Norwich Cathedral will today become a scene of celebration as the achievements of more than 500 students who completed degrees and other higher education courses with City College Norwich will be recognised.
Almost 300 students will be attending two graduation ceremonies to receive their awards, which include honours degrees and foundation degrees, validated by the University of East Anglia, as well as BTEC Higher National Diplomas, postgraduate teaching qualifications and other higher level awards from professional bodies.
Almost all of the college's higher education students live and work in Norfolk, and two men with strong connections to the county will present the awards.
David Wright, chairman of the James Paget University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, was director of social services in Norfolk from 1990 to 2002, and will be presenting BA (hons) Applied Social Work degrees to a new generation of trainees who are following in his footsteps in entering the profession.
The morning ceremony will also see higher education awards presented in health and childhood studies, the creative arts, humanities and public services.
In the afternoon ceremony, entrepreneur Matt Stevenson will present higher education awards in construction and engineering; business and management; sport; hospitality, tourism, leisure and events; and education, advice and guidance.
The 39-year-old went to school in North Walsham, founded Reef One, and developed his circular biOrb aquarium, which has sold over a million biOrb aquariums.
College principal Corrienne Peasgood, said: 'Graduation is an occasion of huge pride and satisfaction for our new City College Norwich graduates, as well as for their lecturers, their families and employers who have supported them during their studies.
'We wish all of our graduates every success as they move forward to the next stages of their lives equipped with the higher level skills they have developed at the college.'
SOCIAL WORK
Presented by Fern Farr, Programme Manager
UEA BACHELOR OF ARTS WITH HONOURS - APPLIED SOCIAL WORK
Second Class Honours (First Division)
Catheryn Aitken
Amy Florence Besant
Jennifer Heather Caulfield
Emma Cheryl Daynes
Nicola Michelle Denton
Danielle Louise Draper
Beverley Gray
Rebecca Ann Lloyd
Scott Leonard Smith
Amanda Jane Spence
Josie Tailford
Suzanne Tims
Second Class Honours (Second Division)
Murdo Alderton-Macleod
Charlotte Burgess
Jesse Charles Farrell
Paulette Karen Forbes
Robert Jan Gabriel
Sacha Mari Hallam
Graham Brian Hope
Catherine Joanne Knights
Faye Elizabeth Christine Lie-Critchley
Maxine Emma Lloyd-Thurston
Mark David Marshall
Fidelis Mataya
Shelley Moore
Kiri Phoenix
Karen Anne Reynolds
Portia Rupondo
UEA Bachelor of Arts - Applied Social Work
Christine Margaret Walker
UEA Diploma of Higher Education
Stephen George Bond
Mehret Kefela Ehdego
Sarah Nichole Lydia Woodrow
HEALTH AND CHILDHOOD STUDIES
Presented by Clare Holmes-Urquhart, Programme Manager
UEA BACHELOR OF ARTS WITH HONOURS - CHILDHOOD STUDIES
First Class Honours
Karen Begg
Stacey Lauren Cunningham
Robyn Sigourney Durrant
Christine Mayes
Jasmine Gwynneth Presley
Amy Louise Wilde
Second Class Honours (First Division)
Sarah Elizabeth Bould
Natalie Ann Buckley
Stacey Michelle Buller
Lucy Ann Downham
Aimee Victoria Edmonds
Sarah Farrow
Caitlin Gook
Jessica Kate Gutteridge
Mary Anna Jones
Carmella Naomi Kyle-Woods
Hollie Victoria Lynes
Lauren Ashlie Sampson
Georgia Abigail Smith
Hayley Maxine Smith
Amy Lucy Faith Ward
Kirsty Michelle Ward
Marcus Lawrance Wiseman
Tara Lee Woodcock
Second Class Honours (Second Division)
Salma Begum
Carly Michelle Bullen
Emily Charlotte Bullock
Robyn Alice Chambers
Jade Emily Charlotte Chestney
Emily May Cork
Rebecca Cunningham
Cassandra Jade Cushing
Katherine Louise Earl
April Victoria Engledow
Courtney Jay Everson
Samantha Harlow
Natasha Jane Hawes
Georgie Haynes
Stephen Graham Jones
Sasha Louise Kinlan
Jessica Lucy Charlotte Lawn
Elizabeth-Rose Matthews
Sarah Ann Maund
Ella Michelle Maxwell
Rosie Kathleen McGregor
Hannah Emily Power
Bethany Eleanore Jane Reid
Chloe Bernice Slater
Susan Spivack
Sophie Rebecca Tudor
Chloe Amber Youngman
Third Class Honours
Megan Victoria Marie Jewkes
Joanne Amanda Pitt
UEA Bachelor of Arts - Childhood Studies
Hannah Webb
UEA FOUNDATION DEGREE OF ARTS - EARLY YEARS
Distinction
Frances Sarah O'Neill
Marie Wright
Merit
Jane Andrews
Kara Elizabeth Farley
Sarah Christine Green
Marie Caroline Hales
Kay Ellen Hornsey
Nicola Jane Jones
Debbie Joseph
Karen Susan Leeder
Kirsty Gemma Raby
Emma Louise Renouf
Carol June Rowell
Pass
Aimee Carter
Siobhan Caitlin Ivers
Paulina Lis
Georgia Silk Miller
Isobel Jasmine Potter
Alice Victoria Stackwood
UEA Certificate of Higher Education
Catherine Judith Farrington
UEA FOUNDATION DEGREE OF SCIENCE - HEALTH STUDIES
Distinction
Sandra Turrell
Joanna Concepcion Varela-Hughes
Merit
Stephanie May Adshead
Christine Brown
Heidi Crisp
Tara-Ann Essex
Ann Evelyn Levett
Julia Marie Mackleworth
Carla Patricia Nobrega-Holloway
Anne Elizabeth Oates
Hayley Susan Platten
Anna Christine Grant Southward
Laura Stock
Donna Michelle Togwell
Sarah Natasha Ann Tovell
Victoria Wilkerson
Pass
Emma Allsop
Stacey Badrock
Georgina Bennett
Colleen Anne Brooks
Anne Condron
Alec Andrew Demuir-Jonies
Christopher Stephen Durham-Sylvester
Donna Marie George
John Oliver Gilligan
Sally Henwood
Pamela Hurman
Frances Jones
Hayley Marie Jones
Francesca Joslin
Kelly Marie King
Avril Lacey
Agnieszka Lason
Katie Elizabeth Newman
Jodie Marie Page
Ruth Helen Peden
Ian Potter
Janice Rebecca Saunders
Kirsty Ann Seekings
Amelia Anne Settle
Joanne Smith
Alina Vaida
Amanda Warby
Fiona Clare Williams
Laura Claire Wright
UEA Certificate of Higher Education
Verity Louisa Carpenter
Marilyn Jayne Grady
Susan Warren
UEA FOUNDATION DEGREE OF ARTS - ARTS AND WELLBEING
Distinction
Emma Arnold
Michelle Munday
Louise Walker
Merit
Deborah Appleby
Demelza Karla Ann Bruton
Maria Louise Locke
Susan Alison Parr
Maria Lesley Wooden
UEA Certificate of Higher Education
Alexandra Buhagiar
CREATIVE ARTS
Presented by Lawrence Britt, Programme Manager
UEA BACHELOR OF ARTS WITH HONOURS –CREATIVE PRACTICES AND ENTERPRISE
First Class Honours
Christopher William Bellairs Alderson
Elizabeth Howard
Second Class Honours (First Division)
Hayley Fraser
Rebecca Rachel Graham
Grace Evelyn Lily Rollo
Susan Marieanne Rudling
Georgie-Anne Stoneham
Second Class Honours (Second Division)
Bethany Marie Lewis
Third Class Honours
Chelsea Leanne Marley
Lewis Surridge
ABC LEVEL 4 FOUNDATION DIPLOMA ART, DESIGN AND MEDIA
Kirstin Marie Barrett
Evangeline Calaby
Emma Louise Clarke
Charlotte Christina Doggett
Sophie Rose Dowson
Ryan Daniel Everitt
Amy Ferguson
Shanice Amber Peck
Meghan Louise Smith
Charlie Soffe
Matthew Trett
HUMANITIES
Presented by Andrew Chappel, Programme Manager
UEA BACHELOR OF ARTS WITH HONOURS - ENGLISH WITH CULTURAL STUDIES
First Class Honours
Rosie Marie Kate Peacock
Kelly Jo Rush
Second Class Honours (First Division)
Caroline Frances Boorman
Leo Alexander Bugden
Brooke Amber Francesca Chandler
Arran Michael Jones
Dominiqua Suzanne Martin
Matthew Francis William Mobbs
Jessica Claire Sheppard
Georgiana Michelle Simmons
Phineas Luke Lawrence Van Rijbroek
Daniel Wade
Second Class Honours (Second Division)
Tatiana Demidyuk
Fiona Julia Donaghey
Christina Mary Gooda
Sophie Ann Skinner
UEA BACHELOR OF ARTS WITH HONOURS - ENGLISH AND PSYCHOLOGY IN SOCIETY
First Class Honours
Sam Cossey
Second Class Honours (First Division)
Fiona Michelle Farrow
Natalie Ann Merry
Justyna Julia Sala
Second Class Honours (Second Division)
Eve Abigail King
Zena Marie Robinson
Tracy Michaela Woolston
UEA BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS – PSYCHOLOGY WITH SOCIOLOGY
First Class Honours
Chris David Bloore
Claudia Jane Ntjortjis
Niyla Younis
Second Class Honours (First Division)
Emily Louise Bell
Amy Susan Francis
Lilaaku Kaa
Georgina Rose Nash
Sarah Adele Potter
Adam John Sandell
Jessica Irene Saunders
Daniel Andrew Shorter
Second Class Honours (Second Division)
Daniel David Atkins
Ashley Trevor Bowhill
Duncan Edward Goodwin
Kaya Mahdavieh
Qiurong Ye
PUBLIC SERVICES
Presented by Andrew Chappel, Programme Manager
UEA BACHELOR OF ARTS WITH HONOURS – LEADERSHIP IN PUBLIC SERVICES
First Class Honours
Thomas Bradley Bishop
Second Class Honours (First Division)
Paige Madeline Cox
Miriam Jayne Durrant
Andrew Neil Elvin
Jaeger Galanti
Christopher Glenn Johnson
Gary John Lemmon
James Kypros Lemmon
Shanez Robert Patel
Katherine Emma Wright
Second Class Honours (Second Division)
Lewis Richard Gilbert
Grant Thomas Murray
James David Stephen Palmer
Shawnice Rosetta Seager
Third Class Honours
Vicky Louise Eales
UEA FOUNDATION DEGREE OF ARTS - PUBLIC SERVICES
Merit
Rory Dexter Howard
Kayleigh Isabella Lawes
Samuel David Potter
Rosanna Mary Dawn Singh
Edmund George Watts
Pass
Benjamin Browne
Lesley Samantha Chastney
William Harry Farrow
Christopher Glenn Johnson
CONSTRUCTION AND ENGINEERING
Presented by Lawrence Britt, Programme Manager
BTEC HIGHER NATIONAL DIPLOMA - CONSTRUCTION
Ben James Brownsell
Alexander Holmes
Craig Robert Johnson
Jamie Charles Mansell
Scott Taylor
Jack Wright
BTEC HIGHER NATIONAL DIPLOMA - CIVIL ENGINEERING
Simon Bernard Guy
Oliver Robert Mayes
James Benjamin Noble
Liana Olga Wake
BTEC HIGHER NATIONAL DIPLOMA - ELECTRICAL ELECTRONIC ENGINEERING
Simon Burrows
Paul Cooper
Alexander Richard Gale
Luke Honour
Aaron Zak Meikle
Tom Peter Newman
Charlotte Palmer
Matthew Leigh Penson
Thomas Price
Simon Michael Stevens
Thomas Michael Walton
Oliver Charles Williams
BTEC HIGHER NATIONAL DIPLOMA - MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
Peter Kelvin Cardwell
Danny Fredrick Docwra
Liam Keyzor
Jamie Michael
Daniel Moughton
Jack William Payne
Alexander Turrell
Luke Andrew Wassell
Daniel Wright
BTEC HIGHER NATIONAL CERTIFICATE - CIVIL ENGINEERING
Nicholas Clive Hurrell
BUSINESS AND MANAGEMENT
Presented by Lawrence Britt, Programme Manager
UEA POST-GRADUATE DIPLOMA IN MANAGEMENT STUDIES
James Alexander Baxter
Karen Jean Griffiths
Debbie Tara Newson
Alan Jeffrey Points
Alison Marjorie Sawyer
UEA BACHELOR OF ARTS WITH HONOURS - BUSINESS MANAGEMENT
Second Class Honours (First Division)
Jamie Scott Brett
Sara Collins
Ruben Davis
Jonathan Alexander Fowler
James George Garnham
Danielle Victoria Grey
Jacob Alexander Guy-Hodgson
Lewis Hollingworth
Adam Paul Jamieson
Henry McPartland
Emily Louise Murphy
Katie Jane Pearce
Michael Alexander Sidell
Second Class Honours (Second Division)
Magda Araniseli
Tara Mary Blyth
Thomas Dique
Ben Louis Edmonds
Robert Kevin Ewles
David Jervis
Li Peng
Fahmin Kazi Rahman
Sharon Elizabeth Reynolds
James Victor Ridgeon
Abby Evelyn Rose
Nicoleta Cristina Sara
Luke Secker
Viktorija Taraskute
Joel Dane Taylor
Jessica Elizabeth May Tooke
UEA BACHELOR OF ARTS WITH HONOURS BUSINESS MANAGEMENT - ACCOUNTING AND FINANCE
Second Class Honours (First Division)
Benjamin John Edwards
Benjamin Tooke
Second Class Honours (Second Division)
Kazhinga Kosta
UEA BACHELOR OF ARTS WITH HONOURS - LEADERSHIP AND MANAGEMENT
First Class Honours
Christian Daniel Varley
Second Class Honours (First Division)
Carla Alexandra Pinto
Second Class Honours (Second Division)
Magdolna Bagi
Paul Ravi Kumar Manogaran
UEA FOUNDATION DEGREE OF ARTS - BUSINESS MANAGEMENT
Merit
Stuart Ballingall
Melissa Catherine Fletcher
Claire Halls
Daniel Leon Hawcroft
Jade O'Brien
Stefanie Emma Wilson
Pass
Dalanda Bari
Emma-Louise Copsey
Nadege Wozombo Gil
Marit Harbak-Tettey
Gavin Shaun Kelly
Aleksandr Kinksep
Qingzhou Li
Shayne Mingaye
Helena Omozokpia
Aishea Pearson
Joseph Joshua Smyth
Kieron Williams
Dawn Winn
UEA Certificate of Higher Education
Marius Astrauskas
UEA FOUNDATION DEGREE OF ARTS – RETAILING
Pass
Lola Lorac Elliott
Daniel Gamson
James Henry Osborne
OCR NVQ LEVEL 5 DIPLOMA IN MANAGEMENT
Gareth Davies
Rebecca Mary Edwards
Susan Lesley Flint
OCR NVQ LEVEL 4 DIPLOMA IN BUSINESS AND ADMINISTRATION
Mark London, Fiona Jane Pratt
Alix Pudwell
EDEXCEL NVQ LEVEL 4 IN LEADERSHIP AND MANAGEMENT FOR CARE SERVICES
Karen Millen
Denise Saunders
CACHE NVQ LEVEL 5 DIPLOMA IN LEADERSHIP FOR HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE AND CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE'S SERVICES QCF
Claire Caswell, Zoe Claydon
Joy Frary, Susan Joy Self
Lisa Taylor-Roberts
THE ASSOCIATION OF ACCOUNTING TECHNICIANS - DIPLOMA IN ACCOUNTING
Amii Kate Bird
Maria Buck
Joshua Cheongvee
Elena Clemente Garcia
Peter Charles Cole
Edward Keith Knowles
Amy Charlotte Rumsey
Eve Suzanne Steward
SPORT
Presented by Andrew Chappel, Programme Manager
UEA BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS - APPLIED SPORT, HEALTH AND EXERCISE
First Class Honours
Wesley James Barton
Robert Owen Elliott
Alexander Guy
Darren Locke
Second Class Honours (First Division)
Samantha Jayne Clarke
David Derek Paul Greenly
Ellen Hutchings
Sam Owen Kent
Anna Larkins
Sarah McGahan
Luke Andrew Norris
Max David Orrin
Kate Victoria Pasque
Adam James Pickess
Craig Richardson
Ross Alexander Shaen-Carter
Charlotte Emma Louise Smith
Hannah Marie Wake
Kirsty Wiggins
Second Class Honours (Second Division)
Jason Paul Day
Alasdair Scott Dunlop
Antony William Thomas Finnis
David James Morter
Lewis Parr
Daniel Jordan Sharpe
Alex Mark Shreeve
Jay Alexander Joseph Webb
Dale Paul Webster
Third Class Honours
Christy Jane Harris
Samuel Walden
UEA FOUNDATION DEGREE OF ARTS – SPORT, HEALTH AND EXERCISE
Pass
Carla Jane Hall
Stacey Rebecca Mills
UEA FOUNDATION DEGREE OF SCIENCE – SPORT, HEALTH AND EXERCISE
Distinction
Emily Francis
,Stephanie Joy Harrison
Merit
Sherbanu Asquith
Stewart Biggie
Louis Jake Bobbin
Kristian Charles Dyer
Paul Edmund Fawcett
Jeremy Spencer Gregson
George Harmer
Robert Dean Powell
Ross Quennell
John Robert Revell
Martine Rodwell
Rom Seed
Michelle Kate Stanborough
Brett Stolworthy
Benjamin Michael Wilford
Pass
David Araniseli, Sam Cooke,
Arron Fletcher, Albert Louis Hicks, Daniel Charles Mallett
Lucy Emily Rose Marynissen,
Emilio Peguinho, Benjamin Bruce Riley, Ashley John Sadd
Imogen Williams
HOSPITALITY, TOURISM, LEISURE AND EVENTS
Presented by Andrew Chappel, Programme Manager
UEA BACHELOR OF ARTS WITH HONOURS - HOSPITALITY, TOURISM AND EVENTS MANAGEMENT
First Class Honours
Chloe Baker
Stacey Kay Lingwood
Louise McCann
Second Class Honours (First Division)
Lucy Sarah Allen
Ryan Alan Ballard
Chynna Aimee Buffenbarger
Tendai Michael Chizengeni
Kate Fiske
Matthew David Giles
Megan Jema Lamb
Beauty Makudo
Geoff Winston Mayers
Anna Scibor
Valentyna Stoiakina
Melanie Strasser
Second Class Honours (Second Division)
Harry Da'Silva
Lauren Christy Louise Hoseason
Jonathan Lumb
Tessa Claire Matthews
Third Class Honours
Agnieszka Alina Dunaj
UEA Bachelor of Arts - Hospitality, Tourism and Leisure Management
Ross Stuart Mullineux
UEA FOUNDATION DEGREE OF ARTS - HOSPITALITY MANAGEMENT
Distinction
Timea Dalocsa
Sam Mandela Masters
Merit
Catherine Anna Walker
Pass
Lyubomir Dragoev
Christopher James Parrott
UEA FOUNDATION DEGREE OF ARTS - LEISURE AND EVENTS MANAGEMENT
Distinction
Chelsea May Bales
Daisy Avalon Beth Woodward-Smith
Merit
Danielle Jade Barmby
Jennifer Anne Bond
Daisy Bonham
Kayleigh Mary Eloise Van Der Zanden
Pass
Jonathan Gambier-Hale
UEA FOUNDATION DEGREE OF ARTS – MANAGEMENT OF CULINARY ARTS
Merit
Nathan Roger Coleman
Pass
Jessica Elizabeth Arbon
Thomas James Frost
UEA FOUNDATION DEGREE OF ARTS - TRAVEL AND TOURISM MANAGEMENT
Pass
Laz Damon
Charlotte Rose Gooda
Bethan Manning
Gareth Robert Parkin
Joe David Stapleton
EDUCATION, ADVICE AND GUIDANCE
Presented by Terry Gentry, Teacher Development Manager
THE CITY & GUILDS OF LONDON INSTITUTE - LEVEL 4 CERTIFICATE OF TEACHING IN THE LIFELONG LEARNING SECTOR
Rose Bain, Mark Fulcher, Jim Goreham, Joe Harkness, Chantelle Hollis, Karen Lambton, Rebecca Jane Mills,
Joanne O'Brien, Michael Shaw
Debra Watkins
THE CITY & GUILDS OF LONDON INSTITUTE – LEVEL 4 DIPLOMA IN TEACHING IN THE LIFELONG LEARNING SECTOR
Jayne Louise Allan
Gemma Barnsdale
Dawn Amanda Bendell
Siobhan Burke
Clive Chamberlin
Polly Coates
Tracyann Corke
Karen Fear, Dawn Finnerty
Mary-Ann Foxcroft
Alan George
Matthew Andrew Joseph Giess
Caroline Hogan
Sharon Linda Holsey
Andrew James McGreish
Kevin Parker, Ruth Pearce
Andrzej Pszon
Lee Sheridan Russell
Jonathan Sellex
Rebecca Softley
Sophie Utting, Jason Varga
Darren Brian Whitwell
Leon William Wilde
OCR LEVEL 4 DIPLOMA IN ADVICE AND GUIDANCE QCF
Eleanor Coulson
Helen Jeffcoat, Kathryn Norry
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here