Results roundup

Beccles ASC

Novice Salver (12): T2 (J Denny), Whippet (A Morgan), Tic Tac (O Meek)

Bittern Cup Race One (2): Bittern (G Curtis), Red Kite (A Clayton)

Clubhouse Trophy (29): Penelope Jane (G&L Curtis), Bubble (E Edwards), Small Beer (M Langston)

Coronation Cup (19): Small Beer, White Riot (R Curtis), Second Wind (M Browne)


You may also want to watch:


Mirror I Trophy Race One (8): Bubble, Moody Margaret (R Folkard), T4 (R Hirst)

Bittern Cup Race Two (1): Bittern

Most Read

Kerrich Cup (2): Tornado (R Lewis, T French), Laura III (S Halliday)

Bacchante Trophy (6): Penelope Jane, Tankard (R Kelsey, H Browne), Shanderlee (R&C Salisbury)

Will Judge Trophy (12): Shadow Surfer (C Folkard), White Riot, Blue-RS-Fly (J Blankley, J Hirst)

Mirror I Trophy Race Two (6): Moody Margaret, Animal (G Curtis), Tic Tac

Sunset Trophy (15): Go Bananas (C Folkard), Flits (D Elliott), GP4 (J Blankley)

Bittern Cup Overall (5): Bittern

Clubhouse Trophy Overall (54): Penelope Jane, Small Beer, Bubble

Coronation Cup Overall (44): Penelope Jane, Chuph (R Gorbould, G Alden), Flits

Mirror I Trophy (15): Bubble, Moody Margaret, Twilight (P Roll)

Gt Yarmouth & Gorleston SC

Summer series

Race One: Fireball (V Falat, B Falat), RS500 (P Highfield, T Highfield), RS500 (R Smith, A Prime)

Race Two: D-One (C Sallis), Fireball (V Falat, B Falat), D-One (M Browne)

Race Three: D-One (C Sallis), Finn (N Eastwood), RS400 (R Fryer, C Smalls)

Buckenham SC

Club House Trophy - General Allcomers: Witchway (Phil Gooch), Yare Baby (Peter Lumley), Leeway (Pip Syder)

Race 2: Witchway, Leeway, Yare Baby

Hickling Broad SC

Open Punt Regatta

Race 1 (10): Emperor Goose (J Parker, J Savage), Wild Duck (D Long, A Pegram) and Grebe (R Reddington)

Race 2 (11): Emperor Goose, Cavender (R Slatter, L Haines), Wild Duck

Race 3 (9): Emperor Goose, Comet (B Wilkins, C Tuckett), Wild Duck

Race 4 (8): Cavender, Comet, Emperor Goose

Overall (11): Emperor Goose, Cavender, Wild Duck

Bittern

Race 1 (5): Boomer (J Atkinson, L Levine), Golden Oldie (K Green, D Wilson), Dunlin (T Baldwin)

Race 2 (5): Boomer, Golden Oldie, Kedgy Girl (B Thompson)

Race 3 (4): Boomer, Kedgy Girl

Overall (Syd Wren Trophy) (5): Boomer, Golden Oldie, Kedgy Girl

Club Racing

Allcomers B&C (16): Mer de Glace (M Jones), Voyageur (S Clayton), L81142 (S McCullum)

Allcomers B&C (20): Voyageur, L161406 (C Barker), L 81142

Allcomers B&C (14): L 161406, Dipper (A Kerrison), Smoke on the Water (P Atherton)

Allcomers B&C (14): Smoke on the Water, Kingfisher (R Beach), Da Capo (P Cullum)

Horning SC

Downriver to Thurne

Outward Series

Cruisers (9): Vixen (P Roney, C Wood), Rushmere (R Harris, J Bower), Cygnet (M Reilly, S Reilly)

Yare & Bures (7): Brimstone (H Tusting, J Blackwell), Painted Jezebel (D Means, J Means), Tortoiseshell (E Ollier, P Ollier)

Yeomans (4): Fire Opal (G Whitefoot, L Whitefoot), Maybe 2 (Q Stewart, T Laughton), Charlie Brown (G Jewell, K Rout)

Reedling (1): Jaws (S Bailey, J Bailey)

Rebels (3): Rebel Rascal (P Storey, R Storey), Rebel Sailer (G Hermer, B Mann), Lucky Rebel (G Wright, A Hammond)

Allcomers B (5): Picketty Witch (L Drew, T Drew), Apache (E Bailey, C Hammond), Daisy (K West)

Return Series

Cruisers (6): Vixen, Cygnet, Sally (S Burton, L Burton)

Yare & Bures (7): Painted Jezebel, Brimstone, Tortoiseshell

Yeomans (4): Maybe 2, Fire Opal, River Mist (A Gallant, D Linde)

Reedling (1): Jaws

Rebels (3): Lucky Rebel, Rebel Sailer, Rebel Rascal

Allcomers B (5): Daisy, Mustard (C Drew), L140103 (R Hannant)

Norfolk Broads YC

Race 1 Cruisers A: Meggie (Stu Rix), Raisena (Chris Bunn), Zingara (Richie Dugdale)

Race 1 Cruisers B: Dryad (Tim Frary), Morning Calm (Paul Carrington), Halcyon (Roger Wilson)

Combined Allcomers: Kestrel (Matthew Frary), White Spirit (John White), No Name (Mike McNamara)

Race 2 Cruisers A: Melinda (Paul Howes), Meggie, Matilda (Anthony Landamore)

Race 2 Cruisers B: Dryad, Halcyon, Buttercup (Patrick Richardson)

Combined Allcomers: No Name, Kestrel, Mallard (Paul Bown)

Sunday

Race 3 Cruisers A: Raisena (Chris Bunn), Starlight Lady (Nick Matthews), Zingara

Race 3 Cruisers B: Morning Calm, Dryad, Joy (Richie Dugdale)

Optimists : No Name (Henry Whipp), Bumble (Finlay Campbell)

Allcomers B: No Name (James Cully), Wistful (Chris Dunster)

Allcomers A: Adonis (John Cox), Who's Bob (Gordon Wishart), Marsh Harrier (Jimmy Tubby)

Race 4 Cruisers A: Cuckoo (Simon Lampert), Whisper (Bill Bacon), Matilda

Race 4 Cruisers B: Morning Calm, Dryad, Halcyon

Yeoman: Nimrod (Carl Brady), Who's Bob, Yggdrisil (Steve Haines)

YBOD: Scarlet Admiral (Ian Tims), (Simon Whipp), Red Admiral (David Talbot)

BOD: Marsh Harrier (Jimmy Tubby), Whimbrel (Peter Sabberton), Kittiwake (Jamie Campbell)

Optimists: No Name (Henry Whipp), Bumble

Combined Allcomers: Red Admiral, Clouded Yellow (Nick Gill), Alchemist (Adrian Jeakings)

Norfolk Punt Club

Allcomers (2): Tigger (Max Dixey), Snark (Mark Elson)

Juniors (2): Blue Tooth (James Mason), Piglet (Elske Wilton)

Allcomers (7): Snark, Tigger, Gamecock (Val Khambatta)

Juniors (2): Blue Tooth, Roo (Elliot Martin)

Three Punts (5): Snark, Gamecock, Rushlight (Ruth Myerscouth)

YBOD's (3): Silver Blue (Simon Daniels), Camberwell Beauty (Mark Luckhurst), Honeycomb (Paul Watson)

Allcomers (2): Tigger, Monkey Business (Ian Thompson)

Juniors (3): Blue Tooth, Roo, Piglet

Four Punts (3): Snark, Rushlight, Gamecock

Allcomers (5): Silver Blue, Tigger, Camberwell Beauty

Oulton Broad SC

Saturday

Fast Handicap (12): All Fours (D Madin), The Mistress (A Cone), Blackcurrant (R Fryer)

Slow Handicap 1st race (9): Cool Running (J Drake), Topper (S Beckett), Festinatio (E Clough)

Broads OD (3): Surf Scoter (D Leech), Shearwater (A Truman), Chiffchaff (M&P Davies)

Waveneys (6): Naiad (G Little, S Harper), Watermint (C&H Fuller), Iris (T Marfleet)

Phil Plant Allcomers Race (33): Red E for Bed (R Smith), Ray (V&B Falat), The Mistress

Sunday

Broads ODs (3): Warbler (M&A Drake), Chiffchaff (M&R Davies), Greylag (J Butters, R Knights)

Squibs (4): Quackers (D Gentry, J Soards), Robliz (R Russell), Confusion (P Horton, R Thurston)

Waveneys (7): Naiad, Creeping Jenny (T Balls, V Walker), Marsh Thistle (J Pickering, B Taylor)

Fast Handicap (7): The Mistress, Streaker (C Turner), Laser (J Drake)

Mixed Keels (13): Naiad, Watermint (G Fuller, C Godbold), Quackers

Wells Sc Team Match V Norwich Frostbite Sc 2nd Leg In Sharpies

Race 1 (6): S Neale, C Gibb; C Hardy, J Case; R Cracknell, M Read all Wells SC

Race 2 (6): R Cracknel, M Read; J Case, C Hardy; C Gibbs, S Neale all Wells SC

Wells SC

Jubilee Cup: 1944 GBR 12 (J Case, W Gibbs), 1973 GBR 125 (C&I Gibbs), 1984 L 144631 (A Cracknell)

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter