicola Michelle Denton

Danielle Louise Draper

Beverley Gray

Rebecca Ann Lloyd

Scott Leonard Smith

Amanda Jane Spence

Josie Tailford

Suzanne Tims

Second Class Honours (Second Division)

Murdo Alderton-Macleod

Charlotte Burgess

Jesse Charles Farrell

Paulette Karen Forbes

Robert Jan Gabriel

Sacha Mari Hallam

Graham Brian Hope

Catherine Joanne Knights

Faye Elizabeth Christine Lie-Critchley

Maxine Emma Lloyd-Thurston

Mark David Marshall

Fidelis Mataya

Shelley Moore

Kiri Phoenix

Karen Anne Reynolds

Portia Rupondo

UEA Bachelor of Arts - Applied Social Work

Christine Margaret Walker

UEA Diploma of Higher Education

Stephen George Bond

Mehret Kefela Ehdego

Sarah Nichole Lydia Woodrow

HEALTH AND CHILDHOOD STUDIES

Presented by Clare Holmes-Urquhart, Programme Manager

UEA BACHELOR OF ARTS WITH HONOURS - CHILDHOOD STUDIES

First Class Honours

Karen Begg

Stacey Lauren Cunningham

Robyn Sigourney Durrant

Christine Mayes

Jasmine Gwynneth Presley

Amy Louise Wilde

Second Class Honours (First Division)

Sarah Elizabeth Bould

Natalie Ann Buckley

Stacey Michelle Buller

Lucy Ann Downham

Aimee Victoria Edmonds

Sarah Farrow

Caitlin Gook

Jessica Kate Gutteridge

Mary Anna Jones

Carmella Naomi Kyle-Woods

Hollie Victoria Lynes

Lauren Ashlie Sampson

Georgia Abigail Smith

Hayley Maxine Smith

Amy Lucy Faith Ward

Kirsty Michelle Ward

Marcus Lawrance Wiseman

Tara Lee Woodcock

Second Class Honours (Second Division)

