Results roundup

Norfolk Broads YC

Saturday

Cruisers A, race 1 (14): 1 Meggie (Tom Gentle), 2 Cuckoo (Simon Lampert) 3 Matilda (Anthony Landamore). Race 2 (13): 1 Cuckoo, 2 Meggie, 3 Maidie (Mike Barnes). Race 3 (13): 1. Cuckoo, 2 Zingara (Richie Dugdale), 3 Meggie.

Cruisers B, race 1 (14): 1. Joy (Phil Davies) 2. Halcyon (Roger Wilson) 3. Forrester (Will Bentall). Race 2 (13): 1 Forrester, 2 Halcyon, 3 Buttercup (Patrick Richardson). Race 3 (13): 1. Forrester, 2 Swallow (Richard Lord), 3 Martlet (Hilary Franzen)

Combined Allcomers (9): 1 Little Blue (Mark Easton), 2 Kestrel (Roger Brighton), 3 Revolution (Andrew Musgrave).


You may also want to watch:


Combined Allcomers (3): 1. Kestrel (Matthew Frary) 2. Little Blue (Mark Easton)

Sunday

Most Read

Allcomers B (3): 1 Solo 4097 (James Cully), 2 RS 200 Dan Campbell), 3 Feva 3664 (Arabella Sabberton)

Allcomers A (7): 1.Kestrel (Roger Brighton) 2. Kittiwake (Jamie Campbell) 3. Nimrod (Carl Brady)

Cruisers A, race 4 (11): 1 Matilda (Anthony Landamore), 2 Zingara (Richie Dugdale), 3 Raisena (Chris Bunn)

Cruisers B, race 4 (10): 1 Swallow (Richard Lord), 2 Halcyon (Roger Wilson), 3 Morning Calm (Paul Carrington).

Yeoman (4): 1 Amethyst (Roger Sandall), 2 Nimrod (Carl Brady), 3 Jade (Les Clarke).

YBOD (13): 1. Cinnamon Twist (Stu Rix), 2 Scarlet Admiral (Ian Tims), 3 Speckled Wood (Mike Tims).

BOD (4): 1 Spoonbill (Nick Truman), 2 Whimbrel (Peter Sabberton), 3 Redshank (John Rudd).

Allcomers B (2): 1.Wild Duck (Geoff Coulthard), 2 Feva 3664 (Arabella Sabberton).

Combined Allcomers (7): 1 Scarlet Admiral (Ian Tims), White Plume (Richard Hattersley)

Coldham Hall SC

Allcomers, Race 1 (9): 1 Pixie (K Priest, J Ellis), 2 Speedwell (J Wells, S Watt), 3 Shibboleth (D Woolston, M Woolston).

Race 2 ( 9): 1 Custard Tart (B Clark), 2 Andwun (D Geenacre, G Corbett), 3 Contest (D Trower, G Pinder).

Race 3 (9): 1 Contest, 2 Shibboleth, 3 Andwun.

Oulton Broad YC

Saturday

Fast Handicap, 1st race (10): 1 All Fours (D Madin), 2 T-He (J Thomas), 3 Blackcurrant (R Fryer). 2nd race (10): 1 All Fours, 2 Catastrophe (E Pearce), 3 Catch It (N Crickmore).

Waveneys (8): 1 Naiad (G Little & S Harper, 2 Valerian (B Falat & K Beamish), 3 Watermint (C & H Fuller)

Mixed Keels (14): 1 Surf Scoter (D Leech), 2 Slinky (K & D Sinclair), 3 Warbler (M & A Drake

Sunday

Fast Handicap, 1st race (3): 1 Catastrophe (E. Pearce & M Harper), 2 The Mistress (A Cone), 3 RS300 (B Turner). 2nd race (10): 1 The Mistress, 2 Catastrophe, 3 RS300.

Slow handicap (2): 1 Tera Firma (B Hood)/

Broads ODs (4): 1 Shearwater (A Truman), 2 Fulmar (R Catchpole), 3 Greylag (J Butters & R Knights).

Squibs (5): 1 Moonraker (J Lockwood & H Taylor), 2 Confusion (P Horton & R Thurston), 3 Slinky (D Sinclair & D Gooch).

Waveneys (9): 1 Creeping Jenny (T Balls & V Walker), 2 Watermint (G Fuller & C Godbold), 3 Naiad (G Little & S Harper).

Slow Handicap (2): 1 Tera Firma (B Hood).

Mixed Keels (14): 1 Creeping Jenny (J & T Balls), 2 Fulmar (R Catchpole), 3 Slinky (D Gooch & D Sinclair)

Horning SC

Keelboat Weekend, Broad Course

Reedlings (2): 1 Siskin (R Hancock, H Hancock), 2 Jaws (S Bailey, J Bailey).

Rebels (4): 1 Rebel Sailer (G Hermer, B Mann), 2 Rebel H (C Facey, C Galloway), 3 Rebel Rascal (R Storey, W Penny)

Yeomans (8): 1 Tanskey (T Fields, D Blackwell), 2 Fire Opal (G Whitefoot, L Whitefoot), 3 Tara (G Stubbs, A Wood)

Yare & Bures (10): 1 Brimstone (H Tusting, J Tusting), 2 Flame (R Jakob, D Mossman), 3 Painted Jezebel (J Means)

Series Two. Reedlings (2): 1 Siskin, 2 Jaws.

Rebels (4): 1 Rebel Queen (K West, A Harrison), 2 Rebel H, 3 Rebel Rascal

Yeomans (8): 1 Tara, 2 Maybe 2 (Q Stewart, T Laughton), 3 Fire Opal

Yare & Bures (9): 1 Flame, 2 Painted Jezebel, 3 Brimstone

Series Three

Reedlings (3): 1 Siskin, 2 Cockatrice (K Saunders, N Davison), 3 Jaws

Rebels (6): 1 Rebel Queen, 2 Rebel Jade (A Barnes, K Davies), 3 Rebel Rascal

Yeomans (10): 1 Charlie Brown (G Jewell, K Rout), 2 Maybe 2, 3 Tanskey

Yare & Bures (9): 1 Flame, 2 Painted Jezebel (S Means, H Means), 3 Tortoiseshell (P Ollier, E Ollier)

Series Four

Reedlings (3): 1 Siskin, 2 Cockatrice, 3 Jaws

Rebels (6): 1 Rebel Queen, 2 Rebel H, 3 Rebel Sailer

Yeomans (10): 1 Tanskey, 2 Tara, 3 Charlie Brown.

Yare & Bures (9): 1 Flame, 2 Painted Jezebel, 3 Grizzled Skipper (M Reilly, C Shallcross)

Series Five

Reedlings (3): 1 Siskin, 2 Cockatrice, 3 Jaws Rebels (5): 1 Rebel Sailer, 2 Rebel H, 3 Rebel Rascal Yeomans (9): 1 Maybe 2, 2 Charlie Brown, 3 Thistle Doo (R Angier, W Penny)

Yare & Bures (10): 1 Painted Jezebel, 2 Blue Wings (M Harris, R Harris), 3 Flame. Series Six

Reedlings (2): 1 Cockatrice, 2 Jaws Rebels (4): 1 Rebel Queen, 2 Rebel H, 3 Lucky Rebel (A Hammond, J Hammond)

Yeomans (8): 1 Fire Opal, 2 Maybe 2, 3 Tanskey Yare & Bures (7): 1 Painted Jezebel, 2 Brimstone, 3 Flame

Trophy winners: Reedlings - Siskin, Rebels - Rebel Queen, Yeomans - Maybe 2, Yare & Bures - Flame. Allcomers Novices (4): 1 Tanskey (D Blackwell, T Fields), 2 Lucky Rebel (A Hammond, J Hammond), 3 Painted Jezebel (H Means, S Means), 4 Bath White (C Hammond, A Fields)

Pursuit Race (24): 1 Painted Jezebel (J Means), 2 Blue Wings (M Harris, R Harris), 3 Brimstone (H Tusting, J Tusting), 4 Siskin (R Hancock, H Hancock), 5 Rebel Queen (K West, A Harrison)

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus