Fakenham suffer surprise defeat

PH-7-RISING-STARS-SQUASH

Just one re-arranged match remains to be played in the Norfolk SRA leagues after this week's matches.

This week there were four matches played in Division One, none of which had any bearing upon promotion or relegation.

But divisional champions Fakenham did suffer a surprise defeat, going down to a narrow 14-10 defeat away to North Walsham II.

For Fakenham, second team captain Jason Smith stepped up to play the fifth string match, but he was beaten 3-0 by Paul Woods and although both Adam Manning and Adam Sinkins won their matches in straight games, beating James Gair and Rob Whiting respectively, this was not enough as the home side's Phil Slack beat Connor Doy 13-7 in the fifth and veteran Roger Hannant came from 1-2 down to win the second string match against Nicky Green 6-13 16-14 6-13 13-5 13-5.

East Anglia III made sure of the runners-up spot as they beat a below-strength UEA team 20-2.


You may also want to watch:


Sam Foot, Nathan Taylor and Tom Kenny all won their matches in straight games while there were 3-1 victories for James Norris and Oli Coupe against Tom Vaughan and Oliver Varco respectively.

Barnham Broom II will finish the season in third place, despite losing their final match 16-10 to Bannatyne's II.

Most Read

For Barnham Broom, both Adie Martin and Stuart Sutton won their matches 3-1, beating Dave Taylor and Christian Oliveri respectively.

But Bannatyne's took the bonus points thanks to Gareth Jones, who won 3-0, Rod Taylor, who beat Neil Sutton 7-13 13-11 8-13 13-8 13-11 and Mark Thomas who won the first string match against Adam Goodson 9-13 13-10 13-8 9-13 13-6.

Finally, Rossi Rebels, who had won only two of their first 14 matches, made it two wins in succession as they beat visiting Diss 16-10.

The Rebels won the three matches at the bottom of the order as Alec Burrows, who was playing his first competitive match for three months, beat Jamie Channell 3-2, captain Henri Paul also won 3-2 against Toby Cole and Ben Harris beat Oliver Boardman in straight games.

For Diss, Tom Hunt won 3-2 against Ben Herrieven and Tim Allenden won the first string match against Tim Perry 3-0.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus