Angling results and fixtures

Results and fixtures for open and club matches.

• OPEN MATCHES

Bridge Farm, Litcham: Peter Dimmer (Mulbarton AC) 104lb 4oz, Mark Henrey 104lb 0oz (inc 77lb 12oz of chub), Dave Bates (Dereham & District AC 93lb 4oz

Marsh Trail lakes Open Lake A: Gary Button 45lb 1oz, Ove Jinkerson 37lb 3oz, Frank Ling 35lb 10oz. Section A: Neville Cook 30lb 12oz. Section B: Dennis Howes 27lb 4oz


You may also want to watch:


NISA Feeder Suffolk League, Round 3, River Yare: M Whittaker (DAIWA AD) 80lb 12oz, M Pollard (Suffolk AD) 60lb 2oz, E Davison (Yarmouth) 54lb 12oz, T Smith (Yarmouth) 45lb 11oz, K Paynter (PW Angling) 34lb 0oz, D Botley (DAIWA AD) 31lb 5oz. Other section winners: G Miller 29lb 8oz, S Watts 25lb 5oz, N Larkin 23lb 0oz, N Knights 30lb 0oz, P Dade 20lb 8oz, P Abbott 28lb 4oz, K Redgrave 28lb 8oz, M Mirgaux 28lb 4oz

Hill Farm, Banham: D Chadwick (Wymondham) 91lb 14oz, K Clarke (Acle) 78lb 14oz, D Magimm (Tacolneston) 78lb 11oz

Most Read

Mill Farm (Thu): R Kent (Jolly Boys) 69lb 0oz, B Harmer (Mildenhall) 65lb 8oz, M Alexander (Wymondham) 52lb 12oz. (Sun): M Fleet (Thetford) 91lb 10oz, R Wadsworth (Norwich) 59lb 0oz, T Kitchen (AMG) 54lb 0oz. (Mon): R Kent (Jolly Boys) 79lb 8oz, R King (Barford Tackle) 60lb 8oz, C Spelman (Nomads) 53lb 12oz

Barford: R Dray (Norwich) 38lb 10oz, K Ford (Barford Tackle) 24lb 15oz, D Dagless (UG) 24lb 0oz

Willow: P Ashford (Barford Tackle) 109lb 14oz, G Hill (Odd Fellows) 64lb 0oz, S Humphery (Freedman) 59lb 3oz

Railway: A Playford (Anglers Corner) 90lb 4oz, R Bond (Bury) 81lb 12oz, D Jarvis (Suffolk AD) 80lb 14oz

• CLUB MATCHES

Dereham & District AC (Swanton Morley): Neil Paske 7lb 2oz, John Laskey 6lb 10oz, Dave Bates 5lb 15oz. (Barford Top Lake): Les Beecroft 70lb 8oz, Neil Paske 52lb 11oz, Jim Purse 41lb 4oz

Bungay Cherry Tree AC (Earsham Lay-by Pit): R Patrick 31lb 2oz; F Ling 29lb 10oz; G. Shiplee 8lb 0oz

North Walsham Kingfishers AC (Club Lake, Jun 20): Gordon Dixon 37lb 0oz, Derek Balding 29lb 14oz, David Jones 24lb 12oz. (Holly Farm): Mark Seaman 101lb 6oz, Eric Waters 63lb 12oz, John Heir 39lb 8oz. (Club Lake, Jun 27): David Jones 24lb 12oz, Roy Turton 22lb 10oz, Ivan 11lb 14oz

Norwich Union AC (Mill Farm): D Howe 29lb 0oz, D Watson 25lb 8oz, M Murphy 12lb 4oz

Wroxham AC (Mill Farm): Alan Seaman 14lb 14oz, Adam Crook 11lb 14oz, Bob Crook 8lb 4oz

North Cove & Barnby AC (River Waveney): Jason Plume 20lb 10oz, Reg Halliday 11lb 1oz, Roger Earl-Mitchell 7lb 0oz

Sportsmans Never Turn Back (Cobbleacre): K Hodgins 36lb 7oz, A Varley 33lb 8oz, G Thomas 22lb 8oz

Norfolk and Suffolk Vets (Topcroft): J Hammond 32lb 4oz, M Dobson 31lb 12oz, J Catchpole 20lb 9oz (Aldeby): J Hammond 37lb 11oz, D Roe 26lb 8oz, A Gibbons 25lb 9oz

Sextons (River Bure): M Smith 20lb 12oz, D Roe 15lb 10oz, D Sicklemore 14lb 12oz

Martham (River Thurne): G Maddison 13lb 2oz, K Chapman 10lb 10oz, T Harmer 9lb 12oz

Mulbarton (Hinderclay): M Smith 26lb 2oz, G Ward 22lb 14oz, R Butler 21lb 15oz

Aylsham (Railway): S Sparks 51lb 8oz, D Easter 50lb 0oz, M Seaman 41lb 7oz

Zenith (Bergh Apton): J Read 113lb 9oz, J Broomfield 70lb 11oz, G Elvin 64lb 14oz. (Melton Ponds): J Florence 20lb 8oz, B Smith 12lb 7oz, M Elvin 10lb 13oz

Costessy Crown (Barford): T Wright 75lb 12oz, N Cooke 52lb 13oz, D Mallett 44lb 14oz

Wymondham (River Bure): A Farrow 14lb 13oz, P Edwards 14lb 2oz, M Edwards 12lb 4oz

Attleborough MG (Wicklewood): M Whiles 73lb 2oz, M Peek 52lb 3oz, A Scarfe 48lb 7oz

Earlham Silvers (River Yare): C Hinsley 22lb 7oz, P Swan 17lb 3oz, P Cooper 17lb 2oz

Stalham (Willow): M Charlewood 95lb 6oz, A Watson 61lb 0oz, D Egerton 28lb 4oz

Codgers (Barford): G Stokes 98lb 0oz, A Penman 86lb 12oz, M Hunt 73lb 14oz

Codgers (Abbey Waters): L Byford 89lb 10oz, M Brandish 34lb 11oz, R Taylor 34lb 4oz

Freedman (Barford): K Pope 54lb 9oz, S Chapman 48lb 12oz, S Humphery 47lb 1oz

Dereham, Barford: L Beecroft 70lb 8oz, N Paske 52lb 11oz, J Purse 41lb 4oz

Bookers, Abbey Waters: P Staff 47lb 0oz, G Goddard 24lb 0oz, B Earrye 15lb 0oz

City Works, Colton: J Strickland 98lb 14oz, A Nobbs 65lb 14oz, A Ling 42lb 0oz

• FIXTURES

Bridge Farm, Litcham: Tomorrow to book ring 01328 701699.

Marsh Trail Lakes Open: Saturday Lake C, draw 9am fish 10am–4pm, �19 per head all in fee, optional golden and silver pegs standing at �200, maximum 20-peg match, call Richard on 01502 514682 or 07796 437381 to book

North Cove & Barnby AC Club Match: Sunday draw club car park 7am, fish 8am–1pm

NDAA League, second round, Rivers Bure and Thurne: Sunday Draw 4.45am, fish 6-11, 01603 400973.

NISA Feeder League, River Yare: Saturday, 01502 531776

Barford/Fox: Thursday. Railway Saturday. Willow Friday. Colton day tickets, 01603 759624

Mill Farm: Sunday, Monday, 01953 452769

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus