Photo Gallery: Rising Norfolk star Weeds wins two titles at Hunstanton Lawn Tennis Tournament

Rising Norfolk star Harry Weeds capped off a successful week at the Hunstanton Lawn Tennis Tournament by taking home two singles' titles.

Weeds beat Nottinghamshire's Phillip Peters in the men's open final in straight sets to win the title for the first time.

And he enjoyed a same scoreline victory, 6-4, 6-1, to lift the under-18 title by beating county team-mate and regular doubles partner Stephen Harlow.

In the ladies' final Norfolk talent Hollie Robinson recovered from a set down to defeat Paula Peters, sister of losing men's finalist Phillip.

Like Weeds, Robinson also bagged another trophy as she and her partner Alex Loughlin cruised to victory in the mixed open doubles final by beating Richard Cook and Ashleigh Frankish, 6-2, 6-1.

The only blot on the prestigious Lawn Tennis Association (LTA) sanctioned tournament was the rain which put paid to a host of finals on the event's last day.

Organiser Chris Holt said: 'I've been doing the tournament for 37 years and for six days at the start it was probably the best ever.

Most Read

'But the rain on the final afternoon was a shame as we couldn't get through everything. There's no leeway at the end of the week so some trophies were shared.

'All in all it was fantastic for tennis in Norfolk. And with record entries in the under-12s and under-14s there's a huge base to build for the future.'

Roll of honour

A selection of winners and runners-up from the more than 40 trophies that were up for grabs.

Men's open singles

Winner: Harry Weeds

Runner-up: Phillip Peters

Ladies' open singles

Winner: Hollie Robinson

Runner-up: Paula Peters

Ladies' open doubles

Winners: Carole Wilson & Emma Elsom

Runners-up: Julie Harrison & Ali Finch

Mixed open doubles

Winners: Alex Loughlin & Hollie Robinson

Runners-up: Richard Cook & Ashleigh Frankish

Men's singles 35 and over

Winner: Martin Gillam

Runner-up: Thomas Gilbert

Ladies' singles 35 and over

Winner: Jane Hunter

Runner-up: Jane Walker

Veteran men's singles 45 and over

Winner: Kevin Savage

Runner-up: Alex Vandeleur

Veteran ladies' singles 45 and over

Winner: Penny Sheehan

Runner-up: Joan Beale

Boys' singles 18 and under

Winner: Harry Weeds

Runner-up: Stephen Harlow

Girls' singles 18 and under

Winner: Danielle Perry

Runner-up: Amy Hulley

Girls' doubles 18 and under

Winners: Emily Hawkesworth & Sophie Hawkesworth

Runners-up: Jessica Hurford and Danielle Perry

Boys' singles 14 and under

Winner: Thomas Davenport

Runner-up: Charlie Keyes

Girls' singles 14 and under

Winner: Kate Clayson

Runner-up: Tilly Foster

Best Performance Trophy

Harry Weeds

Junior Lady Best Performance

Danielle Perry