Search

Myers ready for new role with Norfolk

PUBLISHED: 17:36 11 March 2011

Thetford's Frank Myers is all set to become the Norfolk men's next vice-president.

He will be nominated at the county’s annual meeting, which takes place on April 6, and will be county president during his club’s centenary year in 2012.

“I love golf, I love the game,” said Myers, who is a collector of golf memorabilia.

Indeed, the only thing that concerns him about his new role is his ability to settle for the sidelines and to be a spectator of the county teams.

He was a member of Thetford’s winning Cullington team in the first year the trophy was contested and, four years later, captained the club’s winning side.

His role in the club’s Cullington side finally ended after he broke both arms in a fall about 10 years ago.

He was on Thetford’s committee for 13 years and for two decades looked after the club’s friendly matches.

After that he became secretary of the Norfolk Past Captains’ Society – having been Thetford captain in 1988 – and has also been president of the society. He had enjoyed the society’s wide links nationwide as well as its role within the county.

Now, he looks forward to representing his club on the wider stage and to playing a key role in its forthcoming centenary celebrations.

• The Norfolk ladies continued their warm-up for the forthcoming season with a match involving the first and second team squads at Eaton.

The event was attended by Karen Young (Eaton), Jane Sheppard (The Norfolk), Sally Benton (Eaton), Tracey Williamson (Royal Cromer), Sharon Black (Dunston Hall), Tiffany Mills (Ryston Park), Jennifer Hide (Royal Norwich), Charlotte Presland (Sprowston Manor), Ruby Plume (Sprowston Manor), Amber Ratcliffe (Royal Cromer), Sue Henderson (Dunston Hall), Alex Hacking (Sprowston Manor), Sammy Martin (Royal Norwich), Lucy Hole (Great Yarmouth and Caister) and Jessica Rutherford (Great Yarmouth and Caister).

The team event was won by Williamson, Black and Mills on 94 points. The individual completion was won by Mills on 34 points, on countback from Hide.

• The county boys’ Under-16 squad impressed their manager on their first competitive outing when they took on The Norfolk’s Myhill team.

The squad, largely made up of new members, lost nine-down overall. But two of their pairs won and two others suffered narrow defeats.

Manager Garry Davis said: “For a very new team it was a good result, a good first effort.”

This weekend the boys will take on Thetford’s Cullington team.

• Results: Harry Judd (Eaton) and Alfie Lamont (Thetford) beat Iain Phillips and Andrew Green 2 up, Josh Johnson (Royal Norwich) and Aaron Tillett (Barnham Broom) lost to John Taverner and Matthew Strudwick 1 down, Ollie Cribb (Great Yarmouth and Caister) and Jake Metcalf (Costessey Park) lost to Julian Ellis and Shaun Hudson 8 down, Aaron Stuttard (Sprowston Manor) and Tom Gomer (Royal Cromer) lost to Brian Robinson and Dave Leggett 1 down, Daniel Springall (Costessey Park) and Ben Johnson (Royal Norwich) beat Nigel Newton and Alan Curson 3 up, Harry Brister (Bawburgh) and Matthew Wright (Great Yarmouth and Caister) lost to Jeff Smith and Jody Wood 4 down.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Eastern Daily Press

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists