Angling results and fixtures

Open and club match results and fixtures.

• OPEN MATCH RESULTS

Wensum Valley Festival: Pairs: R Wessells & C Jakubowski (Bait Tech) 16-07, K Speer & D Cunnell (Hertford) 15-05, T Clarke & A Clarke (Framlingham Earl) 13-09. Singles: L Higgins (Veterans) 15-15, C Jakubowski (Bait Tech) 11-9.5, J Southgate (Essex) 6-14, P Burrell (Essex) 4-4.5, D Cunnell (Hertfordshire) 4-01.

Barford Winter League final round: D Jarvis (Suffolk AD Gold) 61-11, P Goldstraw (Lathams Fishing) 57-10, R Bond (Tuckeroos) 56-01, I Reynolds (Tuckeroos) 53-12, V Cross (Lathams Fishing) 53-08. Teams - Tuckeroos 10 points, Suffolk AD Gold 14, Lathams Fishing 18. Final table: Lathams Fishing 87, Suffolk AD Gold 93, Tuckeroos 98, Lewis/Anglers World 102 Goody's Boy's 115, Suffolk AD Black 134, We don't care 158. Overall individual winner D Brydon 10 points.

King of the Wensum, final round: D Gooch (NDAA) 20-05, S Parker (Suffolk AD) 12-11, L Hodge (Anglers World) 10-10, P Swan (Earlham Silvers) 10-05, R Hubbard (DIAWI AD) 10-02. Top five finish S Borrett 8 penalty points, P Swan 9, D Gooch 11 (82-15) R Hubbard 11 (71-04) W Anderson 11 (57-04).

Hill Farm, Banham: B Able (Norwich) 23-09, G Pearce (Fulham) 20-11, C Wright (Lopham) 20-07.

Mill Farm, Sun: T Smith (Norwich) 58-04, M Fleet (Thetford) 50-08, D Bates (Kev's) 41-10.

Most Read

Mill Farm, Mon: R king (Anglers World) 67-06, N Paske (Downham) 55-04, T Little (Marham) 51-04.

Hinderclay, Sat: N Shipp (Hinderclay) 50-01, S Jackson (Headfen) 49-06, P Walpole (Hinderclay) 39-02.

Hinderclay, Sun: J Garrity (Diss) 79-12, A Coleman (Bait Tech) 50-01, J Odey (Hinderclay) 43-02.

Barford Silverfish: T Anderson (Suffolk AD) 36-09, R Finch (Deben) 34-08, J Barrowman (Anglers World) 24-15.

Barford: J Randell (SENSAS) 57-00, R Patrick (Oddfellows) 42-08, T Gray (Oddfellows) 33-03.

Railway: J Gill (Barford) 64-02, D Jarvis (Suffok AD) 61-04, T Feltham (Norwich) 45-08.

Cobbleacre: C Gladding (Unique) 39-04, D Agass (Stalham) 27-12, J Randell (SENSAS) 25-12.

Marsh Trail: T Burden (Lowestoft) 23-03, F Ling (Norwich) 12-04, M Runacres (Deben) 5-12.

Cross Drove: T Anderson (Suffolk AD) 79-12, V Cross (Ixworth) 57-04, P Goldstraw (Stan J) 43-02.

North Norfolk Sea League Qualifier, Bacton: J Goudie 2-07, P Fennech 2-00, T Thomas 1-03. Teams: NL Lads 5, Holt Blue 7, Holt Red 10. Teams qualifying Holt Blue, Norfolk Lads, Skeggies Boys and Holt Red.

• CLUB MATCH RESULTS

Norfolk and Suffok Veterans, Topcroft: R Brand 35-14, M Hanks 24-13, P Manthorpe 24-12.

Norfolk and Suffolk Veterans, Aldeby: A Gibbons 20-06, D Harford 17-06, M Hanks 16-01.

Dukes, River Wensum: N Goose 13-00, S James 11-08, T Campbell 9-00.

Earlham Silvers, River Wensum: P Cooper 21-01, D Hutchinson 14-13, R Napper 12-15.

Attleborough MG, Colton: N Peek 107-12, T Kitchen 46-06, K Green 38-14.

Beccles Claxton, River Waveney: D Brand 9-10, J Youngman 5-10, P Ginger 5-04.

Wymondham, Swangey: K Clarke 22-06, M Edwards 22-04, P Edwards 19-13.

Alysham Shallowbrook: M Seaman 30-06, L Baker 27-03, N Roundtree 17-08.

Carleton Rode, Mill Lake: D Maginn 72-12, S Claver 48-07, M Alexander 39-00.

Oddfellows, Abbey Waters: C Stevens 81-09, M Mancini 48-12, G Hill 33-12.

Codgers, Abbey Waters: R Taylor 41-14, B Brooks 31-12, M Girling 30-09.

CMG, Colton: R Latham 118-04, D Lewis 94-15, D Cairns 76-02.

Codgers, Mill Lake: B Emms 24-13, G Bannister 23-02, A Farrow 21-12.

Attleborough MG, Abbey Waters: K Green 68-10, M Fairbrother 35-00, R Scarfe 21-14.

Holt SAC, Bacton: J Goodie 2-07, P Fennech 2-00, T Thomas 1-03.

Bridge Farm (Litcham): Trevor Little (Kev's Tackle) 77lb 8oz, Ray King 41lb, Tom 38lb 5oz.

• MATCH FIXTURES

Barford/Foxmatch March 17: Colton, March Railway/Willow, 01603 759624.

Mill Farm: March 20-21 01953 452769.

Marsh Trail March 19: 07766 697873.

Bridge Farm (Litcham): March 17, draw 8.45am, fish 9.45am to 3.30pm, 01328 701699.