Search

Norfolk Cricket League round-up: Saxlingham roar back into contention with fine display against Caister

PUBLISHED: 16:06 28 May 2018 | UPDATED: 16:06 28 May 2018

Caisters lead at the top of the Norfolk Cricket League was cut to just two points as defending champions Saxlingham roared back in contention by belting 315-7 as Oli Browne crashed a massive 166. Picture: Archant

Caisters lead at the top of the Norfolk Cricket League was cut to just two points as defending champions Saxlingham roared back in contention by belting 315-7 as Oli Browne crashed a massive 166. Picture: Archant

Archant

Caister’s lead at the top of the Norfolk Cricket League was cut to just two points as defending champions Saxlingham roared back in contention by belting 315-7 as Oli Browne crashed a massive 166.

Caister managed 189-4 in reply, Paul Bown ending on 99no. Spare a thought for Rob Brown who went for 1-100 in his 10 overs.

St Andrews slipped between them into second place by bowling Castle Rising out for 93, Aslam Mohammed picking up 3-9, then winning by six wickets.

Danny Shreeve cracked 101 and Dave Yarham 65no as Overstand piled up 272-3 against winless Felthorpe, for whom Cameron Collard hit 74 in reply.

Mark Hammond took 4-28 for Narborough in vain against Southwold, while Reepham and Salle grabbed their first win over Kirkley & Belton.

Division Two East saw a clash between the previously unbeaten top two, and Aylsham St Giles comfortably defended 126, Jakir Hussain taking 5-4 as Halvergate folded for 75. Earlier Tom Daynes took 4-38 for Halvergate.

Wensum stay third thanks to Stuart Silvester’s 63, while Great Yarmouth were indebted to Mark Cockrill, who took 5-13, and Steven Hak’s 63no as they eased past Rollesby. Eaton’s Rob Breeze batted through for 78no but Tim Woods with 62 saw Drayton home by five wickets, while Gillingham’s batting woes continued as they failed to chase down 88, losing by 24 runs to Kirkley & Belton A.

Castle Acre head a congested Division Two West, as Elliott Whiting’s 54 headed their successful chase at Saham Toney. Mellis slipped up at home to Garboldisham, Ben Tippet doing the damage with 4-9, while Beeston’s Liam Wall took 3-9 and scored 47no in their win over Great Ellingham.

East Harling’s Stuart Ayton (3-20) and Jack Peart (3-19) bundled Sandringham A for 127, but they only got home by two wickets, Damien Hudson taking 4-24, while Great Melton’s Eusha Fawad scored 61 as they beat Gooderstone, despite Adrian Seymour’s 60.

Sprowston B head up Three East from Martham in the Norfolk Cricket League as both remain unbeaten although Martham have a game in hand.

There were wins for Frettenham and Coltishall too whilst Hingham are the sole unbeaten side in Three Central, while Malayalees moved back up to second place. New Buckenham, Cringleford Lodge and Hardingham A also won.

In Three West, Snettisham A, Beetley and Thornham are all still to taste defeat, while Swanton Morley also won, and Swaffham A tied with Rocklands A. Stand-out performance from the section was Sean Wright, who took 7-15 for Thornham.

Level Four sees newcomers, Broadland, Old Catton A and Brooke B remain unbeaten in East, while Aylsham St Giles A, Old Catton B and Reepham and Salle A are tied at the top, with Aldborough just a single point behind. Bystanders A and Garboldisham C lead the way in South, while out West, Boughton remain unbeaten, beating second-placed Denver A. The highlight was 110 from Gordon Simpson of Aylsham St Giles A.

The first U9 softball festivals take place this week, and the Tom Bartram T20 competition has begun, with Aylsham St Giles beating Overstrand despite Dave Yarham’s 65no. Rob Breeze hit 78no for Happisburgh and Ross Bilham 84no for holders Saxlingham in their wins.

Other notable performances from Levels 3 & 4 are were: Tim Porter 59 (Sprowston B), Jake Tipping 51, Archie Smith 85no (Martham A), Bryan Robson 4-40, Obaid Shariq 4-16 (Bystanders), Chris Wade 5-23 (Frettenham), Rob Clarke 69 (Horsford C), Richard Dicks 5-10 (Coltishall), Gary Hinchcliffe 65 (Beetley), Dave Thompson 4-28 (Swaffham A), Simon Parsons 68no (Swanton Morley), Alan James 59 (Topcroft B), Dan Kelly 4-26, Dan Halstead 75 (Hardingham A), Steven Guy 66 (Hingham), Al Watts 4-20, Oli Kilbourn 53no (Hethersett & Tas Valley B), John Lund 74no (Old Buckenham B), Jessos Srampickel 4-23, Ray Simon 50 (Malayalees), Ben Peirce 56 (Thornham A), Isaac Blackford 4-10 (Beeston A), Oli Short 55, Steve Saberton 5-20 (Boughton), Alan Thulbourne 4-30 (Denver A), Jamie Sacre 5-40 (Aldborough), Nathan Stoneman 76 (Felthorpe A), Paul Harwood 56, Sam Tomlinson 69no (Reepham & Salle A), Kieron Wirght 75no, Raj Kumar 55 (Old Catton B), Bryn Clarke 78 (Winterton A), Ben Fletcher 50 (Great Melton C), Jamie Edwards 5-26, Gareth Mottram 52 (Hingham A).

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Eastern Daily Press

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists