Angling results and fixtures

Open and club match results and fixtures.

OPEN MATCH RESULTS

Ray Bircham Memorial, Barford: 1 M Whittaker (Daiwa AD) 89lb 4oz, 2 C Knights (Harleston) 82lb 2oz, 3 P Gardiner (Odd Fellows) 73lb 14oz.

Suffolk League, Suffolk Water Park: 1 D Jarvis (Big Hits) 72lb 8oz, 2 R Watson (Waveney Juniors) 40lb 13oz, 3 P Yeomans (Big Hits) 38lb 12oz.


You may also want to watch:


Teams on day: 1 Latham's/Fox Match 20 penalty points, 2 Big Hits 22, 3 Preston Innovations 24.

Leading Standings: Anglers World and Latham's/Fox match both 5 points Preston Innovations 7.

Most Read

Head Fen Spring League: 1 A Archer (Blue Boys) 111lb, 2 S Easy (Suffolk) 83lb 4oz, 3 G Arnold (Head Fen) 81lb 1oz. Teams on day: Blue Boys 12 penalty points, Anglers World 15, Stanjay Black 16. Leading Standings: Blue Boys 8, Anglers World 9, Stanjay Black 11.

Park Farm Lakes: 1 Bob Smith 55lb 4oz, 2 Stuart Elmer 33lb 8oz, 3 Martin Cooper 20lb 1oz.

Cobble Acre Pairs: 1 N and A Highley (Norfolk) 191lb 4oz, 2 Dave Barrett and John Fisher (Norwich) 51lb 3oz, 3 Marty and John Drake (Lowestoft) 42lb 3oz. Cobble Acre Midweek: 1 B Coe (Norwich) 51lb, 2 J Randell (Sensas) 47lb, 3 C Gladding (Unique) and B Anderson (Cobble Acre) both 45lb 6oz.

Marsh Trail C: 1 G Bull (Lowestoft) 26lb 5oz, 2 P Dade (Harleston) 22lb, 3 C Davey (Veterans) 21lb 3oz.

Mill Farm, Sunday: 1 J Barley (Watton) 105lb 8oz, 2 N Paske (Downham Market) 78lb 8oz, 3 T Smith (Norwich) 63lb 8oz.

Monday: 1 R Kent (Jolly Boys) 86lb 8oz, 2 Jane Burrows (Banham) 52lb 2oz, 3 G Pearce (Pulham) 50lb.

Hill Farm, Banham: 1 C Wight (Lopham) 68lb 13oz, 2 J Burrows (Tibbenham) 60lb 11oz, 3 C Spelman (Nomads) 56lb 15oz.

TackleXChange, Bure Estuary: 1 P Tovell (Gorleston) 5lb 7oz, 2 M Gooch (Lowestoft) 4lb 15oz, 3 K Morley (Kessingland) 3lb 12oz.

Blythe Estuary: 1 T Thomas (Holt) 7lb 7oz, 2 D Able (Corton) 5lb 10oz, 3 Pam Carter (Oulton Broad) 3lb 13oz.

Cross Drove, Midweek: 1 M Pollard (Fox match) 87lb 10oz, 2 S Easy (Stanjay) 86lb 4oz, 3 T Wattling (Fox Match) 75lb 7oz.

Saturday: 1 S Bracey (Dynamite) 93lb 15oz, 2 M Pollard (Fox match) 73lb 15oz, 3 D Reeve (GOTT) 73lb 2oz.

Colton: 1 R King (Norwich) 65lb 4oz, 2 R Smart (Norwich) 50lb 3oz, 3 K Watker (Costessey Crown) 47lb 14oz.

Barford: 1 M Craske (North Walsham) 104lb 12oz, 2 C Cooper (Anglers World) 100lb 1oz, 3 M Cleere (Odd Fellows) 80lb 1oz.

t CLUB MATCH RESULTS

EAPS, Club Lake: 1 A Clarke 13lb 8oz, 2 J Waters 12lb 1oz, 3 T Clarke 7lb 7oz.

EAPS, Brooke: 1 M Morley 9lb 2oz, 2 M Waters 8lb 15oz, 3 C Hinsley 7lb.

Norfolk and Suffolk Veterans, Haddiscoe: 1 M Mirgaux 104lb 5oz, 2 G Bull 31lb 14oz, 3 A Gibbons 26lb 4oz.

Norfolk and Suffolk Veterans, Topcroft: 1 M Critoph 60lb 2oz, 2 J Beckham 35lb 10oz, 3 A Gibbons 34lb 2oz.

Norfolk and Suffolk Veterans, Topcroft: 1 M Critoph 72lb 5oz, 2 M Mirgaux 45lb 14oz, 3 F Kilbourne 33lb 15oz.

Norfolk and Suffolk Veterans, Topcroft: 1 J Broomfield 96lb 6oz, 2 M Critoph 83lb 9oz, 3 P Plummer 47lb 13oz.

Sportsman's, Besthorpe: 1 K Hodgins 62lb 1oz, 2 L Arnold 37lb 8oz, 3 J Hammond 22lb 12oz.

Zenith, Holly Farm: 1 D Ramsbottom 147lb, 2 P Smith 116lb, 3 J Broomfield 106lb.

Romany, Besthorpe: 1 J Self 48lb 4oz, 2 S Read 28lb 10oz, 3 A Curton 26lb 8oz.

Zenith, Besthorpe: 1 S Barns 45lb 8oz, 2 J Rowell 33lb 6oz, 3 M Elvin 27lb 4oz.

Fakenham, Litcham: 1 M Bradford 56lb 8oz, 2 T Pepper 20lb 8oz, 3 M English 16lb 8oz.

Beccles, Haddiscoe: 1 R Brand 24lb 10oz, 2 J Youngman 14lb 9oz, 3 K Barfield 14lb 1oz.

Beccles, Haddiscoe: 1 B Weavers 15lb 14oz, 2 A High 12lb, 3 A Squire 11lb 15oz.

Beccles, Taswood: 1 M Crawford 52lb 10oz, 2 R Brand 34lb 4oz, 3 G Madison 33lb 15oz.

Attleborough MG, Hinderclay: 1 M Wiles 106lb 8oz, 2 M Fairbrother 48lb 4oz, 3 K Leeder 47lb 2oz.

Aylsham, North Walsham: 1 K Sutton 25lb 4oz, 2 C Beales 19lb 15oz, 3 J Morrison 15lb 6oz. Wymondham, Shropham: 1 M Edwards 20lb 4oz, 2 A Reeve 14lb 8oz, 3 A Grout 10lb 14oz.

Oddchaps, Melton Ponds: 1 N Kopity 93lb 2oz, 2 R Kent 81lb, 3 B Rilings 58lb 14oz.

Zenith, Melton Ponds: 1 D Ramsbottom 72lb 14oz, 2 J Rowell 33lb 4oz, 3 P Clinton 23lb 10oz.

Odd Fellows, Melton Ponds: 1 D Mason 46lb 12oz, 2 M Cleere 45lb 12oz, 3 J May 32lb 10oz.

Martham, Melton Ponds: 1 S Mudge and K Chaplain both 23lb 14oz, 3 P Beck 16lb.

Codgers, Willow: 1 L Byford 71lb 8oz, 2 R Harris 71lb 3oz, 3 A Forrest 64lb.

Codgers, Colton: 1 M Gurling 101lb 2oz, 2 B Martin 65lb 13oz, 3 L Byford 47lb 14oz.

Nomads, Willow: 1 S Quinn 74lb 14oz, 2 D Wadsworth 68lb 4oz, 3 L Wright 50lb 14oz.

Costessey Crown, Barford: 1 C Watker 129lb 1oz, 2 M Moore 105lb 4oz, 3 C Nicholson 90lb 7oz.

Shell, Barford: 1 T Jillings 48lb 1oz, 2 C Richardson 35lb 10oz, 3 B Sallis 30lb.

Viking Whalers, Colton: 1 P Bryer 51lb, 2 M Moore 31lb 4oz, 3 J Self 31lb 2oz.

Freedman, Railway: 1 S Chapman 75lb 12oz, 2 M Rogers 57lb 4oz, 3 K Nicholls 47lb.

Stalham, Colton: 1 D Egerton 45lb 5oz, 2 T Wilkinson 41lb 8oz, 3 K Lawson 22lb 13oz.

Mulbarton, Hinderclay: Florence Lake: 1 M Turner 57lb 11oz, 2 R Crisp 51lb 5oz. Willow Lake: 1 C Angel 34lb 2oz, 2 K Clarke 20lb 2oz.

t FIXTURES

Barford/Fox match: June 16 Colton Evening, 17 Barford, 19 Colton, 22 Barford 01603 759 624.

Cross Drove: June 19, 20, 01842 828102.

River Yare: June 19 01603 483923.

Marshtrail A: June 19 01502 539599.

Mill Farm: June 20 (Draw 3pm) 21 01953 452769.

Park Farm Lakes, Hockering: Open match, June 21. 01603 881119.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus