Solley turns a fix into a triumph

Mark Solley seized the short distance crown of East Anglia by covering 10 miles in 21:03 on the Wymondham bypass to win the East District CA 10 mile time trial title.

Mark Solley seized the short distance crown of East Anglia by covering 10 miles in 21:03 on the Wymondham bypass to win the East District CA 10 mile time trial title.

His ride was done on a 98 inch fixed gear, fixed being the operative word as his intention to gear-up for the big occasion was thwarted by finding the 13 tooth cog locked solid to his back wheel by previous powerful efforts.

The quiet Diss electrician rode for the Mildenhall CC which he has recently joined with a view to more fixed wheel racing as part of a pursuit team on the track.

Second place went to David Staff in 21:12, 8 seconds up on Andrew Hutchison (Anglia Velo).

These three riders had each gone faster in Cambridgeshire on the previous day, Solley recording 20:30, Staff 20:42 and Hutchison 20:40.

The CC Breckland 10 mile time trial, also on the Wymondham bypass offered the opportunity of an evening ride on this fast course to the slowest 60 entrants and many newcomers, up-and-coming or coming-back clubmen set themselves new standards.

Most Read

The winning time of 21:17 came from comeback man Tony Barber while James Eman (Great Yarmouth CC) shattered his personal best with 21:37 for second place.

After a fast ride to the turn riders were pleased to find they were to some extent sheltered from a headwind on the way back by nearside banks and bushes.

Richard Sykes-Popham of the Glendene CC soloed home three minutes clear of the field in the Regional Championship road race which was run on the tough and hilly Ashley-Dalham circuit after problems emerged with the intended course near Ipswich.

Jan Strapek (Interbike) was best placed local rider in fifth place while Joe Skipper (VC Baracchi) finished 13th and clubmate Adam Bedford 15th.

In the evening races at Hethel Skipper now leads the Lotus Cycle Race League after consistently scoring in both intermediate sprints and final placings.

In round two he came second in the first sprint behind James Hewitt (Fat Birds), won the second and was third in the final prime as the handicap groups came together.

Experienced Phil Hetzel (Ipswich BC) avoided a last lap crash to take the win from Chris Guy (Interbike) and Dan Zagni (IBC) with Skipper in fourth place.

Young Norwich BMX rider Mason Parkins won the Rider of the Day trophy at the Peterborough round of the Regional Summer Series after winning all his qualifying races and taking the final for boys aged up to six by a country mile. Older brother Dane was fifth amongst the eight-year-olds, while at the opposite end of the age range Tim Gregory had a clean sweep of wins in the 30-39 cruiser (24 inch wheel) class.

Ben Osborne, Josh and Jake Cheetham all departed from the 17+ Masterclass after taking the Norwich club's "Flyer" name rather to literally, but Alan Hill stayed upright to lead the final from start to finish.

Riders in the Norwich Century Ride had a cool and misty start to their day as they cycled out to the coast at Horsey but in the late morning there was a sudden clearance and the remainder of the ride to Sheringham and Salthouse was in perfect conditions.

After Salthouse headwinds and hills made themselves felt, but nevertheless there were hundreds of happy faces at the finish in a sun-drenched Cathedral Close.

Readers will be sorry to hear of the death of CTC and YHA stalwart Dennis Smith.