Search

Norfolk Cricket League round-up: Matthew Coe's unbeaten century helps Narborough beat weather and Overstrand

PUBLISHED: 06:24 05 June 2018

Rain wrought havoc on the Norfolk Cricket League sponsored by Ashburnham Solicitors programme on Saturday, with only four matches going the full distance. Picture: Archant

Rain wrought havoc on the Norfolk Cricket League sponsored by Ashburnham Solicitors programme on Saturday, with only four matches going the full distance. Picture: Archant

Tim Ferley

Rain wrought havoc on the Norfolk Cricket League sponsored by Ashburnham Solicitors programme on Saturday, with only four matches going the full distance.

Thirteen matches were however also completed by using the reduced overs options available to clubs.

The main beneficiaries of the weather were Narborough, who, thanks to Matthew Coe’s unbeaten 137, overhauled a stiff target of 260 set by Overstrand to edge home by one wicket off the final ball.

David Yarham with 94 and Billy Yarham with 61 had earlier shone for the home side.

Matt Taylor scored 42 as Castle Rising were forced off the field at 97 for 4 after making the long trip to Caister.

Reepham and Salle were called off at 49 for 1 at Felthorpe, while Southwold were 51 for 1 at St Andrews, and Saxlingham were washed out at Kirkley & Belton.

Aylsham St Giles march on in Division Two East, as they beat Happisburgh by 37 runs in a 20 over match, Rob Bingham starring with bat and ball, scoring 44 and taking 4-18. James Kay (4-33) and Ramaish (4-37) did the bowling damage for Drayton, but Jordan Barber followed up last week’s 7-13 with 82 this week, that individual score being higher than Gillingham’s previous top team total this season so far, but rain washed out proceedings at teatime.

Great Yarmouth move into second place as they defended 94-6 in a 35-over game, bowling Wensum out for 58. Eaton were abandoned at 72-3 at Halvergate, while Rollesby were called off at 63-3 at home to Kirkley & Belton A.

Over in Division Two West, Gooderstone and Great Ellingham are cast adrift at the basement, Gooderstone losing by three wickets to Saham Toney, who were indebted to Craig Ellis’ 5-33 and Dave Bowman’s 75, Glenn Fossey had earlier picked up a half-century for the hosts. Great Ellingham were bowled out for 98, but Mellis’ reply was halted at 13-0. Great Melton B squeezed past Sandringham A by three wickets in a 35-over game, while Garboldisham B were 65-0 when rain won the day against East Harling, and Beeston were washed out at Castle Acre, to leave the top of the table still very congested as five points separate the top five.

Martham managed to beat the showers to make it a nap hand of wins and move clear in Three East of the Norfolk Cricket League ahead of Sprowston B, Dan Shearing grabbing 50 in their win.

Alex Turner took 4-10, but Horsford were rained off after bowling out Acle B for 92.

Hingham are well clear in Three Central, Craig Edwards with 55 and Jordy Lake with 4-17 starring in their win.

Ketteringham Hall move into second as they thrashed Old Buckenham B by 10 wickets.

Thornham head Three West from Snettisham A, as they benefitted in the division from a wash out.

Four North saw a full set of fixtures completed, Reepham & Salle A who were indebted from the weather by beating Rocklands A in a 30-over game, Peter O’Connor grabbing 4-4.

Aylsham St Giles overcame Felthorpe thanks largely to Josh Jex’s 138no as they breezed to their opponents’ 185-3 in just 21 overs, Julian Dismore helping himself to 103. Phil Moy took 4-12 for Sheringham A in their win.

Four West sees Bircham A ahead of Boughton, while Heacham’s Adam Darlow (64) and Mike Blake (54) starred in their victory.

Four South has Bystanders A at the head from Garboldisham C, as they beat Diss B in the only completed game in that section.

Four East has Broadland at the top from Old Catton A despite their fixture being washed out. Great Yarmouth A beat Hales & Loddon A in the only completed game.

The T20 competition saw midweek wins for Aylsham and Saxlingham, who have qualified for the next round.

There were also wins for Rocklands, Caister, Martham and St Andrews as there is a busy midweek programme for the following week.

Top performers midweek were John Buttifant 55no (Coltishall), Sam Hudson 61no and Jakir Hussain 1-3 (Aylsham), Matthew Mann 55no and Justin Taylor 4-19 (Rocklands), Michael Church 50no (Caister), Kailainathan 3-6 (St Andrews) and Tom Lardner 44no and Craig Beeden 3-5 & 40 (Saxlingham).

Clubs are reminded to complete the first round by June 15.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Eastern Daily Press

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists