Norfolk’s non-league teams learn FA Cup, FA Trophy and FA Vase fate as early rounds drawn

The dream of reaching Wembley has begun again for a host of the area's non-league sides. Picture: An

The dream of reaching Wembley has begun again for a host of the area's non-league sides. Picture: Anthony Devlin/PA Wire. - Credit: PA

Non-league clubs across the region have this morning been drawn in the early rounds of next season's FA Cup, FA Trophy and FA Vase competitions.

With sides plying their trade at different levels of the pyramid, many join each knockout competition at different stages.

But 10 outfits enter the 133rd FA Cup at the extra preliminary round section with the stand-out ties being a Norfolk derby between Thurlow Nunn Premier Division Thetford Town and Diss Town and an intriguing tie between Swaffham Town and Wisbech Town.

The Thurlow Nunn First Division Pedlars have recently re-signed Joe Jackson – who only left to join United Counties League Wisbech in February – and he will enjoy an early reunion on Saturday, August 17.

Should Swaffham see off the higher-level Fenmen they could host Fakenham Town in a mouth-watering preliminary round derby on Saturday, August 31.


You may also want to watch:


Ryman Division One North new boys Dereham Town, now playing at Step Four for the first time in their history, could make the short trip to Great Yarmouth Town at the same stage – but only if the Bloaters see off Boston Town a fortnight earlier.

On the same day, former Gorleston boss Richard Daniels could visit his old club with Diss if both outfits win their initial matches.

Most Read

Step Three debutants King's Lynn Town and Lowestoft Town arrive in the first qualifying round with the former hosting Cambridge City and the latter travelling to either Harlow Town, Walsham-le-Willows or Tower Hamlets.

In the FA Trophy, a cup for sides from Step Four up to the Conference, Wroxham have a preliminary round trip to Burgess Hill Town.

Dereham have been handed a bye and visit Bury Town in the first qualifying round while Lowestoft travel to Enfield Town.

Amazingly, Lynn have somehow landed another home draw – out of the hundreds if not thousands of possible permutations – against Cambridge City.

In the Step Five and Six competition the FA Vase, which also has its final at Wembley, Downham Town face a tough looking first qualifying round clash at Boston Town while Norwich United are away to Haverhill Borough.

A host of the other sides come in at the next round while Gorleston – who finished third in the Thurlow Nunn Premier Division last term – come in at the first round stage.

Wisbech have gone one better and been given an exemption to the second round after reaching last season's fourth round before bowing out to Gornal Athletic.

Selected draws

FA Cup Extra Preliminary Round

Saturday, August 17

Winners to receive £1,500

Gorleston v Deeping Rangers

Boston Town v Great Yarmouth Town

Holbeach United v Norwich United

Thetford Town v Diss Town

Huntingdon Town v Fakenham Town

Swaffham Town v Wisbech Town

Kirkley & Pakefield v Brightlingsea Regent

Sawbridgeworth Town v Mildenhall Town

FA Cup Preliminary Round

Saturday, August 31

Winners to receive £1,925

Swaffham Town or Wisbech Town v Huntingdon Town or Fakenham Town

Spalding United or Eynesbury Rovers v Holbeach United or Norwich United

Gorleston or Deeping Rangers v Thetford Town or Diss Town

Yaxley or Peterborough Northern Star v Wroxham

Boston Town or Great Yarmouth Town v Dereham Town

Clapton or Stanway Rovers v Sawbridgeworth Town or Mildenhall Town

Tilbury v Kirkley & Pakefield or Brightlingsea Regent

FA Cup First Qualifying Round

Saturday, September 14

Winners to receive £3,000

St Neots Town v Yaxley or Peterborough Northern Star or Wroxham

Ely City or Sleaford Town or Godmanchester Rovers v Swaffham Town or Wisbech Town or Huntingdon Town or Fakenham Town

King's Lynn Town v Cambridge City

St Ives Town or Soham Town Rangers v Boston Town or Great Yarmouth Town or Dereham Town

Spalding United or Eynesbury Rovers or Holbeach United or Norwich United v Gorleston or Deeping Rangers or Thetford Town or Diss Town

Witham Town or Newmarket Town or Ilford v Clapton or Stanway Rovers or Sawbridgeworth Town or Mildenhall Town

Harlow Town or Walsham-le-Willows or Tower Hamlets v Lowestoft Town

Tilbury or Kirkley & Pakefield or Brightlingsea Regent v Waltham Abbey or Whitton United or London APSA

FA Trophy Preliminary Round

Saturday, October 5

Winners to receive £2,500

Burgess Hill Town v Wroxham

FA Trophy First Qualifying Round

Saturday, October 19

Winners to receive £2,700

King's Lynn Town v Cambridge City

Burgess Hill Town or Wroxham v Margate

Bury Town v Dereham Town

Enfield Town v Lowestoft Town

FA Vase First Qualifying Round

Saturday, September 7

Winners to receive £600

Boston Town v Downham Town

Haverhill Borough v Norwich United

FA Vase Second Qualifying Round

Saturday, September 21

Winners to receive £800

Blackstones v Boston Town or Downham Town

Deeping Rangers v Swaffham Town

Eynesbury Rovers v Fakenham Town

Sleaford Town v Thetford Town

Saffron Walden Town v Haverhill Borough or Norwich United

Mildenhall Town v Stowmarket Town

Diss Town v Basildon United or Stansted

Cornard United v Great Yarmouth Town

Wivenhoe Town or Ipswich Wanderers v Kirkley & Pakefield

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus