Early draws made for FA Cup, FA Trophy, FA Vase and FA Youth Cup

The FA Cup.

The FA Cup. - Credit: PA

The draw for the early qualifying rounds of the FA Cup has been made today, as well as the early rounds of the FA Trophy, FA Vase and FA Youth Cup.

There are 736 clubs entering this season's FA Cup, with 184 extra preliminary round ties taking place across the country on Saturday, August 6.

Lowestoft Town and King's Lynn Town do not enter the competition until first round qualifying, while Norwich City do not enter until the third round proper.

The extra preliminary round sees Swaffham make the trip over the border to Lincolnshire to take on Holbeach, as will Wisbech Town when they face Boston Town.

Kirkley & Pakefield host fellow Thurlow Nunn Premier Division side Walsham le Willows and Fakenham are also at home, against Sleaford Town.


You may also want to watch:


Gorleston make the trip to Peterborough Sports while Thetford face an even longer journey, to Harrowby United, near Grantham.

Great Yarmouth Town travel to Cambridgeshire to face Thurlow Nunn Premier Division rivals Godmanchester Rovers.

Most Read

Kirkley and Swaffham will clash in the preliminary round if they progress to the next round, which brings the step four clubs into the draw.

Norwich United will host Histon at that stage but Wroxham and Dereham are both away from home, against Ely City or Deeping Rangers and Yaxley or Huntingdon respectively.

Norwich's first ever involvement in the Trophy will see them host Tooting & Mitcham United in the preliminary round.

Lowestoft and King's Lynn enter that competition during first round qualifying, with the Trawlerboys hosting Dulwich Hamlet but Lynn facing a long trip to the West Midlands to take on Stourbridge.

FA Cup extra preliminary round (Saturday, August 6)

Holbeach United v Swaffham Town

Boston Town v Wisbech Town

Kirkley & Pakefield v Walsham le Willows

Peterborough Sports v Gorleston

Harrowby United v Thetford Town

Fakenham Town v Sleaford Town

Godmanchester Rovers v Great Yarmouth Town

FA Cup preliminary round (Saturday, August 20)

Fakenham Town or Sleaford Town v Stamford

Yaxley or Huntingdon Town v Dereham Town

Soham Town Rangers v Harrowby United or Thetford Town

Kirkley & Pakefield or Walsham le Willows v Holbeach United or Swaffham Town

Ely City or Deeping Rangers v Wroxham

Boston Town or Wisbech Town v Peterborough Sports or Gorleston

Norwich United v Histon

Eynesbury Rovers or Peterborough Northern Star v Godmanchester Rovers or Great Yarmouth Town

FA Trophy preliminary round (Saturday October 8)

Brightlingsea Regent v Dereham Town

Wroxham v Godalming Town

Norwich United v Tooting & Mitcham United

FA Trophy first round qualifying (Saturday, October 29)

Metropolitan Police v Brightlingsea Regent or Dereham Town

Needham Market v Wroxham or Godalming Town

Norwich United or Tooting & Mitcham United v Dunstable Town

Lowestoft Town v Dulwich Hamlet

Stourbridge v King's Lynn Town

FA Vase first round qualifying (Saturday, September 10)

Thetford Town v Framlingham Town

Great Yarmouth Town v Bourne Town

Wisbech Town v Mildenhall Town

Ely City v Kirkley & Pakefield

Gorleston v Wisbech St Mary

Diss Town v Team Bury

FA Vase second qualifying round (Saturday, September 24)

Fakenham Town v Great Yarmouth Town or Bourne Town

Thetford Town or Framlingham Town v Downham Town

Gorleston or Wisbech St Mary v March Town United

Ely City or Kirkley & Pakefield v Diss Town or Team Bury

Huntingdon Town v Swaffham Town

Wisbech Town or Mildenhall Town v Peterborough Sports

FA Youth Cup preliminary round (ties to be played in week commencing Monday, September 5)

Wroxham v Felixstowe & Walton United Needham Market v Great Yarmouth Town

Mildenhall Town v Woodbridge Town

Fakenham Town v Newmarket Town

Cornard United v Wisbech St Mary

Cambridge City v King's Lynn Town

Dereham Town v Ely City

Swaffham Town v Walsham le Willows

Gorleston v Lowestoft Town

FA Youth Cup first round qualifying (week commencing Monday, September 19)

Cambridge City or King's Lynn Town v Dereham Town or Ely City Bury Town or Brantham Athletic v Norwich United

Wroxham or Felixstowe & Walton United v Gorleston or Lowestoft Town

Fakenham Town or Newmarket Town v Stowmarket Town or AFC Sudbury

Needham Market or Great Yarmouth Town v Haverhill Rovers

Mildenhall Town or Woodbridge Town v Cornard United or Wisbech St Mary

Leiston or Hadleigh United v Swaffham Town or Walsham le Willows

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus