Angling results and fixtures

Open and club match results and fixtures.

• Open Matches

Bridge Farm (Litcham): Dave Bates (Kevs Tackle) 101lb 6oz, Kelvin Cleere (Lyng AC) 60lb 14oz, Steve Brown (Dereham & District AC) 48lb 8oz.

Norwich and District League (Rivers Bure and Thurne): C Kelly (DIAWA AD Gold) 37lb 14oz, R Cheeseman (DIAWA AD Black) 36lb 0oz, J Parnell (Lathams Fishing) 32lb 10oz, D Brydon (Lathams Fishing) 28lb 13oz. Teams Yellow Division: DAD Black 55, Sportsmans and Lathams Fishing 52, DAD Gold 46. Standings: Lathams 22, DAD Black 19, DAD Gold 17. Green Divison: Tony's Tops 46, Preston AD 30, Nordic Dukes 23. Standings: Tony Tops and Nordic Dukes 19, Preston AD 21.

Nisa Feeder League (River Yare): N Larkin (Nisa Feeders) 54lb 5oz, G Hubbard (DAD) 39lb 5oz, C Redgraves (Harleston) 35lb 1oz, M Airey (Bait Tech SWP) 35lb 0oz, R Bradford (Freelance) 33lb 10oz.


You may also want to watch:


Mill Farm (Sun): W Chapman (Harleston) 92lb 8oz, C Griffiths (Lakenheath) 91lb 8oz, S Johnson (Norwich) 68lb 12. (Mon): K Clark (Mulbarton) 65lb 8oz, N Paske (Downham) 61lb 4oz, B Harmer (Dereham) 56lb 0oz.

Hill Farm (Banham): C wright (Lopham) 70lb 3oz, D Yaxley (Kenninghall) 52lb 13oz, D Chadwick (Wymondham) 49lb 0oz. Cobleacre: C Gladding (Unique) 46lb 7oz, J Randell (SENSAS) 44lb 12oz, R Harris (Codgers) 44lb 8oz. Marsh Trail: P Trevor (Lowestoft) 26lb 12oz, L Young (Lowestfot) 23lb 13oz, M Collet (Harleston) 16lb 4oz. Cross Drove (Weds): D Pearce (Wisbech) 81lb 0oz, A Jaward (Bigem) 72lb 2oz, R Smart (Norwich) 71lb 0oz. (Sat): D Pearce (Wisbeech) 70lb 9oz, V Cross (Ixworth) 52lb 8oz, D Sparrow (Viscount) 51lb 4oz. (Sun): N Parkinson (Dynamite) 121lb 7oz, D Paerce (Wisbech) 99lb 10oz, T Cole (Ouse V) 94lb 2oz. Colton: J Brooks (Norwich) 91lb 0oz, B Anderson (Cobleacre) 89lb 4oz, K Stone (Norwich) 67lb 12oz. Barford: P Ashford (B/T) 44lb 2oz, M Craske (Sheringham) 43lb 6oz, C Gladding (Unique) 42lb 15oz. Railway: P Ashford (B/T) 113lb 12oz, C Cooper (Anglers World) 75lb 9oz, D Cooper (Anglers World) 70lb 14oz.

Most Read

• Club Matches

Norwich Union AC (Bergh Apton): D Howe 124lb 14oz, J Brewster 69lb 10oz, D Shearing 56lb 6oz.

Hinderclay (William Lake): Frank Ling 46lb 11oz, Sam Patrick 20lb 7oz, Gary Reeve 20lb 6oz. Oby Dyke: Paul Dean 28lb 2oz, Sam Patrick 9lb 5oz, Ian Moore 8lb 13oz. Sportsmans Never Turn Back (Barford Match Lake): W Moore 49lb 14oz, K Hodgins 43lb 8oz, R Silverwood 38lb 11oz.

Shrublands AC v North Cove & Barnby AC: (River Waveneyoz, North Cove): J Oakins (NC&B) 14lb 3oz, B Crisp (Shrublands) 9lb 7oz, C Bird (NC&B) 9lb 1oz.

Shrublands AC, Summer League (River Waveney): P Beamish 9lb 12oz, S Rivett 6lb 7oz, K Hales 5lb 10oz. Norfolk & Suffok Vets (Topcroft): M Runacres 51lb 12oz, M Critoph 41lb 8oz, M Dobson 31lb 13oz. (Aldeby): J Hammond 26lb 8oz, C Colb y 22lb 10oz, D Roe 21lb 4oz. EAPS (Brooke): A Clarke 10lb 4oz, R Nunn 4lb 6oz, A Crabb 4lb 4oz. EAPS (River Yare): F Watts 26lb 10oz, P Cooper 17lb 14oz, A Crabb 16lb 10oz. Zenith (Melton Ponds): C Florence 57lb 12oz, D Earl 54lb 4oz, P Pope 54lb 0oz. North Cove and Barnby (River Waveney): J Halliday 10lb 6oz, l Piper 9lb 4oz, M Loughrey 8lb 14oz. Aylsham (Holly Farm): M Seaman 82lb 12oz, C Beales 48lb 0oz, M Shore 35lb 10oz. Hookers (Hill Farm): Gwen Rayner 61lb 0oz, R Addison 34lb 8oz, P Rayner 21lb 0oz. Attleborough MG (Hinderclay): M Wiles 69lb 1oz, R Scarfe 41lb 0oz, M Peek 38lb 14oz. Beccles (Haddiscoe, Midweek): J De'ath 62lb 12oz, M Youngman 21lb 5oz, J Howlett 19lb 5oz. Beccles (Two day, Haddiscoe): Day one: M Colman 48lb 8oz, J De'ath 31lb 7oz, C Colby 15lb 7oz. Day two: P Madden 18lb 1oz, J Youngman 16lb 13oz, C Colby 15lb 0oz. Overall: M Colman 5 penalty points, C Colby 6, J Youngman 6 (Lower aggregate). Stalham (Dilham): M Charlewood 20lb 8oz, T Wilkinson 17lb 2oz, J Higginson 15lb 8oz. Taswood (Mulbarton): S Fowler 50lb 8oz, C Angel 29lb 14oz, C Townsend 29lb 8oz. CMG (Melton Ponds): D Cairns 53lb 3oz, K Emmett 51lb 15oz, R Laytham 31lb 12oz. Oddfellows (Barford): M Cleere 92lb 4oz, F Mancini 90lb 4oz, J Carey 84lb 6oz. Freedman (Mill Lake): P Chapman 39lb 14oz, S Humphrey 35lb 2oz, S Chapman 32lb 4oz. Codgers (Barford): M Girling 66lb 12oz, R Taylor 56lb 11oz, A Forrest 41lb 10oz. (Railway): C Bale 52lb 6oz, A Forrest 50lb 8oz, R Harris 41lb 8oz. St Andrews (Mill Lake): B Maskell 18lb 6oz, D Bradwell 14lb 1oz, A Hunt 12lb 6oz. Tackle Xchange (Bollard Quay): M Gooch 3lb 2oz, S Boyce 3lb 1oz, P Loke 2lb 5oz.

• Fixtures

Bridge Farm (Litcham): August 4, 01328 701699.

Jason Smith Memorial: August 6, river Bure, draw 8.30am, 01603 400973. Proceeds to Diabetes UK.

Mill Farm: August 4, 7, 8. 01953 452769.

Marsh Trail: August 6, 07766 697873.

Barford/Foxmatch: August 4 Colton, August 6 Colton, 01603 759624.

Cross Drove: August 6, 7, 01842 828102.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus