Angling results and fixtures

Open and club match results and fixtures.

• OPEN MATCHES

Bridge Farm, Litcham (Thu): Pete Ashton (Fakenham AC) 92lb 5oz, John Buck (Bridge Farm) 24lb 14oz, Dave Bates (Kevs Tackle) 22lb 14oz. (Sun): John Buck (Bridge Farm) 95lb 12oz, Sean Greatbatch (Hinderclay) 84lb 2oz, Tony Brook (Bridge Farm) 51lb 14oz.

Barford Teams of Five League: A Moss (Daiwa AD Black) 62lb 14oz, W Martin (Dynamite Deben) 54lb 6oz, P Ashford (Barford Tackle) 48lb 3oz. Teams: Dynamite Deben 12 penalty points, Browning Hotrods and Lathams Nash, both 21.

Hill Farm Banham: B Bygraves (Norwich) 23lb 10oz, Jane Burrows (Banham) 9lb 14oz, A Freeman (Poringland) 8lb 2oz.


You may also want to watch:


Marsh Trail C: N Knights (Harleston) 23lb 6oz, N Crook (Lowestoft) 16lb 2oz, J Plume (Beccles) 15lb 12oz.

River Wensum (Midweek): D Rose (Daiwa AD) 29lb 0oz, R Gibbons (Norwich) 14lb 8oz, D Pike (Norwich) 12lb 4oz.

Most Read

Hinderclay (Reed Pool): A Coleman (Bait Tech) 25lb 8oz, T Burdon (Lowestoft) 20lb 0oz, I Gairner (Haverhill) 14lb 2oz.

Hinderclay (Florence): A Coleman (Bait Tech) 53lb 3oz, D Jones (Thetford) 28lb 1oz, M Cranham (Hinderclay) 21lb 11oz.

Barford: R Bond (Bury) 68lb 12oz, D Shiels (Wisbech) 47lb 14oz, K Ford (Barford Tackle) 36lb 6oz

• CLUB MATCHES

Bungay Cherry Tree AC (Waveney – Falcon): W Kilbourne 18lb 12oz, S Woods 11lb 8oz, R Patrick 6lb 15oz.

Harleston, Wortwell & District AC (Club Pit): Mal Runacres 23lb 8oz, Dave Harford and Karl Redgrave both 21lb 4oz

Aylsham (Barford): G Sutton 16lb 8oz, C Beales 9lb 10oz, G Owen 7lb 5oz.

Zenith (River Wensum): M Elvin 11lb 4oz, R Gresgon 10lb 5oz, B Smith 6lb 0oz.

Stalham (Boatyard): M Charlewood 14lb 2oz, D Jones 13lb 6oz, W Plummer 11lb 12oz.

Long Stratton (Hill Farm, Banham): M Pickard 24lb 8oz, B Pickard 16lb 8oz, E Pickard 15lb 11oz.

Duke's (River Wensum): S James 11lb 14oz, C Urry 11lb 9oz, C Sadler 10lb 6oz.

EAPS (Rockland): P Cooper 18lb 9oz, A Clarke 16lb 10oz, R Nunn 11lb 11oz.

Norfolk and Suffolk Vets (Beccles): D Reynolds 8lb 13oz, D Roe 8lb 9oz, J Beckham 5lb 5oz.

Aldeby: M Dobson 23lb 12oz, L Higgins 9lb 2oz, E Atkinson 7lb 10oz.

River Waveney: L Higgins 9lb 9oz, J Beckham 8lb 6oz, D Reynolds 5lb 4oz.

Attleborough MG (Wicklewood): T Matthews 24lb 0oz, P Beck 20lb 0oz, J Johnson 13lb 14oz.

Holt SAC (Cley): P Loke 4lb 1oz, J Neave 1lb 14oz, T Thomas 1lb 4oz.

Wymondham (Colton): R Cross 28lb 4oz, R Crisp 8lb 4oz.

Codgers (Railway): F Anderson 29lb 12oz, A Forest 29lb 8oz, M Hunt 29lb 4oz.

• FIXTURES

Aldeby Fisheries: Saturdays throughout January, draw 9am, fish 10am–3pm, �10 all in. To enter please call Mark Dodds Smith on 07799 767216.

Harleston, Wortwell & District AC: 4 Match Silverfish Series Club & Middle Pits: January 21, Feb 4, 18 and March 3. Call Nigel Poll on 01379 853571.

Bridge Farm, Litcham: Open matches today and Sunday, to book call 01328 701699.

Barford-Fox: Tomorrow Barford, Saturday Railway, Tuesday Silverfish. 01603 759624.

Marsh Trail: January 21 01502 476219.

Angling Direct: River Wensum, Friday, entry at shop.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus