Angling results and fixtures

Club and open match results and fixtures.

OPEN MATCH RESULTS

Marsh Trail: S Norfield (Lowestoft) 69-12; J Plume (Low) 56-11; N Cook (Low) 46-06.

Mill Farm: (Sun) G Griffiths (Lakenheath) 82-08; S Parker (Anglers World) 60-08; J Randell (Sensus) 54-10. (Mon) S Kindlisides (East Harling) 88-04; N Pask (Downham) 63-10; P Macrow (Thetford) 40-08.

Hill Farm, Banham: C Wright (Lopham) 79-11; B Able (Norwich) 41-11; J Burrows (Tibbenham) 40-13.


You may also want to watch:


Cobble Acre: C Gladding (Unique) 54-00; R Ashman (Aylsham) 20-08; F Anderson (Norwich) 17-04. NOTE: Adam's Lake closed 4pm Friday to 3pm Saturday.

Barford midweek: J Randell (Sensas) 134-14; R Gill (Barford Tackle) 91-14; K Ford (Barford Tackle) 90-04.

Most Read

Hinderclay: J Odey (Hinderclay) 75-08; D LeCont (Thetford) 74-09; R Hubbard (Daiwa AD) 64-09.

Cross Drove midweek: J Barrowman (Anglers World W) 78-14; D Pearce (Wisbech) 78-04; S Easy (Stanjay) 78-01.

Sat: M Bartrum (Daiwa AD) 74-02; N Parkinson (Dynamite) 63-10; M Woods (Emneth) 62-12.

Sun: G Kiddell (Sensas) 59-09; A Randell (Bait Tech) 55-13; D Brydon (Lathams) 55-10.

Tackle X Change Breydon: M Gooch (Lowestoft) 2-11; T Thomas (Holt) 1-02; D Able (Corton) 0-15.

Park Farm Lakes Hockering: 1st Warren Martin 49lb 12oz, 2nd Mike Dossena 21lb 8oz, 3rd Steve English 21lb 4oz.

• CLUB MATCH RESULTS

Norfolk and Suffolk Vets (Topcroft): M Mirgaux 64-02; B Bygrave 32-13; P Manthorpe 28-08.

Aldeby: A Gibbons 44-06; M Runacres 23-04; A Squires 21-06.

Stalham (Melton Ponds): M Charlewood 55-04; K Lawson 54-12; A Key 27-08. EAPS (Brooke): A Crabb 2-15; S Clary 1-05; M Morley 0-13. Romany (Barford): C Emms 52-12; P Smith 51-05; J Self 41-04.

Wagglers (Melton Ponds): N Pask 59-12; D Yaxley 51-08; W Chapman 49-03. Attleborough (Melton Ponds): T Kitchen 32-08; K Leeder 31-14; K Green 22-02. Dukes (Shallowbrook): D Gooch 19-05; S James 18-00; N Goose 17-07 (all roach). (Holly Farm): D Goose 67-04; J Lowe 59-04; S James 42-00. (Bartles Lodge): C Urry 103-08; S James 91-13; C Saddler 72-02.

Beccles (Haddiscoe): K Brown 45-11; A High 36-00; S Rivett 19-08. (Taswood): D Brand 44-14; K Barfield 41-03; C Colby 38-13.

Costessey Crown (Railway): C Nicholson 44-05; R Yates 38-04; D Webster 35-02. Holt SAC (Kelling): J Carter 5-11; M Watts 3-02; P Fennech 2-11.

Norwich Disabled (Willow): C Humphrey 40-02; D Riches 33-00; A Hinchliff 31-01. Codgers (Willow): M Girling 55-13; M Barham 34-12; C Bale 26-06.

Oddfellow (Willow): G Mason 55-08; D Mason 51-06; N Copti 48-08.

Viking Whalers (Bartles Lodge): S Morley 40-10; G Bannister 38-02; B Moore 27-02.

CMG (Abbey Waters): D Lewis 61-04; G Cairns 39-13; R Latham 37-04.

Codgers (Barford): C Nicholson 102-10; R Spass 72-14; A Forest 67-09.

Norwich Disabled (Railway): A Forest 43-08; B Ryder 17-09; A Ellis 17-08.

Freed Man (Abbey Waters): D Creed 76-08; K Didwell 31-08; S Chapman 23-10.

CMG (Willow): T Baxter 39-13; D Jinks 39-12; D Stillwell 32-01.

Quebec (Barford): D Sturgess 38-08; S Bartrum 29-03; B Harmer 9-05.

Bungay Cherry Tree AC 'Heroes Holiday' Open: Earsham Lay-by. A. Nobbs 8 lbs 2 ozs; K. Ford 7 lbs 12 ozs; J. Buck 6 lbs.

• MATCH FIXTURES

Barford Tackle: June 9 Barford, June 11 TBA, 01603 759624.

River Yare Open: June 16, 01603 483923.

Mill Farm: June 12/13, 01953 452769.

Marsh Trail: June 11, 01502 514682. June 14 Silver Fish Evening. Draw 5.30, 07913 115610.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter