Angling results and fixtures

Open and club match results and fixtures.

• Open matches

Bridge Farm (Litcham): Neil Paske (Downham Market) 46lb 0oz, Graham Kettle (Watton) 43lb 4oz, Sean Greatbatch (Hinderclay) 29lb 4oz.

Linda Thompson Memorial (River Wensum): D Gooch (NDAA) 12lb 5oz, A Gibbons (NDAA) 11lb 4oz, D Roe (DAIWA AD) 10lb 10oz.

Hill Farm, Banham: D McGuinn (Tacolnston) 30lb 15oz, C Wright (Lopham) 22lb 3oz, Jane Burrows (Banham) 19lb 3oz.

Barford (Silverfish): A Gibbons (NDAA) 25lb 5oz, R Finch (Deben) 22lb 6oz, M Hendry (Norwich) 19lb 8oz. (Thursday): D Goodwin (North Walsham) 105lb 12oz, G Hill (Oddfellows) 46lb 6oz, M Cleere (Oddfellows) 30lb 2oz. (Sat): R Smart (Norwich) 52lb 6oz, R Bryanton (Deben) 41lb 14oz, C Allport (Norwich) 37lb 10oz.

Most Read

Hinderclay: R Smart (Norwich) 16lb 13oz, B Ward (Hinderclay) 14lb 10oz, A Coleman (Bait Tech) 14lb 7oz.

Old River Nene, March: D Cooper (CAMBS) 11lb 5oz, M Ropper (SENSAS) 11lb 2oz, S Slater (Bait Tech) 10lb 10oz.

North Norfolk Sea League Qualifer (Salthouse): S Boyce 6lb 10, A Lewis 6lb 04, B Beeton 5lb 2oz. Teams: Avenue Angling 6 penalty points, Right Gear 7, Crack off 10. Standings: Right Gear 30, Avenue Angling 35, Morston Creek 38.

• Club matches

Dereham and District AC (Bartles Lodge): Richard Rackham 24lb 12oz, Steve Brown 20lb 8oz, Dave Bates 13lb 14oz.

Bungay Cherry Tree AC (Beccles Marina Quay): G Binks 19lb 4oz, R Patrick 6lb 1oz, G Shiplee 4lb 9oz.

Harleston, Wortwell & District AC (Middle Pit): Dave Ratcliffe 58lb 4oz, Mal Runacres 48lb 11oz, Dave Harford 26lb 8oz.

Norfolk and Suffolk Vets (Aldeby): J Hammond 12lb 3oz N Dobson 12lb 1oz L Higgins 10lb 7oz.

(Beccles): R Bond 14lb 13oz L Higgins 11lb 2oz D Roe 10lb 12oz.

Beccles/Claxton (River Waveney): R Turner 14lb 8oz J Youngman 6lb 11oz M Youngman 5lb 2oz.

Aylsham (Melton Ponds): M Seaman 11lb 0oz C Beales 6lb 10oz G Sutton 6lb 4oz.

Attleborough MG (Walnut): R Park 33lb 4oz K Green 27lb 8oz T Kitchen 25lb 14oz.

Stalham (Boatyards): D Pycroft 11lb 4oz M Charlewood 9lb 4oz W Beckett 8lb 9oz.

Wymondham (Barford): R Crisp 20lb 14oz D Jarvis 17lb 10oz A Farrow 12lb 2oz.

Oddfellows (Willow): S Chapman 60lb 10oz M Manini 35lb 14oz M Cleere 30lb 0oz.

Codgers (Railway): A Forrest 49lb 10oz M Girling 18lb 10oz R Taylor 15lb 1oz.

Oddfellows (Barford): R Patrick 39lb 0oz N Kopti 38lb 4oz J Alden 32lb 2oz.

Codgers (Barford): F Anderson 29lb 12oz A Forrest 29lb 8oz M Hunt 29lb 4oz.

• Fixtures

Bridge Farm (Litcham): January 19, Call 01328 701699.

Aldeby Fisheries: Saturdays throughout January, draw 9am, fish 10am–3pm, �10 all in. To enter call Mark Dodds-Smith on 07799 767216.

Barford/Fox: Tomorrow Railway, Saturday Railway, Sunday League, Tuesday Silverfish, 01603 759624.

Marsh Trail: Saturday 01502 476219 or 07913 115610.