Angling results and fixtures

Open and club match results and fixtures.

• OPEN MATCHES

Marsh Trail Lakes Open Lake A: Neville Cook 43lb 0oz, Frank Ling 28lb 4oz, Mal Runacres 26lb 12oz. Section A: Ian Cochrane 22lb 1oz. Section B Jason Plume 21lb 3oz

Bridge Farm Litcham: 1 Neil Paske (Downham Market) 90lb 0oz, 2 Steve Brown (Dereham and District AC) 51lb 0oz, 3 Dave Bates (Bridge Farm) 50lb 12oz.


You may also want to watch:


Next match on June 7. To book ring 01328 701699.

Wroxham AC

Most Read

Fishmere Lakes: 1 Peter Norton 42lb 0oz, 2 Alan Seaman 36lb 8oz, 3 Mark Tibbitts 29lb 5oz.

North Walsham Kingfishers AC

Gimmingham Lakes: 1 C Beales 9lb 14oz, 2 D Jones 4lb 13oz, 3 I Allen 3lb 14oz.

Sportsmans Never Turn Back

At Railway: 1 M Bunn 30lb 7oz, 2 A Varley 17lb 15oz, 3 G Hunter 12lb 8oz.

Bridge Farm Litcham

Sunday: 1 Gary Eals (Oakwood Angling) 106lb 4oz, 2 Rob Wright (Image Daiwa) 101lb 14oz, 3 John Weedon (Image Daiwa) 89lb 4oz.

Monday: 1 John Weedon (Image Daiwa) 95lb 0oz, 2 Gary Eals (Oakwood Angling) 65lb 0oz, 3 Dave Whitt (Oakwood Angling) 60lb 10oz.

Fish O'Mania qualifier

Messingham Sands: W Martin (Barford) 178-12 (150 fish from peg 9).

Marsh Trail: N Cook (Lowestoft) 43-00; F Ling (Norwich) 28-04; M Runacres (Deben) 26-12.

Hill Farm, Banham: S Rouse (Martham) 87-09; M Alexander (Wymondham) 44-12; Jane Burrows (Banham) 41-08.

Willow: D Elliot (Harleston) 55-03; P Ashford (Barford) 45-10; C Gladding (Unique) 35-08.

Cross Drove (Wed): T Watling (Cross Drove) 64-08; J Barrowman (TW Tackle) 61-10; G Burden (Cross Drove) 54-07. (Sat): S Clarke (Maver) 121-00; V Cross (Nash Bait) 67-11; R Finch (Deben) 60-10. (Sun): G Kiddell (Big Hits) 58-09; R King (Daiwa AD) 53-12; N Parkinson (Dynamite) 53-04.

Hinderclay: N Shipp (Hinderclay) 84-07; P Alexander (Hinderclay) 40-01; K Chamberlain (Hindercaly) 38-01.

Railway: C Cooper (PW Angling) 51-14; D Goodwin (North Walsham) 41-09; D Cooper (Norwich) 27-05.

• CLUB MATCHES

Dereham & District AC

Swanton Morley: 1 Neil Paskey 6lb 8oz, 2 Kevin Knights 6lb 4oz, 3 Barry Hubbard 5lb 4oz.

Angling Times Clubman Midland Supercup semi-final, Packington Somers: Qualifiers: Dersingham 30 points; Ridgemere 34; JVAC 37; Alvechurch 37; Finedon 39.

Norfolk and Suffolk Vets, Topcroft: J Hammond 42-10; D Roe 32-12; M Runacres 21-09.

Aldeby: D Roe 35-05; J Hammond 30-00; M Dobson 23-01.

Romany, Holly Farm: S Denmark 89-12; E Townsend 63-00; P Smith 54-12.

Barford: I Saoulos 51-09; T Franklin 43-01; T Smith 38-08.

Dukes, Shallowbrook: S Bowman 39-14; J Lowe 30-08; I Bailey 23-00.

Stalham, Old Stables: D Funnel 25-08; D Hehir 19-04; D Agass 16-05.

Martham, Wicklewood: K Chapman 40-02; L Sayer 27-02; P Beck 22-08.

Viking Whalers, Walnut: S Manley 27-08; K Barnard-Smith 24-08; G Bannister 15-08.

Stag, Barford: C Marshall 63-03; L Smith 54-12; K Jermy 51-00.

Quebec, Barford: S Bartrum 36-00; W Richardson 26-02; M Sturgeon 20-00.

Codgers, Barford: R Harris 55-14; B Brooks 41-10; L Beecroft 41-04.

Barford: R Taylor 61-13; J Chapman 44-10; A Penman 43-09.

Holt SAC, Kelling: S Attew 6-10; I Allison 5-00; P Morse 4-08.

• FIXTURES

Marsh Trail Lakes Open: Saturday Lake C, draw 9am, fish 10am–4pm, �19 per head all in fee, optional golden and silver pegs standing at �250. Maximum 20-peg match, phone to book. Call Richard on 01502 514682 or 07796 437381.

Marsh Trail, June 9, 07796 437381.

Barford/Fox, June 7 Abbey Waters, June 9 Colton, June 13 evening series draw 5pm, 01603 759624.

Cross Drove, June 9, 10, 01842 828102.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus