Search

Angling results and fixtures

PUBLISHED: 00:33 03 March 2011

Open and club match results and fixtures.

• OPEN MATCH RESULTS

Coble Acre: C Gladding (Unique) 57-12, K Ashman (Coble Acre) 52-00, G Hill (Norwich) 51-03.

Marsh trail: A Watson (Stalham) 59-02, J Turner (Lowestoft) 19-06, E Davison (Lowestoft) 15-02.

Burgh Castle: K Hodgins (Sportsmans) 20-12, S Huggins (SENSAS) 19-04, S Johnson (Mulbarton) 18-12.

Silver fish: T Anderson (Suffolk AD) 27-11, A Tuck (VDE) 21-05, R King (Dereham) 14-01.

Barford: G Hill (Odd Fellows) 32-04, G Bull (Norwich) 32-01, T Gray (Odd Fellows) 30-08.

Railway: D Jarvis (DAIWA AD) 89-06, M Pollard (Foxmatch) 47-06, P Yeomans (Big Hits) 43-02.

Mill Farm, Sun: B Bygraves (Eastern MG) 31-04, P Pope (Norwich) 24-04, M Fleet (Thetford) 21-06.

Mill Farm, Mon: G Pearce (Pulham) 38-02, P Baglietta (Kevs) 24-02, Marion Macini (Yarmouth) 19-08.

Hill Farm, Banham: C Wright (Lopham) 28-01, G Pearce (Pulham) 21-05, M Harman (Nomads) 16-00.

Suffolk Water Park, Wednesday February 23 M11: 1 Brad Calver, junior angler (Tackleup Felixstowe) 61lb 9oz, 2 Bob Fuller (Viscount Tackle) 43lb 10oz, 3 Ricky Flowers (Breakaway Tackle 42lb 2oz, 4 Alan Tuck (Cross Drove) 26lb 12oz, 5 Brett Calver (Tackleup Felixstowe) 22lb.

Saturday, February 26 silver fish on the canal: 1 Aaron Coleman (Bait Tach/Guru) 33lb 4oz, 2 Keith Gooderham (Browning Wickford Angling) 9lb 8oz, 3 Bob Wessels (SWP/Bait Tech) 8lb 13oz, 4 Alan Tuck (Van den Eynde) 8lb 7oz, 5 Bill Walker 5lb 12oz, 6 Bob Fuller (Viscount Tackle) 5lb 8oz, 7 Paul Abbott (Breakaway Tackle) 4lb 8oz, 8 Colin Provins (SWP/Bait Tech) 4lb 7oz.

Sunday, February 27 M1: 1 Tony Martin 68lb 3oz, 2 Richard Watson 27lb 12oz, 3 Andy Moss 24lb 14oz, 4 Aaron Coleman 20lb 6oz, 5 Kevin Bland 18lb 2oz, 6 Darren Clarke 17lb 4oz, 7 Shaun Rayment 15lb 8oz, 8 Tim Dabrowa 9lb 8oz.

Bridge Farm Litcham on February 24: 1 Sean Greatbatch (Hinderclay) 38.12.0, 2 Ricky James (Southery AC) 35.4.0, 3 Trevor Little 26.3.0.

Result of match on February 27: 1 Ray King 33.4.0, 2 Michael Fuller (Bridge Farm) 28.4.0, 3 Stuart Elmer (Dereham) 25.2.0.

Angling Trust/Fish Legal, British Pike Championship 2011.

Qualifier pike match held at Grebe Pit, Swanton Morley result: 1 Alan Lock 3 fish for 15-4-0 (inc 7-3-0); 2 George Shipley (Jnr) (3) 14-6-0; 3 Carl Osborne (1) 6-1-0; 4 Nick Pottle (2) 5-9-0; 5 Mel Charlesworth (1) 4-15-0; 6 Gordon Shipley (1) 4-5-0; 7 Mathew Woods (1) 3-14-0; 8 Peter Eaglen (1) 3-3-0; 9 Mark Underdown (1) 2-4-0; 10 Daren Robbinson (1) 1-4-0; 11 Micky Edwards (1) 0-13-0 (smallest). 12-20 blanked.

• CLUB RESULTS

Dukes, river Wensum: S James 32-00, C urry 10-12, G Payne 3-10.

Earlham Silvers, rievr Wensum: P Swan 27-00, L Beckett 12-10, P Cooper 9-03.

Attleborough MG, Abbey Waters: K Green 68-10, M Fairbrother 35-00, R Scarfe 21-14.

Stalham club lagoon: C Timms 15-14, M Charlewood 12-08, D Agass and A Dearman both 11-02.

Alysham, Barford: I Hole 42-12, J Morrison 26-07, D Goodwin 19-10.

Norfolk and Suffolk Veterans, river Waveney, Tues: M Critoph 8-02, D Roe 6-15, P Manthorpe 6-02.

Norfolk and Suffolk Veterans, river Waveney, Thurday: D Roe 20-00, M Critoph 13-07, S Hurren 9-02.

Norfolk and Suffolk Veterans, Halesworth: L Pullen 47-00, G Brown 43-00, M Hook 27-00.

Norfolk and Suffolk Veterans, Bergh Apton: P Manthorpe 96-03, B Watson 55-07, C Colby 54-14.

Kessingland, Field Farm: P Manthorpe 35-09, P Turrell 21-11, D Twitchett 20-12.

Dodds, Whitssett: D Wordley 40-13, J Collison 33-12, G Girling 39-06.

Wymondham, Shropham: M Edwards 5-04, M Ireland 4-14, M Ducker 4-12.

Codgers, Barford: M Girling 43-08, R Taylor 29-13, B Martin 23-12.

Codgers, Railway: A Forest 46-09, A Farrow 19-06, R Ashby 15-08.

Odd Fellows, Colton: R Patrick 59-08, D Mason 52-12, L Whitwood 45-04.

Holt SAC, Salthouse: T Thomas 2-12, P Morse 2-03, S Attew 0-13.

Harleston, Wortwell and District AC, Sunday Middle Pit: 1 Mac Collett 27lb 4oz, 2 Dave Harford 24lb 12oz, 3 Colin Davey 23lb 2oz, 4 Lol Higgins 19lb 2oz.

• FIXTURES

Wensum Valley two festival: March 12 pairs £20. March 13 singles £10. Details Tony Gibbons 01603 400973. Accomodation Wensum Valley hotel 01603 488693.

RNLI Charity Open: Coble Acre, April 27 (limited pegs, book now) 01692 503014.

King of the Wensum: March 6 01603 488693.

Mill Farm: March 6, 7th 01953 452769.

Marsh Trail: March 5 01502 514682.

Barford: March 3rd Railway, March 5 Railway, March 6 League, Marsh 9 Silver fish 01603 759624.

Holt Winter Beach Open: Kelling, March 11, 01263 822400.

Suffolk County Pairs Match: Sunday, March 13 Weybread Club and Middle Pits (instead of teams of four). Contact Mal Runacres 01502 560197 or Nigel Poll 01379 853571.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Eastern Daily Press

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists