Angling results and fixtures

Open and club match results and fixtures.

• Open Matches

Marsh Trail Lake Open Lake A: Neville Cook 16lb 0oz, Mac Collett 13lb 12oz, Nigel Knights 13lb 0oz. Section A Tony Burden 11lb 8oz. Section B: Dave Forrester 8lb.

Bridge Farm, Litcham: Sean Greatbatch (Hinderclay) 87lb 4oz, Peter Dimmer 63lb 0oz, Tony Brook 51lb 2oz

Barford (Thurs): P Ashford (Barford Tackle) 87lb 0oz, J Randell (Sensas) 81lb 4oz, A Hilton (Long Stratton) 76lb 14oz

Railway (Sat): D Reeve (Suffolk AD) 104lb 0oz, J Brooks (Angler's Corner) 60lb 11oz, R Harris (Codgers) 57lb 1oz

Hinderclay: J Odey (Methwold) 37lb 2oz, S Jackson (Lakenheath) 36lb 1oz, M Collett (Harleston) 35lb 12oz

Most Read

Cross Drove (Wed): M Pollard (Shimano) 58lb 2oz, J Chalk (Cross Drove) 39lb 10oz, A Jawad (Bagem Baits) 37lb 11oz (Sun): T Watling (Cross Drove) 48lb 2oz, J Barrowman (PJ Angling) 46lb 9oz, N Parksinson (Dynamite) 41lb 0oz

Hill Farm, Banham: Jane Burrows (Banham) 34lb 1oz, D Magimm (Tacolneston) 33lb 3oz, B Abel (Norwich) 25lb 8oz

Marsh Trail: N Cook (Lowestoft) 16lb 0oz, M Collett (Harleston) 13lb 12oz, M Knights (Harleston) 13lb 0oz

Mill Farm (Sun): M Friend (Norwich) 39lb 8oz, S Denmark (Norwich) 33lb 6oz, C Nicholls (Norwich) 31lb 8oz (Mon): P Baglietto (Kev's) 57lb 12oz, K Bird (Banham) 56lb 4oz, D Magimm (Tacolneston) 40lb 3oz

Taswood Lakes (Broadwing): Kevin Smith (Lingwood) 29lb 3oz, Mark Chapman (Norwich) 32lb 3oz & 22lb ghostie, Mr Slater (Norwich) 22lb ghostie, Guy Sherwood (Norwich) 23lb 14oz mirror, Alan Topley (Norwich) 24lb 8oz mirror, Jamie Lyng (Norwich) 22lb ghostie. (Heron): Danny Thompson (Norwich) 30lb 10oz common, 21lb 4oz ghostie & 20lb Common, Ade Revell (Norwich) 34lb common & 22lb mirror, Paul Forder 23lb 14oz ghostie & 20lb common, Rubin Ansell 20lb 6 oz common & 20lb common, Tony McKail (Norwich) 21lb 12oz common, Jeff Benson (Coltishall) 21lb common; Ross Mendham (Norwich) 25lb Pike. (Grove): Michael Cann (Catfield) 20lb mirror, Jimmy Martin (Wymondham) 20lb 4oz mirror, Justin Warnes (Norwich) 21lb 6oz mirror.

We are now open for day tickets and these can be pre-booked on 01508 470919. We also have a new much larger fully stocked reception and tackle shop for use as well.

• Club Matches

Dereham & District AC (Barford Railway): Dave Bates 47lb 10oz, Andy Forrest 39lb 14oz, Leon Skipper 35lb 12oz

Sportsmans Never Turn Back (Burgh Castle): Syd Huggins 18lb 14oz, Joe Hammond 16lb 13oz, Richard Silverwood 11lb 13oz

Norfolk and Suffolk Vets (Topcroft): M Runacres 57lb 8oz, D Roe 24lb 10oz, P Manthorpe 22lb 0oz

Aldeby: J Beckham 17lb 10oz, D Forester 17lb 0oz, D Roe 16lb 15oz

Attleborough MG (Walnut Canal): M Peek 44lb 8oz, K Green 27lb 14oz, T Kitchen 27lb 2oz

Wagglers (Hill Farm): M Colling (jnr) 37lb 3oz, S Crowe 31lb 7oz, M Colling (snr) 24lb 13oz

Wymondham (Shropham): M Edwards 13lb 12oz, R Crisp 12lb 11oz, P Edwards 6lb 4oz

Costessey Crown (Abbey Waters): M Cooke 36lb 8oz, T Wright 32lb 7oz, R Yates 29lb 15oz

Dereham (Railway): D Bates 47lb 10oz, A Forest 39lb 14oz, L Skipper 35lb 12oz

Viking Whalers (Railway): S Morley 22lb 0oz, G Bannister 13lb 12oz, M Law 11lb 10oz

Lacons (Barford): C Myhill 71lb 0oz, P Nicholls 55lb 9oz, B Norton 28lb 6oz

Oddfellows (Barford): R Patrick 75lb 12oz, N Kopti 73lb 4oz, P Gardiner 71lb 12oz

Codgers (Colton): G Banister 69lb 10oz, A Penman 67lb 10oz, R Gray 36lb 2oz

Willow: M Girling 65lb 9oz, R Taylor 58lb 3oz, C Bale 57lb 0oz

Freed Man (Willow): A Humphrey 41lb 0oz, D Creed 31lb 8oz, S Humphrey 26lb 4oz

• Fixtures

Marsh Trail Lakes Open: Saturday, Lake C, draw 9am, fish 10am–4pm, �19 per head all in fee, optional golden and silver pegs standing at �200. Maximum 20-peg match, call Richard 01502 514682 or 07796 437381 to book.

Marsh Trail Lakes Two Day Festival: Bank Holiday Weekend, Saturday, Sunday May 5/6. Fishing lakes A and C over two days, based on a points system, �40 per head all in fee, daily lake win sections, plus top 4 place payout, Call David 07913 115610, John 07766 697873 or Richard 07796 437381.

Bridge Farm, Litcham: Tomorrow, to book call 01328 701699, draw 8.30am, fish 9.30am-3.30pm.

Aldeby Hall: Bridge Lake, Saturday, call 07799 767216.

Barford/Fox: Tomorrow Colton, Saturday Colton, 01603 759624.

Mill Farm: Friday, Sunday, Monday, 01953 452769.

Cross Drove: Saturday, Sunday, 01842 828102.