December 15 2018 Latest news:

The East Anglian Book Awards - the region's longest-established specialist book awards - began in 2008, a collaboration between the Eastern Daily Press and iconic Norwich store Jarrold.

To view the previous winners of the East Anglian Book Awards, click on the links below.

    2013

    • East Anglian Book of the Year:
    • Masterpieces: Art and East Anglia, edited by Ian Collins (East Publishing / SCVA).
    • What the Judges said:
    • "Beautiful pictures of beautiful works that are part of the history, life and culture of East Anglia."
  • Judges:
  • Ion Trewin, Michael Mackmin, Dr John Alban, Mark Cocker, Jennifer Holland, BJ Epstein.
  • Shortlists:

    • Fiction:
    • Worthless Men, by Andrew Cowan (Sceptre)
    • The Norfolk Mystery, by Ian Sansom (Fourth Estate)
    • My Criminal World, by Henry Sutton (Harvill Secker).
    • Poetry:
    • Her Birth, by Rebecca Goss (Carcanet)
    • Waiting For Bluebeard, by Helen Ivory (Bloodaxe)
    • Bad Machine, by George Szirtes (Bloodaxe).
    • History and Tradition:
    • A Scandal at Felbrigg, by Trevor Heaton (Bosworth Books)
    • The Story of the Norwich Boot and Shoe Trade, by Frances and Michael Holmes (Norwich Heritage Projects)
    • Maritime Norfolk, by Robert Malster (Poppyland Publishing).
    • Biography and Memoir:
    • Touched by Untouchables, by Pat Atkinson (Connaught Books)
    • The Time by the Sea: Aldeburgh 1955-1958, by Ronald Blythe (Faber and Faber)
    • Benjamin Britten: A Life for Music, by Neil Powell (Hutchinson)
    • General Non-Fiction:
    • The Long, Wild Shore, by James McCallum (Silver Brant)
    • Masterpieces: Art and East Anglia, edited by Ian Collins (East Publishing / SCVA)
    • Coulter's Countryside, by Alan Marshall (Mascot Media).
    • Children's Books:
    • The Twyning, by Terence Blacker (Head of Zeus)
    • The Hikey Sprite, by Robert Coyle (Pen Press)
    • Frankie Feinstein and the Fenworld Thief-Takers, by AM Edge (Feedaread.com).

    2012

    • East Anglian Book of the Year:
    • The Last Hunters, by Candy Whittome (Full Circle Editions)
    • What the Judges said:
    • "An unexpectedly intimate view behind the often hard façades of these men of action."
  • Judges:
  • B J Epstein, George Szirtes, Professor Carole Rawcliffe, D J Taylor, Mike Toms, Mary Muir, Vanessa Scott.
  • Shortlists:

    • Fiction:
    • Ninepins, by Rosy Thornton (Sandstone Press)
    • Weirdo, by Cathi Unsworth (Serpent's Tail)
    • Black Shuck, by Piers Warren (Wildeye)
    • Poetry:
    • Appearances in the Bentinck Hotel, by Tim Cockburn (Salt Publishing)
    • The Mountains of Norfolk: Selected Poems, by Kevin Crossley-Holland (Enitharmon)
    • The Departure, by Chris Emery (Salt Publishing)
    • History and Tradition:
    • The Norwich Knowledge, by Michael Loveday (Michael Loveday)
    • Strangers: A History of Norwich's Incomers, by Frank Meeres (Norwich HEART)
    • Norwich: A Shattered City, by Steve Snelling (Halsgrove)
    • Biography and Memoir:
    • At the Yeoman's House, by Ronald Blythe (Enitharmon)
    • From Osborne House to Wheatfen Broad: Memoirs of Phyllis Ellis, edited by Pete Kelley (Wheatfen Books)
    • Travelling Towards War: John Ashford's Journeys from Norfolk to Central Europe, 1938 and 1939, by Yvonne Morton (Troubador Publishing)
    • Nature and Places:
    • How Hill: Heart of the Broads, by David Holmes (How Hill Trust)
    • Bumblebees of Norfolk, by Nick Owens and David Richmond (Norfolk and Norwich Naturalists' Society)
    • The Last Hunters, by Candy Whittome (Full Circle Editions)
    • Art and Photography:
    • James Dodds: Tidelines, by Ian Collins (Jardine Press)
    • North Norfolk: A Painted Landscape, by Rachel Lockwood (Red Hare Publishing)
    • Glynn Thomas: East Anglia, A Different Perspective, by Alan Marshall (Mascot Media)
    • Travel and Guidebooks:
    • The By-Mistake Guide to Norfolk, by Jim, assisted by Caroline Davison (Black Dog Books)
    • The Peddars Way and Norfolk Coast Path, by Bruce Robinson with Mike Robinson (Aurum)
    • Kiddiwalks in Norfolk, by Angela Youngman (Countryside Books)

    2011

    • East Anglian Book of the Year:
    • Edith Cavell, by Diana Souhami (Quercus)
    • What the Judges said:
    • "An overlooked story brilliantly told."
  • Judges:
  • B J Epstein, Lavinia Greenlaw, Steve Snelling, David North, Amanda Geitner and Keith Skipper.
  • Shortlists:

    • Fiction:
    • Life: An Exploded Diagram, by Mal Peet (Walker Books)
    • 22 Britannia Road, by Amanda Hodgkinson (Fig Tree/ Penguin)
    • Daughters-in-Law, by Joanna Trollope (Doubleday)
    • Poetry:
    • Flatlands, by Victor Tapner (Salt Publishing)
    • The Spinney, by Philip Michael Goodman (Geo R Reeve)
    • Another Use of Canvas, by Angus Sinclair (Gatehouse Press)
    • History and Tradition:
    • William Faden and Norfolk's 18th Century Landscape, by Andrew Macnair and Tom Williamson (Windgather Press)
    • Norwich Pubs and Breweries Past and Present, by Frances and Michael Holmes (Norwich Heritage Projects)
    • Films Were Made: Vol Two, by David Cleveland (David Cleveland)
    • Places and Nature
    • This Luminous Coast, by Jules Pretty (Full Circle Editions)
    • The Norfolk Cranes' Story, by Chris Durdin and John Buxton (Wren Publishing)
    • Art and Photography:
    • Water Marks, by Ian Collins (Black Dog Books)
    • Wells Next The Sea: People and Places, by Janet Angles and John Warham (Thornham Local History Society)
    • The Aldeburgh Scallop, by Maggi Hambling (Full Circle Editions)
    • Guidebooks and Travel:
    • Green Pebble's Art! East Anglia (Green Pebble Publishing)
    • Peddars Way and Norfolk Coast Path, by Alexander Stewart (Trailblazer)
    • The Blue Plaques of Norwich, by Nick Williams (Norwich HEART)
    • Biography and Memoir:
    • Edith Cavell, by Diana Souhami (Quercus)
    • Whatever Next?, by Earl Ferrers (Biteback Publishing)
    • Knapton: Twentieth Century Village Voices, by Gillian Shephard (Biteback Publishing)

    2010

    • East Anglian Book of the Year:
    • The Widow's Tale, by Mick Jackson (Faber and Faber)
    • What the Judges said:
    • "A heartfelt, funny and pognant story about a woman's journey through grief."
  • Judges:
  • Keith Tutt, Professor Jean Boase-Beier, Keith Skipper, Ann Thwaite, Professor Ken Roberts, Ian Collins, Nicholas Caistor.
  • Shortlists:

    • Fiction:
    • Death Watch, by Jim Kelly (Penguin)
    • The Last Weekend, by Blake Morrison (Chatto and Windus)
    • The Widow's Tale, by Mick Jackson (Faber and Faber)
    • Poetry:
    • Bridge, by Laura Elliott (Gatehouse Press)
    • Gedney Drove End, by Cameron Self (Cameron Self)
    • Yes, by Caroline Gilfillan (Hawthorn Press)
    • History and Tradition:
    • Shipdham: A Journey Through Time 1066-2009, by Angela Bishop, Mindy Chilvers, Janet Coe, Sue Dewing, Wendy Doel, and Pat Lyster (Shipdham Wives Group)
    • The Medieval Churches of the City of Norwich, by Nicholas Groves (Norwich HEART and East Publishing)
    • Films Were Made: A Look at Films and Filmmakers in the East of England 1896-1996, by David Cleveland (David Cleveland)
    • Biography and Memoir:
    • The Newsagent's Window, by John Osborne (Simon and Schuster)
    • Norfolk Red: The Life of Wilf Page, by Mike Pentelow (Lawrence and Wishart)
    • The King of the Norfolk Poachers, by Charlotte Paton (Old Pond Publishing)
    • Nature and Places:
    • The Return of the Tide... On The Saltmarsh Coast of North Norfolk, ed by Ian Scott and Richard Worsley (Quiller Press)
    • The Barley Bird: Notes on the Suffolk Nightingale, by Richard Mabey with images by Derrick Greaves (Full Circle Editions)
    • Norfolk From The Air, by Mike Page and Pauline Young (Halsgrove)
    • Art and Photography:
    • Almanac, by Jeffery Camp (Royal Academy of Arts)
    • Traditional Crafts and Industries of East Anglia: The Photographic Legacy of Hallam Ashley, by Andrew Sargent (English Heritage)
    • Bells Beneath The Sea: Photographs of the Suffolk Heritage Coast, by Carl White (Old Pond Publishing)
    • Guidebooks and Travel:
    • The Wherryman's Way, by Steve Silk (Halsgrove)
    • Slow Norfolk and Suffolk, by Laurence Mitchell (Bradt Travel Guides)
    • Time Out Norfolk and Suffolk, by Yolanda Zappaterra and Emma Perry (Ebury Publishing)

    2009

    • East Anglian Book of the Year:
    • Building Norfolk, by Matthew Rice (Frances Lincoln)
    • What the Judges said:
    • "An impressive achievement... [it] makes you look again at Norfolk and see its glorious array of architecture with fresh eyes."
  • Judges:
  • Andrew Cowan, Chris Gribble, Caroline Jarrold, Keiron Pim.
  • Shortlists:

    • Fiction and Poetry:
    • The Wake, by Jeremy Page (Penguin)
    • Strangers Hall, by Meirion Jordan (Gatehouse Press)
    • The History of Us, by Philip Leslie (Legend Press)
    • Art and Photography:
    • Building Norfolk, by Matthew Rice (Frances Lincoln)
    • Norfolk's Hidden Landscapes, by Felix Bernasconi (Halstar)
    • Suffolk Artists of the 18th and 19th Century, by Josephine Walpole (Antique Collectors' Club)
    • Places and Nature:
    • Notes from Walnut Tree Farm, by Roger Deakin (Penguin)
    • Shuck, Hick, Tiffey, by George Szirtes (Gatehouse Press)
    • Summertime, by Galton Blackiston (Virgin Books)
    • Guidebooks and Travel:
    • Norwich 12, by Norwich HEART (East Publishing)
    • A Boot Up The Norfolk Coast, by Tony Rothe (Pixz Books)
    • Norwich, by Stephen Browning (Halsgrove)
    • History and Tradition:
    • The Countryside of East Anglia, by Susanna Wade Martins and Tom Williamson (Boydell Press)
    • Sovereign, Squire, and Rebel: Maharajah Duleep Singh and the Heirs of a Lost Kingdom, by Peter Bance (Coronet House Publishing)
    • The Story of the Southwold-Walberswick Ferry, by Dani Church and Ann Gander (Holm Oak Publishing)
    • Biography and Memoir:
    • We Can't All be Astronauts, by Tim Clare (Ebury Press)
    • Coke of Norfolk, by Susanna Wade Martins (Boydell Press)
    • ...sometimes I pretend to be a writer, by Ben Shepherd (www.birdsofmalta.com)

    2008

    • East Anglian Book of the Year:
    • Scapegallows, by Carol Birch (Virago)
    • What the Judges said:
    • "An exciting tale of 18th century Suffolk smugglers."
    • Runner-up East Anglian Book of the Year:
    • Field Work, by Ronald Blythe (Black Dog Books)
  • Judges:
  • Trezza Azzopardi, Simon Proctor, Caroline Jarrold.
  • Shortlists: (there were no formal categories for these first awards.)

    • Scapegallows, by Carol Birch (Virago)
    • Field Work, by Ronald Blythe (Black Dog Books)
    • Boswell's Norwich, by Patrick Boswell (Frontier Publishing)
    • Ghost Fields of East Anglia, by Martin W Bowman (Halsgrove)
    • Heroes, Villains, and Victims of Norwich, by Pamela Brooks (Breedon Books)
    • Crow Country, by Mark Cocker (Jonathan Cape)
    • The Black Death: An Intimate History, by John Hatcher (Weidenfeld and Nicolson)
    • Other Voices, by Andrew Humphrey (Elastic Press)
    • RAF Coltishall, by Mick Jennings (Old Forge)
    • Norfolk Broads: The Golden Years, by Phillippa Miller, ed by Peter Haining (Halsgrove)
    • The Little Book of Suffolk, by Carol Twinch (Breedon Books)