Salma Begum

Carly Michelle Bullen

Emily Charlotte Bullock

Robyn Alice Chambers

Jade Emily Charlotte Chestney

Emily May Cork

Rebecca Cunningham

Cassandra Jade Cushing

Katherine Louise Earl

April Victoria Engledow

Courtney Jay Everson

Samantha Harlow

Natasha Jane Hawes

Georgie Haynes

Stephen Graham Jones

Sasha Louise Kinlan

Jessica Lucy Charlotte Lawn

Elizabeth-Rose Matthews

Sarah Ann Maund

Ella Michelle Maxwell

Rosie Kathleen McGregor

Hannah Emily Power

Bethany Eleanore Jane Reid

Chloe Bernice Slater

Susan Spivack

Sophie Rebecca Tudor

Chloe Amber Youngman

Third Class Honours

Megan Victoria Marie Jewkes

Joanne Amanda Pitt

UEA Bachelor of Arts - Childhood Studies

Hannah Webb

UEA FOUNDATION DEGREE OF ARTS - EARLY YEARS

Distinction

Frances Sarah O'Neill

Marie Wright

Merit

Jane Andrews

Kara Elizabeth Farley

Sarah Christine Green

Marie Caroline Hales

Kay Ellen Hornsey

Nicola Jane Jones

Debbie Joseph

Karen Susan Leeder

Kirsty Gemma Raby

Emma Louise Renouf

Carol June Rowell

Pass

Aimee Carter

Siobhan Caitlin Ivers

Paulina Lis

Georgia Silk Miller

Isobel Jasmine Potter

Alice Victoria Stackwood

UEA Certificate of Higher Education

Catherine Judith Farrington

UEA FOUNDATION DEGREE OF SCIENCE - HEALTH STUDIES

Distinction

Sandra Turrell

Joanna Concepcion Varela-Hughes

Merit

Stephanie May Adshead

Christine Brown

Heidi Crisp

Tara-Ann Essex

Ann Evelyn Levett

Julia Marie Mackleworth

Carla Patricia Nobrega-Holloway

Anne Elizabeth Oates

Hayley Susan Platten

Anna Christine Grant Southward

Laura Stock

Donna Michelle Togwell

Sarah Natasha Ann Tovell

Victoria Wilkerson

Pass

Emma Allsop

Stacey Badrock

Georgina Bennett

Colleen Anne Brooks

Anne Condron

Alec Andrew Demuir-Jonies

Christopher Stephen Durham-Sylvester

Donna Marie George

John Oliver Gilligan

Sally Henwood

Pamela Hurman

Frances Jones

Hayley Marie Jones

Francesca Joslin

Kelly Marie King

Avril Lacey

Agnieszka Lason

Katie Elizabeth Newman

Jodie Marie Page

Ruth Helen Peden

Ian Potter

Janice Rebecca Saunders

Kirsty Ann Seekings

Amelia Anne Settle

Joanne Smith

Alina Vaida

Amanda Warby

Fiona Clare Williams

Laura Claire Wright

UEA Certificate of Higher Education

Verity Louisa Carpenter

Marilyn Jayne Grady

Susan Warren

UEA FOUNDATION DEGREE OF ARTS - ARTS AND WELLBEING

Distinction

Emma Arnold

Michelle Munday

Louise Walker

Merit

Deborah Appleby

Demelza Karla Ann Bruton

Maria Louise Locke

Susan Alison Parr

Maria Lesley Wooden

UEA Certificate of Higher Education

Alexandra Buhagiar

CREATIVE ARTS

Presented by Lawrence Britt, Programme Manager

UEA BACHELOR OF ARTS WITH HONOURS –CREATIVE PRACTICES AND ENTERPRISE

First Class Honours

Christopher William Bellairs Alderson

Elizabeth Howard

Second Class Honours (First Division)

Hayley Fraser

Rebecca Rachel Graham

Grace Evelyn Lily Rollo

Susan Marieanne Rudling

Georgie-Anne Stoneham

Second Class Honours (Second Division)

Bethany Marie Lewis

Third Class Honours

Chelsea Leanne Marley

Lewis Surridge

ABC LEVEL 4 FOUNDATION DIPLOMA ART, DESIGN AND MEDIA

Kirstin Marie Barrett

Evangeline Calaby

Emma Louise Clarke

Charlotte Christina Doggett

Sophie Rose Dowson

Ryan Daniel Everitt

Amy Ferguson

Shanice Amber Peck

Meghan Louise Smith

Charlie Soffe

Matthew Trett

HUMANITIES

Presented by Andrew Chappel, Programme Manager

UEA BACHELOR OF ARTS WITH HONOURS - ENGLISH WITH CULTURAL STUDIES

First Class Honours

Rosie Marie Kate Peacock

Kelly Jo Rush

Second Class Honours (First Division)

Caroline Frances Boorman

Leo Alexander Bugden

Brooke Amber Francesca Chandler

Arran Michael Jones

Dominiqua Suzanne Martin

Matthew Francis William Mobbs

Jessica Claire Sheppard

Georgiana Michelle Simmons

Phineas Luke Lawrence Van Rijbroek

Daniel Wade

Second Class Honours (Second Division)

Tatiana Demidyuk

Fiona Julia Donaghey

Christina Mary Gooda

Sophie Ann Skinner

UEA BACHELOR OF ARTS WITH HONOURS - ENGLISH AND PSYCHOLOGY IN SOCIETY

First Class Honours

Sam Cossey

Second Class Honours (First Division)

Fiona Michelle Farrow

Natalie Ann Merry

Justyna Julia Sala

Second Class Honours (Second Division)

Eve Abigail King

Zena Marie Robinson

Tracy Michaela Woolston

UEA BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS – PSYCHOLOGY WITH SOCIOLOGY

First Class Honours

Chris David Bloore

Claudia Jane Ntjortjis

Niyla Younis

Second Class Honours (First Division)

Emily Louise Bell

Amy Susan Francis

Lilaaku Kaa

Georgina Rose Nash

Sarah Adele Potter

Adam John Sandell

Jessica Irene Saunders

Daniel Andrew Shorter

Second Class Honours (Second Division)

Daniel David Atkins

Ashley Trevor Bowhill

Duncan Edward Goodwin

Kaya Mahdavieh

Qiurong Ye

PUBLIC SERVICES

Presented by Andrew Chappel, Programme Manager

UEA BACHELOR OF ARTS WITH HONOURS – LEADERSHIP IN PUBLIC SERVICES

First Class Honours

Thomas Bradley Bishop

Second Class Honours (First Division)

Paige Madeline Cox

Miriam Jayne Durrant

Andrew Neil Elvin

Jaeger Galanti

Christopher Glenn Johnson

Gary John Lemmon

James Kypros Lemmon

Shanez Robert Patel

Katherine Emma Wright

Second Class Honours (Second Division)

Lewis Richard Gilbert

Grant Thomas Murray

James David Stephen Palmer

Shawnice Rosetta Seager

Third Class Honours

Vicky Louise Eales

UEA FOUNDATION DEGREE OF ARTS - PUBLIC SERVICES

Merit

Rory Dexter Howard

Kayleigh Isabella Lawes

Samuel David Potter

Rosanna Mary Dawn Singh

Edmund George Watts

Pass

Benjamin Browne

Lesley Samantha Chastney

William Harry Farrow

Christopher Glenn Johnson

CONSTRUCTION AND ENGINEERING

Presented by Lawrence Britt, Programme Manager

BTEC HIGHER NATIONAL DIPLOMA - CONSTRUCTION

Ben James Brownsell

Alexander Holmes

Craig Robert Johnson

Jamie Charles Mansell

Scott Taylor

Jack Wright

BTEC HIGHER NATIONAL DIPLOMA - CIVIL ENGINEERING

Simon Bernard Guy

Oliver Robert Mayes

James Benjamin Noble

Liana Olga Wake

BTEC HIGHER NATIONAL DIPLOMA - ELECTRICAL ELECTRONIC ENGINEERING

Simon Burrows

Paul Cooper

Alexander Richard Gale

Luke Honour

Aaron Zak Meikle

Tom Peter Newman

Charlotte Palmer

Matthew Leigh Penson

Thomas Price

Simon Michael Stevens

Thomas Michael Walton

Oliver Charles Williams

BTEC HIGHER NATIONAL DIPLOMA - MECHANICAL ENGINEERING

Peter Kelvin Cardwell

Danny Fredrick Docwra

Liam Keyzor

Jamie Michael

Daniel Moughton

Jack William Payne

Alexander Turrell

Luke Andrew Wassell

Daniel Wright

BTEC HIGHER NATIONAL CERTIFICATE - CIVIL ENGINEERING

Nicholas Clive Hurrell

BUSINESS AND MANAGEMENT

Presented by Lawrence Britt, Programme Manager

UEA POST-GRADUATE DIPLOMA IN MANAGEMENT STUDIES

James Alexander Baxter

Karen Jean Griffiths

Debbie Tara Newson

Alan Jeffrey Points

Alison Marjorie Sawyer

UEA BACHELOR OF ARTS WITH HONOURS - BUSINESS MANAGEMENT

Second Class Honours (First Division)

Jamie Scott Brett

Sara Collins

Ruben Davis

Jonathan Alexander Fowler

James George Garnham

Danielle Victoria Grey

Jacob Alexander Guy-Hodgson

Lewis Hollingworth

Adam Paul Jamieson

Henry McPartland

Emily Louise Murphy

Katie Jane Pearce

Michael Alexander Sidell

Second Class Honours (Second Division)

Magda Araniseli

Tara Mary Blyth

Thomas Dique

Ben Louis Edmonds

Robert Kevin Ewles

David Jervis

Li Peng

Fahmin Kazi Rahman

Sharon Elizabeth Reynolds

James Victor Ridgeon

Abby Evelyn Rose

Nicoleta Cristina Sara

Luke Secker

Viktorija Taraskute

Joel Dane Taylor

Jessica Elizabeth May Tooke

UEA BACHELOR OF ARTS WITH HONOURS BUSINESS MANAGEMENT - ACCOUNTING AND FINANCE

Second Class Honours (First Division)

Benjamin John Edwards

Benjamin Tooke

Second Class Honours (Second Division)

Kazhinga Kosta

UEA BACHELOR OF ARTS WITH HONOURS - LEADERSHIP AND MANAGEMENT

First Class Honours

Christian Daniel Varley

Second Class Honours (First Division)

Carla Alexandra Pinto

Second Class Honours (Second Division)

Magdolna Bagi

Paul Ravi Kumar Manogaran

UEA FOUNDATION DEGREE OF ARTS - BUSINESS MANAGEMENT

Merit

Stuart Ballingall

Melissa Catherine Fletcher

Claire Halls

Daniel Leon Hawcroft

Jade O'Brien

Stefanie Emma Wilson

Pass

Dalanda Bari

Emma-Louise Copsey

Nadege Wozombo Gil

Marit Harbak-Tettey

Gavin Shaun Kelly

Aleksandr Kinksep

Qingzhou Li

Shayne Mingaye

Helena Omozokpia

Aishea Pearson

Joseph Joshua Smyth

Kieron Williams

Dawn Winn

UEA Certificate of Higher Education

Marius Astrauskas

UEA FOUNDATION DEGREE OF ARTS – RETAILING

Pass

Lola Lorac Elliott

Daniel Gamson

James Henry Osborne

OCR NVQ LEVEL 5 DIPLOMA IN MANAGEMENT

Gareth Davies

Rebecca Mary Edwards

Susan Lesley Flint

OCR NVQ LEVEL 4 DIPLOMA IN BUSINESS AND ADMINISTRATION

Mark London, Fiona Jane Pratt

Alix Pudwell

EDEXCEL NVQ LEVEL 4 IN LEADERSHIP AND MANAGEMENT FOR CARE SERVICES

Karen Millen

Denise Saunders

CACHE NVQ LEVEL 5 DIPLOMA IN LEADERSHIP FOR HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE AND CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE'S SERVICES QCF

Claire Caswell, Zoe Claydon

Joy Frary, Susan Joy Self

Lisa Taylor-Roberts

THE ASSOCIATION OF ACCOUNTING TECHNICIANS - DIPLOMA IN ACCOUNTING

Amii Kate Bird

Maria Buck

Joshua Cheongvee

Elena Clemente Garcia

Peter Charles Cole

Edward Keith Knowles

Amy Charlotte Rumsey

Eve Suzanne Steward

SPORT

Presented by Andrew Chappel, Programme Manager

UEA BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS - APPLIED SPORT, HEALTH AND EXERCISE

First Class Honours

Wesley James Barton

Robert Owen Elliott

Alexander Guy

Darren Locke

Second Class Honours (First Division)

Samantha Jayne Clarke

David Derek Paul Greenly

Ellen Hutchings

Sam Owen Kent

Anna Larkins

Sarah McGahan

Luke Andrew Norris

Max David Orrin

Kate Victoria Pasque

Adam James Pickess

Craig Richardson

Ross Alexander Shaen-Carter

Charlotte Emma Louise Smith

Hannah Marie Wake

Kirsty Wiggins

Second Class Honours (Second Division)

Jason Paul Day

Alasdair Scott Dunlop

Antony William Thomas Finnis

David James Morter

Lewis Parr

Daniel Jordan Sharpe

Alex Mark Shreeve

Jay Alexander Joseph Webb

Dale Paul Webster

Third Class Honours

Christy Jane Harris

Samuel Walden

UEA FOUNDATION DEGREE OF ARTS – SPORT, HEALTH AND EXERCISE

Pass

Carla Jane Hall

Stacey Rebecca Mills

UEA FOUNDATION DEGREE OF SCIENCE – SPORT, HEALTH AND EXERCISE

Distinction

Emily Francis

,Stephanie Joy Harrison

Merit

Sherbanu Asquith

Stewart Biggie

Louis Jake Bobbin

Kristian Charles Dyer

Paul Edmund Fawcett

Jeremy Spencer Gregson

George Harmer

Robert Dean Powell

Ross Quennell

John Robert Revell

Martine Rodwell

Rom Seed

Michelle Kate Stanborough

Brett Stolworthy

Benjamin Michael Wilford

Pass

David Araniseli, Sam Cooke,

Arron Fletcher, Albert Louis Hicks, Daniel Charles Mallett

Lucy Emily Rose Marynissen,

Emilio Peguinho, Benjamin Bruce Riley, Ashley John Sadd

Imogen Williams

HOSPITALITY, TOURISM, LEISURE AND EVENTS

Presented by Andrew Chappel, Programme Manager

UEA BACHELOR OF ARTS WITH HONOURS - HOSPITALITY, TOURISM AND EVENTS MANAGEMENT

First Class Honours

Chloe Baker

Stacey Kay Lingwood

Louise McCann

Second Class Honours (First Division)

Lucy Sarah Allen

Ryan Alan Ballard

Chynna Aimee Buffenbarger

Tendai Michael Chizengeni

Kate Fiske

Matthew David Giles

Megan Jema Lamb

Beauty Makudo

Geoff Winston Mayers

Anna Scibor

Valentyna Stoiakina

Melanie Strasser

Second Class Honours (Second Division)

Harry Da'Silva

Lauren Christy Louise Hoseason

Jonathan Lumb

Tessa Claire Matthews

Third Class Honours

Agnieszka Alina Dunaj

UEA Bachelor of Arts - Hospitality, Tourism and Leisure Management

Ross Stuart Mullineux

UEA FOUNDATION DEGREE OF ARTS - HOSPITALITY MANAGEMENT

Distinction

Timea Dalocsa

Sam Mandela Masters

Merit

Catherine Anna Walker

Pass

Lyubomir Dragoev

Christopher James Parrott

UEA FOUNDATION DEGREE OF ARTS - LEISURE AND EVENTS MANAGEMENT

Distinction

Chelsea May Bales

Daisy Avalon Beth Woodward-Smith

Merit

Danielle Jade Barmby

Jennifer Anne Bond

Daisy Bonham

Kayleigh Mary Eloise Van Der Zanden

Pass

Jonathan Gambier-Hale

UEA FOUNDATION DEGREE OF ARTS – MANAGEMENT OF CULINARY ARTS

Merit

Nathan Roger Coleman

Pass

Jessica Elizabeth Arbon

Thomas James Frost

UEA FOUNDATION DEGREE OF ARTS - TRAVEL AND TOURISM MANAGEMENT

Pass

Laz Damon

Charlotte Rose Gooda

Bethan Manning

Gareth Robert Parkin

Joe David Stapleton

EDUCATION, ADVICE AND GUIDANCE

Presented by Terry Gentry, Teacher Development Manager

THE CITY & GUILDS OF LONDON INSTITUTE - LEVEL 4 CERTIFICATE OF TEACHING IN THE LIFELONG LEARNING SECTOR

Rose Bain, Mark Fulcher, Jim Goreham, Joe Harkness, Chantelle Hollis, Karen Lambton, Rebecca Jane Mills,

Joanne O'Brien, Michael Shaw

Debra Watkins

THE CITY & GUILDS OF LONDON INSTITUTE – LEVEL 4 DIPLOMA IN TEACHING IN THE LIFELONG LEARNING SECTOR

Jayne Louise Allan

Gemma Barnsdale

Dawn Amanda Bendell

Siobhan Burke

Clive Chamberlin

Polly Coates

Tracyann Corke

Karen Fear, Dawn Finnerty

Mary-Ann Foxcroft

Alan George

Matthew Andrew Joseph Giess

Caroline Hogan

Sharon Linda Holsey

Andrew James McGreish

Kevin Parker, Ruth Pearce

Andrzej Pszon

Lee Sheridan Russell

Jonathan Sellex

Rebecca Softley

Sophie Utting, Jason Varga

Darren Brian Whitwell

Leon William Wilde

OCR LEVEL 4 DIPLOMA IN ADVICE AND GUIDANCE QCF

Eleanor Coulson

Helen Jeffcoat, Kathryn Norry

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter