Community spirit overshadowed the rain in King's Lynn on Sunday as sportsmen and women of all ages battled it out at the West Norfolk Inter-Village Games.
Hundreds of people took part in the popular outdoor and indoor event at Lynnsport as villagers joined forces in the quest for local sporting bragging rights.
Rounders and five-a-side football competitions were washed away by torrential downpours, but a host of other sports were unaffected by the miserable weather.
Outdoor sports mini soccer and athletics survived the rain, as did all of the indoor events – including table tennis, netball and indoor bowls.
Docking retained their Small Village title for the eighth consecutive year as they continue to close in on Massingham's record of 10 victories.
And there was joy for Terrington St Clement, who won their first event since 1997 by lifting the Medium Village crown.
Both winners, joined by runners-up Harpley/Houghton/Little Massingham (Small Village) and North Wootton/Castle Rising (Medium Village), will be present at the Norfolk Village Games Finals in Norwich on July 15.
In another boost for the district, third-placed Medium Village outfit GLAM (Gayton, Leziate, Ashwicken, Middleton & East Winch), have also been handed a slot in the county's Olympic-style showcase next month.
Small Village results
HHLM = Harpley, Houghton & Little Massingham)
SENIOR
Archery: 1 Methwold, 2 HHLM, 3 Tilney All Saints, 4 Docking, 5 Wiggenhall St Germans.
Squash: 1 HHLM, 2 Tilney All Saints.
Netball: 1 Docking, 2 Methwold, 3 HHLM, 4 Tilney All Saints.
Badminton: 1 Docking, 2 Methwold, 3 Tilney All Saints, 4 HHLM, 5 Wiggenhall St Mary Magdalen.
Table tennis: 1 Docking, 2 Tilney All Saints, 3 Methwold, 4 HHLM.
Indoor bowls: 1 Docking, 2 Wiggenhall St Mary Magdalen, 3 Methwold, 4 Tilney All Saints, 5 HHLM.
Darts: 1 Tilney All Saints, 2 Docking.
COMBINED
Athletics: 1 Docking.
Fitness triathlon: 1 HHLM, 2 Docking, 3 Methwold, 4 Wiggenhall St Germans.
JUNIOR
Badminton: 1 Docking, 2 Tilney All Saints, 3 Methwold.
Table tennis: 1 Docking, 2 HHLM, 3 Tilney All Saints.
Indoor bowls: 1 Docking, 2 HHLM.
Gymnasticators: 1 HHLM, 2 Methwold, 3 Tilney All Saints, 4 Docking.
Mini-soccer: 1 Methwold, 2 Wiggenhall St Germans, 3 HHLM.
Archery: 1 Tilney All Saints, 2 Docking, 3 Methwold, 4 HHLM, 3 Wiggenhall St Germans.
Abandoned: Football (senior & under-16s), Rounders
* Village's best six scores go towards final total
Final standings P
Docking 42
HHLM 39
Methwold 37
Tilney All Saints 37
Wiggenhall St Germans 16
Wiggenhall St Mary Magdalen 9
Medium Village results
(GLAM = Gayton, Leziate, Ashwicken, Middleton & East Winch)
SENIOR
Archery: 1 West Winch, 2 South Wootton, 3 Terrington St Clement, 4 Heacham, 5 GLAM, 6 Walpoles & West Walton, 7 Feltwell.
Squash: 1 Terrington St Clement, 2 GLAM, 3 North Wootton & Castle Rising, 4 Heacham, 5 Feltwell.
Netball: 1 North Wootton & Castle Rising, 2 Feltwell, 3 GLAM, 4 Terrington St Clement, 5 West Winch, 6 Walpoles & West Walton.
Badminton: 1 South Wootton, 2 North Wootton & Castle Rising, 3 Feltwell, 4 Terrington St Clement, 5 GLAM, 6 West Winch.
Table tennis: 1 Terrington St Clement, 2 North Wootton & Castle Rising, 3 GLAM, 4 Walpoles & West Walton, 5 Feltwell, 6 West Winch.
Indoor bowls: 1 Terrington St Clement, 2 North Wootton & Castle Rising, 3 Heacham, 4 Snettisham & Ingoldisthorpe, 5 South Wootton, 6 West Winch, 7 GLAM.
Darts: 1 North Wootton & Castle Rising, 2 Terrington St Clement, 3 Feltwell, 4 Heacham, 5 Walpoles & West Walton, 6 Snettisham & Ingoldisthorpe, 7 South Wootton.
COMBINED
Athletics: 1 Heacham, 2 North Wootton & Castle Rising, 3 Feltwell, 4 Terrington St Clement, 5 GLAM.
Fitness triathlon: 1 Terrington St Clement, 2 North Wootton & Castle Rising, 3 Walpoles & West Walton, 4 GLAM, 5 Feltwell, 6 South Wootton, 7 Heacham.
JUNIOR
Netball: 1 Walpoles & West Walton, 2 Feltwell, 3 Heacham, 4 GLAM, 5 North Wootton & Castle Rising.
Badminton: 1 North Wootton & Castle Rising, 2 GLAM, 3 Terrington St Clement, 4 Feltwell, 5 Heacham, 6 West Winch.
Table tennis: 1 GLAM, 2 Terrington St Clement, 3 Feltwell, 4 Walpoles & West Walton, 5 North Wootton & Castle Rising, 6 West Winch.
Indoor bowls: 1 GLAM, 2 North Wootton & Castle Rising, 3 Terrington St Clement, 4 Feltwell.
Gymnasticators: 1 South Wootton, 2 Snettisham & Ingoldisthorpe, 3 North Wootton & Castle Rising, 4 Heacham, 5 Walpoles & West Walton, 6 GLAM, 7 Terrington St Clement.
Mini-soccer: 1 Snettisham & Ingoldisthorpe, 2 Feltwell, 3 North Wootton & Castle Rising, 4 Terrington St Clement, 5 Walpoles & West Walton, 6 West Winch.
Archery: 1 GLAM, 2 Feltwell, 3 Terrington St Clement, 4 West Winch, 5 South Wootton, 6 Snettisham & Ingoldisthorpe, 7 Heacham.
Abandoned: Football (senior & under-16s), Rounders.
* Village's best six scores go towards final total
Final standings P
Terrington St Clement 40
North Wootton & Castle Rising 39
GLAM 38
Feltwell 34
Heacham 29
South Wootton 28
Walpoles & West Walton 26
Snettisham & Ingoldisthorpe 21
West Winch 20
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here