Sailing results

Norfolk Punt Club Open regatta

Punts Race 1 (7): 1 Gamecock (R Myerscough), 2 Cavender (R Slatter), 3 Woodpecker (M Scott).

Race 2 (10): 1 Gamecock, 2 Cavender, 3 Rushlight (M Dixey).

Race 3 (8): 1 Gamecock, 2 Cavender, 3 Avocet (T Scott).

Race 4 (10): 1 Gamecock, 2 Cavender, 3 Rushlight.

Overall Forbes Cup: 1 Gamecock, 2 Cavender, 3 Woodpecker.

Allcomers A Race 1 (12): 1 Voyageur (S Clayton), 2 Phantom of the Opera (G Rumsby), 3 Exclaim (A Wilton).

Most Read

Race 2 (12): 1 Voyageur, 2 Phantom of the Opera, 3 Laser 179803 (H Smith).

Overall for Dinghy Trophy: 1 Voyageur, 2 Phantom of the Opera, 3 Exclaim.

Allcomers B Race 1 (7): 1 Helen (P Bainbridge), 2 Golden Copper (P Dennis), 3 Painted Jezebel (D Means).

Race 2 (9): 1 Helen, 2 Scarlet Admiral (I Tims), 3 Fire Opal (G Whitefoot).

Overall for Balholm salver: 1 Helen, 2 Fire Opal, 3 Painted Jezebel.

Junior Allcomers Race 1 (9): 1 Pank Panther (W Pank), 2 Top Banana (A Knight), 3 The Beast (J Means).

Race 2 (6): 1 Pank Panther, 2 Top Banana (A Knight), 3 Panic Stations (I Richards).

Race 3 (9): 1 Pank Panther, 2 Top Banana, 3 The Beast.

Race 4 (9): 1 Bluetooth (J Mason), 2 Pank Panther, 3 Spitfire (C Harper).

Overall for De Quincey Salver: 1 Pank Panther, 2 Bluetooth, 3 Top Banana.

Punts Race 1 (9): 1 Cavender, 2 Rushlight, 3 Avocet.

Race 2 (10): 1 Gamecock, 2 Cavender, 3 Rushlight.

Race 3 (8) 1 Gamecock, 2 Cavender, 3 Avocet.

Overall Sundog Trophy: 1 Cavender, 2 Gamecock, 3 Avocet.

YBODs Race 1(23): 1 Fox (C Bunn), 2 Peacock (P Carrington), 3 Painted Jezebel (D Means).

Race 2 (22): 1 Fox, 2 Silver Blue (S Daniels), 3 Golden Copper (P Dennis).

Race 3 (28): 1 Alder Kitten (M Ellis), 2 Silver Blue, 3 Galium Hawk (R Dugdale).

Race 4 (24): 1 Fox, 2 Dingy Skipper (T Frary), 3 Scarlet Admiral (I Tims).

Overall Lycaena Trophy: 1 Fox, 2 Alder Kitten, 3 Galium Hawk.

Yeomans Fire Opal (G Whitefoot) only starter for Ali Moore Trophy.

BODs Race 1 (3): 1 Avocet (J Aitken).

Race 2 (3): 1 Puffin (P Harston).

Race 3 (3): 1 Avocet.

Race 4 (Puffin) Overall for Puffin Trophy: 1 Puffin, 2 Avocet.

Combined Allcomers Race 1 (8): 1 Voyageur, 2 Helen, 3 Phantom of the Opera.

Race 2 (10): 1 Voyageur, 2 Helen, 3 Phantom 1011 (A Barker).

Race 3 (10): 1 Voyageur, 2 Helen, 3 Phantom of the Opera.

Race 4 (9): 1 Helen, 2 Voyageur, 3 Sky Walker (J Sallis).

Overall for Waxwing Trophy: 1 Voyageur, 2 Helen, 3 Phantom of the Opera.

Cruisers (Fast) Race 1 (9): 1 Melinda (P Howes), 2 Marilyn Ann (T Dring), 3 Beth (G Howarth).

Race 2 (10): 1 Marilyn Ann, 2 Whisper (C Pank), 3 Dryad (M Thompson).

Race 3 (12): 1 Mischief (S Seeney), 2 Melinda, 3 Breeze (C Chettleburgh).

Race 4 (12): 1 Whisper, 2 Marilyn Ann, 3 Dryad.

Overall for Domino Trophy: 1 Marilyn Ann, 2 Melinda, 3 Whisper.

Cruisers (Less fast) Race 1 (11): 1 Alchemy (R Smith), 2 Pirate (T Moore), 3 Cordon Rouge (D Thompson).

Race 2 (12): 1 Pirate, 2 Cygnet (M Reilly), 3 Samphire (P Wren).

Race 3 (11): 1 Cygnet, 2 Amantani (M Partridge), 3 Martlet (H Franzen).

Race 4 (15): 1 Cygnet, 2 Pirate, 3 Alchemy.

Overall for Pollit Trophy: 1 Cygnet, 2 Pirate, 3 Alchemy.

Allcomers A Race 1 (12): 1 Voyageur, 2 Rainbow Trout (T Vincent), 3 Phantom 1011.

Race 2 (14): 1 Voyageur, 2 Laser 179803, 3 Sky Walker (J Sallis).

Overall for Nancy Oldfield Trust Trophy: 1 Voyageur, 2 Rainbow Trout, 3 Supernova (R Whitefoot).

Allcomers B Race 1 (8): 1 Helen, 2 Kalima (P Hawes), 3 Peacock (P Carrington).

Race 2 (16): 1 Helen, 2 Scarlet Admiral (I Tims), 3 Clouded Yellow (N Gill).

Overall for Seafarers Trophy: 1 Helen, 2 Kalima, 3 Peacock.

Ladies Allcomers Race 1 (7): 1 Gamecock, 2 Blue Genes (L Reilly), 3 Puffin (B Harston).

Race 2 (7): 1 Blue Genes, 2 Gamecock, 3 Small White (L Robbins).

Overall for Carter Cup: 1 Blue Genes, 2 Gamecock, 3 Puffin.

MODs Race 1 (16): 1 Fox, 2 Rebellious Lady (S Means), 3 Peacock.

Race 2 (21): 1 Helen, 2 Scarlet Admiral, 3 Peacock.

Overall for Tracey Tray: 1 Fox, 2 Peacock, 3 Humming Bird (J Clabburn).

Junior Allcomers Race 1 (7): 1 Pank Panther, 2 Top Banana, 3 Panic Stations (I Richards).

Race 2 (6): 1 Pank Panther, 2 Panic Stations, 3 A Knight.

Punt Invitation Race (9): 1 Cavender (S Clayton), 2 Blackbird (R Friend), 3 Gamecock (J Owen).

Barton Broads Regatta

Local Boats Allcomers (14): 1 (and Ant Challenge Cup) Lycaena (J Moore), 2 Marilyn Ann (P Dring), 3 Pirate (T Moore).

Junior Allcomers Race 1 (6): 1 Pank Panther (W Pank), 2 The Beast (J Means), 3 Ash (J Coppins).

Race 2 (5): 1 Pank Panther, 2 The Beast, 3 Spitfire (C Harper).

Challenge Cup Winner: 1 Pank Panther, 2 The Beast.

Lasers & Splashes (6): 1 (and Challenge Cup) L179803 (H Smith), 2 Billy (E Atkins), 3 L172808 (S Smith).

Punts (6): 1 (and Challenge Cup) Woodpecker (M Scott), 2 Snark (J Drew Leventon), 3 Avocet (T Scott).

MODs (25): 1 (and Loynes Challenge Cup) Fox (C Bunn), 2 Cinnamon Twist (S Rix), 3 Alder Kitten (M Ellis).

Cruisers Race 1 (20): 1 Pirate, 2 Whisper (W Pank), 3 Pipistrelle (M Ellis).

Race 2 (14): 1 Whisper, 2 Cygnet (D Reilly), 3 Amaryllis (P Stevens).

Overall for Rogue Tankard: 1 Whisper, 2 Pirate, 3 Cygnet.

Allcomers (14): 1 (and Barton Broad Challenge Cup) Cinnamon Twist, 2 Scarlet Admiral (I Tims), 3 Helen.

Allcomers (8): 1 Supernova (R Whitefoot), 2 Laser 179803 (H Harston), 3 Billy.

Punts (5): 1 (and Challenge Cup) Rushlight (M Dixey), 2 Woodpecker (M Scott), 3 Greyling (H Harston).

Drop Keels (5): 1 (and Challenge Cup) Skywalker (J Sallis), 2 Supernova, 3 Catspaw (B Wilkins).

Fixed Keels (18): 1 (and Challenge Cup) Cinnamon Twist, 2 Scarlet Admiral, 3 Fox.

YBODs (13): 1 (and Yare and Bure Challenge trophy) Cinnamon Twist, 2 Silver Blue (S Daniels), 3 Kallima (P Hawes).

Splashes (2): 1 (and Anne Webster Trophy) Back to Front (F Dixey).

Lasers (5): 1 (and Alec Simpson Challenge Cup) Billy, 2 179803 (H Smith), 3 L 108965 (H Bolton).

Best Dressed Yacht: Ardea and Catspaw.

Ladies Dinghy trophy: R Rix.

Junior Rowing Race: B O'Dwyer. Senior Rowing Race: P Megson & C Watson dead heat.

Scout National Championship, NBYC

Under 18 Fast handicap: 1 D Robinson/L Latermore (3rd South Shields), 2 M & O Howes (1st Blofield & Brundall), 3 S Crafer/J Wooton (8th Norwich).

Under 18 Single handed: 1 K Graham (3rd South Shields), 2 T Haines (1st Hoveton & Wroxham).

Under 18 Slow Handicap: 1 D Pickett/O Stephenson (2nd West Kirby), 2 A Clinkscales/R Green (2nd Warwick), 3 E Stratton/C Burton (2nd Warwick).

Under 15 Fast handicap: 1 A Hammond/A Jamieson (8th Norwich), 2 E Read/V Blakety (Nottinghamshire), 3 C Buyers/A Barnes (2nd South Shields).

Under 15 Single Handed: 1 T James (4th Heswall), 2 W Penny (1st Hoveton & Wroxham), 3 H Carrow (Ajax Thames Ditton).

Under 15 Slow Handicap: 1 H Whipp/P Russell (Ist Hoveton & Wroxham), 2 D Henry/H Griffiths (4th Heswall), 3 M & E Oulton (4th Heswall).

Under 13 Single Handed: 1 O Blake (3rd South Shields), 2 E Paul (Heswall), 3 I Drewett (Ajax Thames Ditton).

Under 13 Slow handicap: 1 J Forsdick/E Cockram (4th Heswall), 2 O Peachey/A Fletcher (2nd West Kirby), 3 L Pickett/J Shaw (2nd West Kirby).

Leaders & Network: 1 P Benn/H Aldred (3rd Bingley), 2 D Russell/W Penny (1st Hoveton & Wroxham), 3 N Bishop (1st Blofield & Brundall).

Horning SC

Programme F - Broad Course

Series One, Reedlings (2): 1 Jaws (S Bailey, J Bailey), 2 Siskin (R Hancock, H Hancock).

Rebels (3): 1 Rebel Sailer (G Hermer, B Mann), 2 Rebel Jade (A Barnes, K Davies), 3 Lucky Rebel (A Humphris, A Hammond).

Yeomans (6): 1 Maybe 2 (Q Stewart, T Laughton), 2 Tanskey (T Fields, M Tinge), 3 Tara (G Stubbs, N Davison).

Yare & Bures (2): 1 Grizzled Skipper (A Lister, M Lister), 2 Yorkshire Skipper (K Beaven, A Fields).

Allcomers B (2): 1 Laser 119289 (J Galloway), 2 Laser 183344 (A Bunn).

Allcomers C (1): 1 Barking Mad (C Hammond).

Series Two, Reedlings (2): 1 Siskin, 2 Jaws.

Rebels (3): 1 Lucky Rebel, 2 Rebel Sailer, 3 Rebel Jade.

Yeomans (6): 1 Maybe 2, 2 Tara, 3 Tanskey.

Yare & Bures (2): 1 Grizzled Skipper, 2 Yorkshire Skipper.

Allcomers B (3): 1 Laser 119289, 2 Laserblade (J Osborn), 3 Laser 183344.

Series Three,

Reedling (1): 1 Jaws.

Yeomans (2): 1 Maybe 2, 2 Tara.

Allcomers B (4): 1 Laserblade, 2 Laser 119289, 3 Laser 118359 (C Drew).

Allcomers C (1): 1 Topper 43639 (A Holden).

Series Four, Allcomers A (3): 1 Maybe 2, 2 Jaws, 3 Lucky Rebel (A Hammond, J Hammond).

Allcomers B & C (5): 1 Laser 119289, 2 Laserblade, 3 Laser 118359.

Beccles ASC

King George V Pennant Race One (14): 1 Yarebeat (M and S Roll), 2 Blue-RS-Fly (J Blankley and J Hirst), 3 Shadow Surfer (C Folkard).

Mirror II Trophy Race One (6): 1 Bubble (E Edwards), 2 Red Legend (P Roll), 3 Whippet (A Morgan).

Cinnabar Trophy Race One (1): 1 Razzle Dazzle (P Edwards).

Kerrich Cup (2): 1 Laura III (S and E Halliday), 2 Tornado (R Lewis and T French).

Bacchante Trophy (3): 1 Shanderlee (R and J Salisbury), 2 Tankard (R Kelsey and G Roll), 3 Beagle (T Haycock and J Aspinall).

Will Judge Trophy (9): 1 Shadow Surfer, 2 Yarebeat, 3 Tempo (D Grief).

Mirror II Trophy Race Two (6): 1 Bubble, 2 Red Legend, 3 Blue Lightning (B Folkard).

Cinnabar Trophy Race Two (1): 1 Razzle Dazzle.

King George V Pennant Race Two (11): 1 Blue-RS- Fly, 2 Yarebeat, 3 Flits (D Elliott).

Buckenham SC

Cantley Race, Race 3: 1 Phantom Skedge (Chris Skedge), 2 Skylark (Jim Frost), 3 Skybird (Trevor Whittacker).

Great Yarmouth & Gorleston SC

Autumn Series, Race One: 1 Fireball (V Falat, B Falat), 2 RS500 (DHoughton, J Symonds), 3 RS400 (R Fryer, C Smalls).

Race Two: 1 D-One (C Sallis), 2 RS400, 2 RS500.

Race Three: 1 Hobie Tiger (D Abbott, T Quayle), 2 Fireball, 3 RS400.

Coldham Hall SC

Race 1 Allcomers (8): 1 One For The Road (K Mayfield, J Mayfield), 2 Speedwell (J Wells, S Watt), 3 Custard Tart (B Clark).

Race 2 Allcomers (8): 1 One For The Road (K Mayfield, J Mayfield), 2 Andwun (G Corbett, G Pearson), 3 Speedwell (S Watt, J Wells).

Race 3 Allcomers (8): 1 Custard Tart (B Clark), 2 Andwun (G Corbett, G Pearson), 3 One For The Road (K Mayfield, J Mayfield).

Cruiser Race (4): 1 May (K Rhead).