Angling fixtures and results

Open and club match results and fixtures.

• OPEN MATCHES

Bridge Farm, Litcham: Pete Ashton (Fakenham) 117lb 0oz, Dave Bates (Kevs Tackle) 69lb 2oz, Bill Bullock (Dereham & District AC) 46lb 6oz.

Harleston, Wortwell & District AC Ashford Cup (Club & Middle Pits, 42 Anglers)

Middle Pit: Chis Knights Jnr (Harleston) 81lb 1oz (Carp Pellet Waggler/Method Feeder, Peg 16); Dave Reeve (Angling Direct Suffolk) 69lb 0oz (Carp Pellet Waggler, Peg 18); Mark Pollard (Angling Direct Suffolk) 66lb 12oz (Carp Pellet Waggler, Peg 19); Simon Elliott (Angling Direct Suffolk) 43lb 12oz (Carp Pole/Method Feeder, Peg 24).

Club Pit: Mike Critoph (Veterans) 73lb 8oz (Carp Pole/Paste, Peg 7); Chris Kelly (Angling Direct Suffolk) 60lb 4oz (Pole/Pellet Peg 2); Alan Tuck (Angling Direct Suffolk) 53lb 12oz (Pole/Pellet, Peg 10); Nigel Knights (Angling Direct Norfolk) 39lb 1oz (Pole/Pellet Peg 3).

Nisa Feeder (River Yare): M Bartrum (NDAA) 23lb 5oz, T Anderson (Suffolk AD) 19lb 13oz, D Botley (Norwich AD) 19lb 7oz.

Most Read

Paul Day Memorial (River Bure): A Farrow (Wymondham) 17lb 14oz, R Nutt (NDAA) 14lb 12oz, A Gibbons (NNDAA) 14lb 7oz.

Cobbleacre Gerry Jones Memorial: J Randell (Sensus) 19lb 4oz, F Anderson (Cobbleacre) 18lb 0oz, B Coe (St Faiths) 12lb 4oz.

Brian Steward Memorial (Carleton Rode): B Bygraves (NDAA) 21lb 7oz, A Gibbons (NDAA) 17lb 12oz, M Major (NDAA) 8lb 15oz.

Marsh Trail: M Critoph (Vets) 49lb 2oz, A Nobbs (Harleston) 35lb 4oz, R Adams (Lowestoft) 33lb 3oz.

Hill Farm, Banham: C Wright (Lopham) 84lb 3oz, C Spelman (Nomads) 44lb 6oz, J Burrows (Tibbenham) 42lb 12oz.

Mill Farm (Thurs): Marion Mancini (Yarmouth) 49lb 0oz, C Spelman (Nomads) 48lb 8oz, Charlene Beales (Attleborough) 41lb 8oz. (Sun): P Macrow (Thetford) 46lb 6oz, Charlene Beales (Att) 45lb 10oz, M Fleet (Thetford) 44lb 12oz. (Mon): R Kent (Jolly Boys) 62lb 8oz, D Willis (Angling Direct) 38lb 2oz, K Clarke (Mulbarton) 30lb 0oz.

Cross Drove (Wed): D smith (Colemans) 65lb 14oz, R Finch (Deben) 63lb 8oz, M Woods (Emneth) 55lb 10oz. (Sat): M Woods (Emneth) 91lb 14oz, A Tuck (VDE) 77lb 0oz, D Pearce (Wisbech) 74lb 2oz. (Sun): S Cowley (Cross Drove) 93lb 6oz, D Pearce (Wisbech) 76lb 3oz, S Norman (Kev's) 58lb 4oz.

Willow: W Martin (Barford Tackle) 80lb 10oz, B Anderson (Cobbleacre) 50lb 0oz, C Cooper (PW Angling) 34lb 4oz.

Barford: S Bracey (Dynamite) 107lb 9oz, W Martin (Barford Tackle) 59lb 4oz, D Row (Daiwa AD) 44lb 0oz.

• CLUB MATCHES

Dereham & District AC (Wicklewood Lake): Neil Paske 73lb 3oz, Steve Brown 36lb 10oz, Craig Rackham 27lb 8�oz.

Shrublands AC (River Waveney, Summer League): P Beamish 11lb 15oz, J Nixon 10lb 12oz, K Howlett 9lb 0oz.

Beccles AC (Taswood Grebe): M Youngman 8lb 6oz, J De'Ath 4lb 6oz, A Squires, J Youngman both 4lb 1oz.

Bungay Cherry Tree AC: Glen Shiplee 56lb 2oz, Paul Dean 43lb 12oz, Colin Kramer 40lb 1oz.

Sportsman Never Turn Back (St Benets Abbey): L Arnold 13lb 2oz, K Hodgins 12lb 2oz, A Varley 9lb 10oz.

Earlham Silvers (Yare): R Beckett 25lb 0oz, C Hinsley 18lb 10oz, P Swan 14lb 3oz.

Zenith (Topcroft): S Barnes 40lb 4oz, D Earl 29lb 11oz, P Clinton 23lb 1oz.

Norfolk and Suffolk Vets (Topcroft): J Hammond 70lb 1oz, M Mirgaux 41lb 6oz, P Manthorpe 30lb 2oz. (Aldeby): M Dobson 28lb 7oz, D Forester 25lb 14oz, J Hammond 15lb 6oz.

Attleborough MG (Barford): M Wiles 103lb 8oz, T Kitchen 93lb 8oz, C Wright 68lb 0oz.

Wymondham (Thurne): M Edwards 14lb 2oz, R Ashby 9lb 8oz, K Fickling 8lb 11oz.

Dukes (Taswood): R Urry 65lb 6oz, I Spalding 34lb 10oz, N Goose 32lb 2oz.

Sportsmans (Melton Ponds): K Hodgins 84lb 8oz, G Hunter 22lb 0oz, W Moore 18lb 2oz.

Carol's (Melton Ponds): T Carter 35lb 8oz, A Waldron 34lb 0oz, D Collins 29lb 8oz.

Cardio Active (Melton Ponds): B Williams 53lb 8oz, R Green 39lb 4oz, B Swatman 39lb 0oz.

Norfolk Police (Melton Ponds): M Woolerd 71lb 10oz, R Ringwood 61lb 11oz, N Elmar 53lb 15oz.

Long Stratton (Melton Ponds): L Pickard 36lb 0oz, M Pickard 15lb 8oz, L Bambridge 12lb 4oz.

UG (Melton Ponds): R Laytham 32lb 10oz, S Whiting 31lb 0oz, P Bray 22lb 2oz.

Viking Whalers (Melton Ponds): W Hunter 62lb 12oz, J Self 31lb 8oz, A Patrick 28lb 12oz.

Freed Man (Barford): K Pope 113lb 12oz, S Murphy 96lb 10oz, N Rogers 79lb 10oz.

Oddfellows (Railway): G Mason 107lb 6oz, N Kopti 37lb 12oz, T Gray 30lb 6oz.

Codgers (Barford): M Hunt 63lb 6oz, R Taylor 58lb 6oz, G Bannister 57lb 10oz.

• FIXTURES

Bridge Farm, Litcham: Tomorrow, to book call 01328 701699.

NDAA Individual Championship, Sunday, River Bure: Draw 5.30am. 01603 400973.

Barford/Fox County Championships: Regional finals, Norfolk and Suffolk, Saturday, September 17, Railway; Tomorrow Colton, Saturday Barford; Sunday Railway. 01603 759624.

Marsh Trail A: Saturday, 01502 476219.

Mill Farm: Monday, Tuesday, 01953 452769.

Cross Drove: Saturday, Sunday, 01842 828102.

North Cove & Barnby AC Open Match: The Annual Claude Lakin Cup will be fished for on the River Waveney at North Cove on Sunday, October 2. Draw at 9am, fish 10.30am–3.30pm. �10 all in, for details and bookings call Richard on 01502 514682 or 07796 437381.