Angling results and fixtures

Open and club match results and fixtures.

• OPEN MATCH RESULTS

Coble Acre: C Gladding (Unique) 57-12, K Ashman (Coble Acre) 52-00, G Hill (Norwich) 51-03.

Marsh trail: A Watson (Stalham) 59-02, J Turner (Lowestoft) 19-06, E Davison (Lowestoft) 15-02.

Burgh Castle: K Hodgins (Sportsmans) 20-12, S Huggins (SENSAS) 19-04, S Johnson (Mulbarton) 18-12.

Silver fish: T Anderson (Suffolk AD) 27-11, A Tuck (VDE) 21-05, R King (Dereham) 14-01.

Barford: G Hill (Odd Fellows) 32-04, G Bull (Norwich) 32-01, T Gray (Odd Fellows) 30-08.

Most Read

Railway: D Jarvis (DAIWA AD) 89-06, M Pollard (Foxmatch) 47-06, P Yeomans (Big Hits) 43-02.

Mill Farm, Sun: B Bygraves (Eastern MG) 31-04, P Pope (Norwich) 24-04, M Fleet (Thetford) 21-06.

Mill Farm, Mon: G Pearce (Pulham) 38-02, P Baglietta (Kevs) 24-02, Marion Macini (Yarmouth) 19-08.

Hill Farm, Banham: C Wright (Lopham) 28-01, G Pearce (Pulham) 21-05, M Harman (Nomads) 16-00.

Suffolk Water Park, Wednesday February 23 M11: 1 Brad Calver, junior angler (Tackleup Felixstowe) 61lb 9oz, 2 Bob Fuller (Viscount Tackle) 43lb 10oz, 3 Ricky Flowers (Breakaway Tackle 42lb 2oz, 4 Alan Tuck (Cross Drove) 26lb 12oz, 5 Brett Calver (Tackleup Felixstowe) 22lb.

Saturday, February 26 silver fish on the canal: 1 Aaron Coleman (Bait Tach/Guru) 33lb 4oz, 2 Keith Gooderham (Browning Wickford Angling) 9lb 8oz, 3 Bob Wessels (SWP/Bait Tech) 8lb 13oz, 4 Alan Tuck (Van den Eynde) 8lb 7oz, 5 Bill Walker 5lb 12oz, 6 Bob Fuller (Viscount Tackle) 5lb 8oz, 7 Paul Abbott (Breakaway Tackle) 4lb 8oz, 8 Colin Provins (SWP/Bait Tech) 4lb 7oz.

Sunday, February 27 M1: 1 Tony Martin 68lb 3oz, 2 Richard Watson 27lb 12oz, 3 Andy Moss 24lb 14oz, 4 Aaron Coleman 20lb 6oz, 5 Kevin Bland 18lb 2oz, 6 Darren Clarke 17lb 4oz, 7 Shaun Rayment 15lb 8oz, 8 Tim Dabrowa 9lb 8oz.

Bridge Farm Litcham on February 24: 1 Sean Greatbatch (Hinderclay) 38.12.0, 2 Ricky James (Southery AC) 35.4.0, 3 Trevor Little 26.3.0.

Result of match on February 27: 1 Ray King 33.4.0, 2 Michael Fuller (Bridge Farm) 28.4.0, 3 Stuart Elmer (Dereham) 25.2.0.

Angling Trust/Fish Legal, British Pike Championship 2011.

Qualifier pike match held at Grebe Pit, Swanton Morley result: 1 Alan Lock 3 fish for 15-4-0 (inc 7-3-0); 2 George Shipley (Jnr) (3) 14-6-0; 3 Carl Osborne (1) 6-1-0; 4 Nick Pottle (2) 5-9-0; 5 Mel Charlesworth (1) 4-15-0; 6 Gordon Shipley (1) 4-5-0; 7 Mathew Woods (1) 3-14-0; 8 Peter Eaglen (1) 3-3-0; 9 Mark Underdown (1) 2-4-0; 10 Daren Robbinson (1) 1-4-0; 11 Micky Edwards (1) 0-13-0 (smallest). 12-20 blanked.

• CLUB RESULTS

Dukes, river Wensum: S James 32-00, C urry 10-12, G Payne 3-10.

Earlham Silvers, rievr Wensum: P Swan 27-00, L Beckett 12-10, P Cooper 9-03.

Attleborough MG, Abbey Waters: K Green 68-10, M Fairbrother 35-00, R Scarfe 21-14.

Stalham club lagoon: C Timms 15-14, M Charlewood 12-08, D Agass and A Dearman both 11-02.

Alysham, Barford: I Hole 42-12, J Morrison 26-07, D Goodwin 19-10.

Norfolk and Suffolk Veterans, river Waveney, Tues: M Critoph 8-02, D Roe 6-15, P Manthorpe 6-02.

Norfolk and Suffolk Veterans, river Waveney, Thurday: D Roe 20-00, M Critoph 13-07, S Hurren 9-02.

Norfolk and Suffolk Veterans, Halesworth: L Pullen 47-00, G Brown 43-00, M Hook 27-00.

Norfolk and Suffolk Veterans, Bergh Apton: P Manthorpe 96-03, B Watson 55-07, C Colby 54-14.

Kessingland, Field Farm: P Manthorpe 35-09, P Turrell 21-11, D Twitchett 20-12.

Dodds, Whitssett: D Wordley 40-13, J Collison 33-12, G Girling 39-06.

Wymondham, Shropham: M Edwards 5-04, M Ireland 4-14, M Ducker 4-12.

Codgers, Barford: M Girling 43-08, R Taylor 29-13, B Martin 23-12.

Codgers, Railway: A Forest 46-09, A Farrow 19-06, R Ashby 15-08.

Odd Fellows, Colton: R Patrick 59-08, D Mason 52-12, L Whitwood 45-04.

Holt SAC, Salthouse: T Thomas 2-12, P Morse 2-03, S Attew 0-13.

Harleston, Wortwell and District AC, Sunday Middle Pit: 1 Mac Collett 27lb 4oz, 2 Dave Harford 24lb 12oz, 3 Colin Davey 23lb 2oz, 4 Lol Higgins 19lb 2oz.

• FIXTURES

Wensum Valley two festival: March 12 pairs �20. March 13 singles �10. Details Tony Gibbons 01603 400973. Accomodation Wensum Valley hotel 01603 488693.

RNLI Charity Open: Coble Acre, April 27 (limited pegs, book now) 01692 503014.

King of the Wensum: March 6 01603 488693.

Mill Farm: March 6, 7th 01953 452769.

Marsh Trail: March 5 01502 514682.

Barford: March 3rd Railway, March 5 Railway, March 6 League, Marsh 9 Silver fish 01603 759624.

Holt Winter Beach Open: Kelling, March 11, 01263 822400.

Suffolk County Pairs Match: Sunday, March 13 Weybread Club and Middle Pits (instead of teams of four). Contact Mal Runacres 01502 560197 or Nigel Poll 01379 853571.