Angling results and fixtures

Club and open match results and fixtures.

• CLUB MATCH RESULTS

Bridge Farm Litcham Thursday: Bill Bullock (Dereham and District AC) 55lb 14oz, Sean Greatbatch (Hinderclay) 45lb 1oz, Kelvin Cleere (Lyng AC) 28lb 2oz.

Bridge Farm Litcham Sunday: Bill Bullock (Dereham and District AC) 33lb 12oz, Graham Thurston (Bridge Farm) 31lb 11oz, D Jarvis (Hollow Angling) 31lb 8oz.

Dereham and District (Hingham Fishmere): Peter Hunter 17lb 13oz, 2 John Laskey 11lb 8oz, 3 Les Beecroft 11lb 5oz.


You may also want to watch:


Harleston, Wortwell & District, Club Pit – Sunday 13: 1 Kevin Howard 35lb – 10oz, 2 Mark Taylor 30lb – 4oz, 3 Chris Knights Jnr 26lb - 8oz

Bungay Cherry Tree AC (Broome Pits Kidney): M Buck 22lb 2oz, R Davey 17lb 4oz (whip), R Patrick 13lb 1oz.

Most Read

Norfolk and Suffolk Veterans Tuesday (River Waveney): P Manthorpe 13lb 8oz, M Donson 10lb, C Davey 8lb 13oz.

Norfolk and Suffolk Veterans Thursday: D Roe 15lb 3oz, J Beckham 14lb 6oz, M Critoph 11lb 14oz.

Halesworth: G Brown 35lb 11oz, F Ling 34lb 11oz, C Colby 25lb 11oz.

Bergh Apton: P Manthorpe 65lb 8oz, F Kilbourne 45lb 1oz, C Seago 32lb 15oz.

Aylsham (Cobble Acre): C Beales 54lb 10oz, R Isbell 28lb, M Seaman 19lb 4oz.

Dukes (Holly Farm): C Sadler 69lb 10oz, J Lowe 59lb 1oz, R Urry 36lb 8oz.

Earlham Silvers (River Wensum): L Beckett 16lb 15oz, P Swan 15lb 9oz, C Cooper 13lb 6oz.

Romany (River Wensum): S Reade 11lb, K Self 8lb, J Heron 3lb 10oz.

Stalham (Club Lagoon): D Agass 15lb 8oz, D Hammond 15lb 1oz, J Higginson 14lb 10oz.

Wagglers (Melton Ponds): D Yaxley 20lb, B Able 14lb 11oz, C Wright 10lb 4oz.

Oddfellows (Willow): R Patrick 50lb 8oz, M Cleere 44lb 11oz, T Gray 35lb 12oz.

Codgers (Willow): R Cross 25lb 6oz, A Penman 17lb 4oz, R Harris and B Martin both 14lb 12oz.

Wymondham (Abbey Waters): T Baxter 28lb 12oz, M Edwards 23lb 8oz, A Farrow 17lb.

Codgers (Barford): A Penman 26lb, M Girling 16lb 2oz, C Bale 11lb 12oz.

• OPEN MATCH RESULTS

Barford Silver Fish: T Anderson (Suffolk AD) 38lb 7oz, A Tuck (Suffolk) 35lb 7oz, S Bracey (dynamite) 24lb 12oz.

Hinderclay: T Anderson (Suffolk AD) 86lb 7oz, R Finch (Deben) 57lb 2oz, R King (Dereham) 51lb 9oz.

Barford Midweek: J Randell (SENSAS) 38lb 7oz, G Kiddell (Barford Tackle) 36lb 13oz, R Widdington (Barford Tackle) 21lb 12oz.

Railway: S Shailes (Kev's) 55lb 8oz, N Parkinson (Dynamite) 50lb 15oz, M McEwen (Costessey Crown) 43lb 4oz.

Mill Farm Sunday: P Macrow (Thetford) 40lb, C Nicholls (Norwich) 22lb 4oz, Y Saoulos (Norwich) 20lb 12oz.

Mill Farm Monday: P Baglietti (Kev's) 36lb 8oz, Marion Mancini (Yarmouth) 25lb 8oz, S Macini (Yarmouth) 22lb 10oz.

Hill Farm, Banham: D Chadwick (Wymondham) 28lb 15oz, R Scarfe (Long Stratton) 25lb 15oz, C Wright (Lopham) 23lb 13oz.

Coble Acre: B Coe (Busmen) 32lb 8oz, R Finch (Deben) 28lb 8oz, C Gladding (Unique) 28lb 1oz.

Marsh Trail: A Nobbs (Suffolk) 16lb 2oz, N Cooke (Lowestoft) 15lb 14oz, A Watson (Stalham) 14lb 1oz.

North Norfolk Qualifier National Sea League (Kelling): N Watson (Lowestoft) 3lb 6oz, M Watts (Holt Red) 3lb 4oz, J Lacey (Yarmouth) 3lb 2oz. Teams: Holt Blue six penalty points, Skeggies and Holt Red both eight points (200 sizeable fish caught).

• CLUB FIXTURES

Bridge Farm Litcham: February 17, 01328 701699.

Mill Farm: February 20, 21, 01953 452769.

Marsh Trail C: February 19, 01502 476219.

Barford/Foxmatch: February 17, Willow, February 19 Railway/Willow, February 20 League, February 22 Silverfish, 01603 759624.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus